National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Osment Models, Inc. d/b/a Woodland Scenics v. Pinewood Extreme Enterprises

Claim Number: FA0508000530439

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Osment Models, Inc. d/b/a Woodland Scenics (“Complainant”), represented by Mark C. Young, of Stinson Morrison Hecker LLP, 1201 Walnut Street, Kansas City, MO 64106.  Respondent is Pinewood Extreme Enterprises (“Respondent”), 13932 Manchester Road, Suite 130, Ballwin, MO 63011.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <pinecarextreme.com>, registered with Bulkregister, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 3, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 5, 2005.

 

On August 4, 2005, Bulkregister, Llc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name is registered with Bulkregister, Llc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Bulkregister, Llc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bulkregister, Llc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 5, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 25, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pinecarextreme.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 23, 2005.

 

On August 31, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Linda M. Byrne as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <pinecarextreme.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PINECAR registered trademark; that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interest with respect to the domain name; and that the domain name was registered and being used in bad faith. 

 

B.     Respondent

Respondent contends that the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s PINECAR mark; that Respondent had a legitimate business interest in the domain name; and that Respondent did not register or use the domain name in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant owns a U.S. trademark registration for PINECAR.  Complainant has been using the PINECAR trademark since 1985. 

 

On March 18, 2005, Respondent registered the <pinecarextreme.com> and <pinewoodextreme.com> domain names.  There is currently no operational website associated with <pinecarextreme.com>.  Respondent currently operates a website under the <pinewoodextreme.com> domain name, and Complainant has evidently not objected to the latter domain name.

 

Respondent developed a website for <pinecarextreme.com>, and several months ago Respondent operated a website in association with this domain name.  Shortly after Respondent began operation of the <pinecarextreme.com> website, Respondent became aware of Complainant’s PINECAR trademark.  

 

On April 11, 2005 Respondent telephoned Complainant concerning its use of the <pinecarextreme> domain name.  Complainant declined to permit Respondent to use this domain name for a commercial website.  The parties exchanged e-mails on April 19, 2005, in which Complainant requested the voluntary transfer of the domain name to Complainant.  Respondent stopped allowing the <pinecarextreme.com> website to be accessible to the public, but refused to transfer the domain name to Complainant.

 

On April 26, 2005, Complainant’s attorneys sent a letter to Respondent stating that the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name is associated with a website “offering goods virtually identical to those provided by Woodland Scenics under its PINECAR mark.”  The letter stated that the use of the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name was likely to cause confusion with Complainant’s PINECAR trademark. 

 

On May 20, 2005, Respondent replied to Complainant’s letter, stating that Respondent had hoped to enter into a vendor relationship with Complainant.  In view of the fact that Complainant was not interested in this possibility, Respondent decided to use the <pinewoodextreme.com> domain name, rather than <pinecarextreme.com>.  However, Respondent refused to transfer the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name to Complainant because “it is very close to the current URL that we are using and in the process of filing a trademark for.  We have stated that the ‘pinecarextreme.com’ URL will remain in a condition of non-use and that we will not pursue the use of the term ‘pinecar’ in any way that would cause a trademark infringement.”  The record contains no evidence that Respondent owns any trademark registration or application for PINEWOODEXTREME or PINEWOODEXTREME.COM. 

 

After May 20, 2005, the record contains no further correspondence between the parties.  On August 3, 2005, Complainant filed this complaint to seek the transfer of the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent does not dispute that Complainant’s PINECAR mark is valid.  The U.S. Patent and Trademark Office issued Registration No. 1,413,331 to Complainant on October 14, 1986, for the PINECAR mark.  Marks that are the subject of a U.S. trademark registration are presumed valid.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”). 

 

Complainant is a designer and manufacturer of model cars and model car parts and has used its PINECAR mark in conjunction with this business.  Respondent’s business also includes the sale of materials and accessories for model cars. At the time that Respondent registered and used the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name, Respondent evidently intended to use the domain name to sell this type of product.  Thus, both the Complainant’s use and Respondent’s intended use of their respective marks pertain to model cars, creating the potential for competition between the parties.      

 

Domain names need not be identical to a mark in order to be confusingly similar to that mark.  Respondent’s domain name uses the Complainant’s entire PINECAR mark.  The only change the Respondent made was to attach the suffix “extreme”, which does not create a significant distinction from the protected mark.  See Oki Data Americas, Inc. v. ASD Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identical or confusingly similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. iDomainNames.com, FA 93766 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 24, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s domain name <go2AOL.com> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL mark); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. V. Kenneth E. Crews, D2000-580 (WIPO Aug. 30, 2000) (where <superwal-mart.com> was found confusingly similar to the Wal-Mart mark). 

 

Respondent contends that the addition of the word “extreme” is sufficient to prevent confusion.  However, this Panel concludes that the word “extreme” provides only a trivial change from the PINECAR mark.  The difference between PINECAR and “pinecarextreme” fails to create a meaningful difference in commercial impression, connotation or meaning.  In this instance, the addition of the single word “extreme” does not significantly distinguish the domain name from the protected mark. 

 

This panel finds Respondent’s <pinecarextreme.com> domain name is confusingly similar and would create confusion with Complainant’s PINECAR mark.   

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Paragraph 4(c) provides examples of what may constitute a right or legitimate interest: (1) use of, or preparations to use, the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; (2) a situation in which the respondent has commonly been known by the domain name; and (3) legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name.

 

If a complainant makes a prima facie case establishing that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests, the burden of proof shifts to the respondent to establish such rights or legitimate interests.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”). 

 

Complainant has provided a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name.  By asserting that Respondent is not operating a business associated with the domain name and that Respondent’s business is not associated with the domain name, Complainant has shown that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where respondent was not commonly known by the mark and had not applied for a license or permission to use the complainant’s trademark).  Respondent maintains that its use of the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name was a bona fide offering of goods.  Complainant contends that because Respondent used the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name in a manner that directly competed with the products associated with Complainant’s PINECAR mark, Respondent’s business was not a bona fide offering of goods.  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“The Respondent’s use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to sell goods in direct competition with Complainant’s goods is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy 4(c)(iii)”). 

 

Respondent argues that it will begin to utilize the domain name in a different manner in the future, pending a satisfactory resolution of this matter.  Specifically, Respondent asserts that it plans to use the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name as a free informational website.  Therefore, Respondent contends it has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. 

 

Respondent failed to show that its initial use of the domain name was not in competition with Complainant’s use of its mark, and therefore, this Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods.  Regarding Respondent’s claim to use the domain name in the future for a free informational site, Respondent has provided no business plan or other evidence of such a plan.  In view of the above, this Panel finds that Respondent has not met its burden of rebutting Complainant’s prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights or a legitimate interest in the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Rules set forth several examples of what might constitute evidence of bad faith.  These examples include:

 

(1)    Circumstances indicating that the Respondent acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of transferring the domain name to Complainant for an excessive price.

(2)    Circumstances indicating that the Respondent registered the domain name to prevent Complainant from doing so.

(3)    Registration of the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting a competitor’s business.

(4)    Use of the domain name to create a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.

 

Based upon the record, this Panel finds that Complainant has sufficiently established the fourth type of bad faith.  Specifically, Respondent used the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name to promote the sale of goods that were competitive with Complainant’s goods.  As discussed above, the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PINECAR registered trademark.  This Panel therefore concludes that Complainant has met its burden of proof to show that Respondent has acted in bad faith. 

 

DECISION

In view of the failure to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be TRANSFERRED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pinecarextreme.com> domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Linda M. Byrne, Panelist
Dated:  September 14, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum