national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. Kim Hyung-Gon

Claim Number:  FA0508000528837

 

PARTIES

Complainant is 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Susan E. Hollander of Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP, 1001 Page Mill Road, Building 2, Palo Alto, CA, 94304.  Respondent is Kim Hyung-Gon (“Respondent”), Taechi-dong 941-26, Kangnam-gu, Seoul 135280, Korea (South), KR.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <24-hour-fitness.biz>, registered with Yesnic Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically August 1, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint August 4, 2005.

 

On August 9, 2005, Yesnic Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <24-hour-fitness.biz> domain name is registered with Yesnic Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Yesnic Co., Ltd. verified that Respondent is bound by the Yesnic Co., Ltd. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 10, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of August 30, 2005, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@24-hour-fitness.biz by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 7, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <24-hour-fitness.biz>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s 24 HOUR FITNESS mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <24-hour-fitness.biz> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <24-hour-fitness.biz> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc., is one of the world’s largest privately owned and operated health and fitness chains in the world.  Complainant offers a wide selection of cardiovascular and strength training machines and exercise equipment, group exercise programs, personal training programs, basketball and raquetball courts, lap pools, rock climbing, saunas, pro shops, child care, knowledgeable staff and many other services. 

 

Complainant holds registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its 24 HOUR FITNESS mark (including Reg. No. 2,130,895 issued January 20, 1998; Reg. No. 2,395,501 issued October 17, 2000; and Reg. No. 2,477,323 issued August 14, 2001).  In addition, Complainant holds trademark registrations and pending trademark applications in at least eighteen countries around the world, including South Korea, Respondent’s purported location.  Complainant has used its 24 HOUR FITNESS mark in commerce continuously since at least as early as 1996. 

 

Complainant has spent substantial amounts of effort and money promoting and advertising its 24 HOUR FITNESS mark by using newspapers, magazines, signage at major professional sporting events, national television, cable and the Internet.  Additionally, Complainant operates a popular website at the <24hourfitness.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <24-hour-fitness.biz> domain name November 7, 2001.  Respondent has not made use of the disputed domain name. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the 24 HOUR FITNESS mark through registration with the USPTO and with trademark authorities in various other countries.  Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish a prima facie case of Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

The <24-hour-fitness.biz> domain name that Respondent registered differs from Complainant’s 24 HOUR FITNESS mark only with the additions of hyphens between the words in the mark and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.biz.”  These changes are insignificant and cannot create a domain name that is distinguishable from Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Sports Auth. Mich. Inc. v. Batu 5, FA 176541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 23, 2003) (“The addition of a hyphen to Complainant's mark does not create a distinct characteristic capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusingly similar analysis.”); see also Columbia Sportswear Co. v. Keeler, D2000-0206 (WIPO May 16, 2000) (“The use of hyphens ‘columbia-sports-wear-company’ in one of the Respondent's domain names in issue is insufficient to render it different to the trade mark COLUMBIA SPORTSWEAR COMPANY.”); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, Complainant has the initial burden of proving that Complainant has rights to and legitimate interests in a mark contained within a disputed domain name and that the respondent lacks such rights and legitimate interests.  In Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001), the panel held:

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted onto the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”). 

 

Having found that Complainant met its initial burden by establishing a prima facie case, the Panel will now analyze whether Respondent met its burden to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <24-hour-fitness.biz> domain name and that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant in any way.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists Respondent as “Kim Hyung-Gon” and identifies no other connection between Respondent and the disputed domain name.  Because Respondent has failed to respond to any of Complainant’s contentions, the Panel is left with no evidence to rebut Complainant’s assertions that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because Respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).

 

Furthermore, Complainant asserts that Respondent is not using the <24-hour-fitness.biz> domain name.  Without a response from Respondent to assert a use or intended use, the Panel accepts as true Complainant’s assertion that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name.  See Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because Respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”). 

 

The Panel holds that Respondent’s nonuse of the <24-hour-fitness.biz> domain name for nearly four years constitutes passive holding and is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that the respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also TMP Int’l, Inc. v. Baker Enters., FA 204112 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's passive holding of the domain name does not establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and passively held the disputed domain name.  Although Policy ¶ 4(b) includes a list of four specific situations that constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use, the Panel is not limited to this list and may take into account additional evidence in making a finding under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (finding that in determining if a domain name has been registered in bad faith, the Panel must look at the “totality of circumstances”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”).

 

Respondent did not provide evidence that would suggest that Respondent is holding the disputed domain name for any non-infringing purpose.  Without an indication that Respondent registered the domain name with the intention of using it for a legitimate purpose, the Panel finds that Respondent’s passive holding of the <24-hour-fitness.biz> domain name for almost four years constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Alitalia –Linee Aeree Italiane S.p.A v. Colour Digital, D2000-1260 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent made no use of the domain name in question and there are no other indications that the respondent could have registered and used the domain name in question for any non-infringing purpose); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

Furthermore, Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO and other international authorities is sufficient to confer upon Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the 24 HOUR FITNESS mark included in the domain name.  Respondent’s constructive notice coupled with Respondent’s registration of a domain name that includes Complainant’s registered 24 HOUR FITNESS mark in its entirety permits a finding that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the mark when registering the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s registration of the <24-hour-fitness.biz> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark evidences bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) ( “[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <24-hour-fitness.biz> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: September 21, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum