national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Yahoo! Inc. v. WWW Enterprise, Inc. a/k/a WorldWideWeb Enterprise, Inc. a/k/a WorldWideWeb2 Enterprise, Inc. a/k/a WorldWideWeb3 Enterprise, Inc. a/k/a WorldWideWeb4 Enterprise, Inc. a/k/a WorldWideWeb14 Enterprise, Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0508000535381

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Yahoo! Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David M. Kelly of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, L.L.P., 901 New York Avenue, NW, Washington, DC, 20001-4413.  Respondent is WWW Enterprise, Inc. a/k/a WorldWideWeb Enterprise, Inc. a/k/a WorldWideWeb2 Enterprise, Inc. a/k/a WorldWideWeb3 Enterprise, Inc. a/k/a WorldWideWeb4 Enterprise, Inc. a/k/a WorldWideWeb14 Enterprise, Inc. (“Respondent”), P.O Box 118, 5850 W. 3rd Street, Los Angeles, CA, US, 90036.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <yyahoo.org>, <kryahoo.org>, <yahio.org>, <yahoi.org>, <yahookr.org>, <yahpo.org>, <yahpp.org>, <yajoo.org>, <yaahoo.org>, <yaoo.org>, <yahoosex.org> and <wwwyahoo.org>, registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar and <yakoo.org>, <aryahoo.net>, <auctionsyahoo.net>, <auctions-yahoo.net>, <auctionyahoo.net>, <auction-yahoo.net>, <auyahoo.net>, <ayhoo.org>, <blogyahoo.com>, <bryahoo.net>, <cayahoo.net>, <chinayahoo.net>, <chineseyahoo.net>, <ctyahoo.net>, <deyahoo.net>, <dkyahoo.net>, <espanolyahoo.net>, <esyahoo.net>, <fryahoo.net>, <gugiyahoo.com>, <hkyahoo.net>, <inyahoo.net>, <ityahoo.net>, <jpyahoo.com>, <localyahoo.net>, <mxyahoo.net>, <myahoo.net>, <noyahoo.net>, <seyahoo.net>, <sgyahoo.net>, <twyahoo.net>, <weatheryahoo.net>, <wwwahoo.net>, <wwwayhoo.net>, <wwwtahoo.net>, <wwwuahoo.net>, <wwwwyahoo.net>, <wwwyagoo.com>, <wwwyagoo.net>, <wwwyah00.net>, <wwwyahio.com>, <wwwyaho.net>, <wwwyahoi.com>, <wwwyahoo.net>, <wwwyahoocom.net>, <wwwyahooo.net>, <wwwyahoosearch.net>, <wwwyahop.com>, <wwwyahpo.com>, <wwwyajoo.net>, <wwwyhoo.net>, <wwyahoo.net>, <wyahoo.net>, <yahio.net>, <yahko.net>, <yahlo.net>, <ya-hoo.net>, <yahoocojp.com>, <yahoocokr.com>, <yahoocom.net>, <yahoocpm.com>, <yahooe.net>, <yahooi.org>, <yahookr.com>, <yahoo-kr.com>, <yahookr.net>, <yahoovacationsstore.com>, <yahop.net>, <yahpo.net>, <yahpp.net>, <yahyoo.net>, <yaioo.net>, <yauoo.net>, <yqhoo.net> and <jpyahoo.net> with Onlinenic, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she acted independently and impartially and that to the best of his or her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically August 5, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint August 8, 2005.

 

On August 8, 2005, Onlinenic, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <yakoo.org>, <aryahoo.net>, <auctionsyahoo.net>, <auctions-yahoo.net>, <auctionyahoo.net>, <auction-yahoo.net>, <auyahoo.net>, <ayhoo.org>, <blogyahoo.com>, <bryahoo.net>, <cayahoo.net>, <chinayahoo.net>, <chineseyahoo.net>, <ctyahoo.net>, <deyahoo.net>, <dkyahoo.net>, <espanolyahoo.net>, <esyahoo.net>, <fryahoo.net>, <gugiyahoo.com>, <hkyahoo.net>, <inyahoo.net>, <ityahoo.net>, <jpyahoo.com>, <localyahoo.net>, <mxyahoo.net>, <myahoo.net>, <noyahoo.net>, <seyahoo.net>, <sgyahoo.net>, <twyahoo.net>, <weatheryahoo.net>, <wwwahoo.net>, <wwwayhoo.net>, <wwwtahoo.net>, <wwwuahoo.net>, <wwwwyahoo.net>, <wwwyagoo.com>, <wwwyagoo.net>, <wwwyah00.net>, <wwwyahio.com>, <wwwyaho.net>, <wwwyahoi.com>, <wwwyahoo.net>, <wwwyahoocom.net>, <wwwyahooo.net>, <wwwyahoosearch.net>, <wwwyahop.com>, <wwwyahpo.com>, <wwwyajoo.net>, <wwwyhoo.net>, <wwyahoo.net>, <wyahoo.net>, <yahio.net>, <yahko.net>, <yahlo.net>, <ya-hoo.net>, <yahoocojp.com>, <yahoocokr.com>, <yahoocom.net>, <yahoocpm.com>, <yahooe.net>, <yahooi.org>, <yahookr.com>, <yahoo-kr.com>, <yahookr.net>, <yahoovacationsstore.com>, <yahop.net>, <yahpo.net>, <yahpp.net>, <yahyoo.net>, <yaioo.net>, <yauoo.net>, <yqhoo.net> and <jpyahoo.net> domain names are registered with Onlinenic, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Onlinenic, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Onlinenic, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 16, 2005, Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <yyahoo.org>, <kryahoo.org>, <yahio.org>, <yahoi.org>, <yahookr.org>, <yahpo.org>, <yahpp.org>, <yajoo.org>, <yaahoo.org>, <yaoo.org>, <yahoosex.org> and <wwwyahoo.org> domain names are registered with Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar has verified that Respondent is bound by the Iholdings.com, Inc. d/b/a Dotregistrar registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On August 19, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 8, 2005, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@yakoo.org, postmaster@yyahoo.org, postmaster@kryahoo.org, postmaster@yahio.org, postmaster@yahoi.org, postmaster@yahookr.org, postmaster@yahpo.org, postmaster@yahpp.org, postmaster@yajoo.org, postmaster@yaahoo.org, postmaster@yaoo.org, postmaster@yahoosex.org, postmaster@wwwyahoo.org, postmaster@aryahoo.net, postmaster@auctionsyahoo.net, postmaster@auctions-yahoo.net, postmaster@auctionyahoo.net, postmaster@auction-yahoo.net, postmaster@auyahoo.net, postmaster@ayhoo.org, postmaster@blogyahoo.com, postmaster@bryahoo.net, postmaster@cayahoo.net, postmaster@chinayahoo.net, postmaster@chineseyahoo.net, postmaster@ctyahoo.net, postmaster@deyahoo.net, postmaster@dkyahoo.net, postmaster@espanolyahoo.net, postmaster@esyahoo.net, postmaster@fryahoo.net, postmaster@gugiyahoo.com, postmaster@hkyahoo.net, postmaster@inyahoo.net, postmaster@ityahoo.net, postmaster@jpyahoo.com, postmaster@localyahoo.net, postmaster@mxyahoo.net, postmaster@myahoo.net, postmaster@noyahoo.net, postmaster@seyahoo.net, postmaster@sgyahoo.net, postmaster@twyahoo.net, postmaster@weatheryahoo.net, postmaster@wwwahoo.net, postmaster@wwwayhoo.net, postmaster@wwwtahoo.net, postmaster@wwwuahoo.net, postmaster@wwwwyahoo.net, postmaster@wwwyagoo.com, postmaster@wwwyagoo.net, postmaster@wwwyah00.net, postmaster@wwwyahio.com, postmaster@wwwyaho.net, postmaster@wwwyahoi.com, postmaster@wwwyahoo.net, postmaster@wwwyahoocom.net, postmaster@wwwyahooo.net, postmaster@wwwyahoosearch.net, postmaster@wwwyahop.com, postmaster@wwwyahpo.com, postmaster@wwwyajoo.net, postmaster@wwwyhoo.net, postmaster@wwyahoo.net, postmaster@wyahoo.net, postmaster@yahio.net, postmaster@yahko.net, postmaster@yahlo.net, postmaster@ya-hoo.net, postmaster@yahoocojp.com, postmaster@yahoocokr.com, postmaster@yahoocom.net, postmaster@yahoocpm.com, postmaster@yahooe.net, postmaster@yahooi.org, postmaster@yahookr.com, postmaster@yahoo-kr.com, postmaster@yahookr.net, postmaster@yahoovacationsstore.com, postmaster@yahop.net, postmaster@yahpo.net, postmaster@yahpp.net, postmaster@yahyoo.net, postmaster@yaioo.net, postmaster@yauoo.net, postmaster@yqhoo.net and postmaster@jpyahoo.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 15, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain names that Respondent registered, <yakoo.org>, <yyahoo.org>, <kryahoo.org>, <yahio.org>, <yahoi.org>, <yahookr.org>, <yahpo.org>, <yahpp.org>, <yajoo.org>, <yaahoo.org>, <yaoo.org>, <yahoosex.org>, <wwwyahoo.org>, <aryahoo.net>, <auctionsyahoo.net>, <auctions-yahoo.net>, <auctionyahoo.net>, <auction-yahoo.net>, <auyahoo.net>, <ayhoo.org>, <blogyahoo.com>, <bryahoo.net>, <cayahoo.net>, <chinayahoo.net>, <chineseyahoo.net>, <ctyahoo.net>, <deyahoo.net>, <dkyahoo.net>, <espanolyahoo.net>, <esyahoo.net>, <fryahoo.net>, <gugiyahoo.com>, <hkyahoo.net>, <inyahoo.net>, <ityahoo.net>, <jpyahoo.com>, <localyahoo.net>, <mxyahoo.net>, <myahoo.net>, <noyahoo.net>, <seyahoo.net>, <sgyahoo.net>, <twyahoo.net>, <weatheryahoo.net>, <wwwahoo.net>, <wwwayhoo.net>, <wwwtahoo.net>, <wwwuahoo.net>, <wwwwyahoo.net>, <wwwyagoo.com>, <wwwyagoo.net>, <wwwyah00.net>, <wwwyahio.com>, <wwwyaho.net>, <wwwyahoi.com>, <wwwyahoo.net>, <wwwyahoocom.net>, <wwwyahooo.net>, <wwwyahoosearch.net>, <wwwyahop.com>, <wwwyahpo.com>, <wwwyajoo.net>, <wwwyhoo.net>, <wwyahoo.net>, <wyahoo.net>, <yahio.net>, <yahko.net>, <yahlo.net>, <ya-hoo.net>, <yahoocojp.com>, <yahoocokr.com>, <yahoocom.net>, <yahoocpm.com>, <yahooe.net>, <yahooi.org>, <yahookr.com>, <yahoo-kr.com>, <yahookr.net>, <yahoovacationsstore.com>, <yahop.net>, <yahpo.net>, <yahpp.net>, <yahyoo.net>, <yaioo.net>, <yauoo.net>, <yqhoo.net> and <jpyahoo.net>, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <yakoo.org>, <yyahoo.org>, <kryahoo.org>, <yahio.org>, <yahoi.org>, <yahookr.org>, <yahpo.org>, <yahpp.org>, <yajoo.org>, <yaahoo.org>, <yaoo.org>, <yahoosex.org>, <wwwyahoo.org>, <aryahoo.net>, <auctionsyahoo.net>, <auctions-yahoo.net>, <auctionyahoo.net>, <auction-yahoo.net>, <auyahoo.net>, <ayhoo.org>, <blogyahoo.com>, <bryahoo.net>, <cayahoo.net>, <chinayahoo.net>, <chineseyahoo.net>, <ctyahoo.net>, <deyahoo.net>, <dkyahoo.net>, <espanolyahoo.net>, <esyahoo.net>, <fryahoo.net>, <gugiyahoo.com>, <hkyahoo.net>, <inyahoo.net>, <ityahoo.net>, <jpyahoo.com>, <localyahoo.net>, <mxyahoo.net>, <myahoo.net>, <noyahoo.net>, <seyahoo.net>, <sgyahoo.net>, <twyahoo.net>, <weatheryahoo.net>, <wwwahoo.net>, <wwwayhoo.net>, <wwwtahoo.net>, <wwwuahoo.net>, <wwwwyahoo.net>, <wwwyagoo.com>, <wwwyagoo.net>, <wwwyah00.net>, <wwwyahio.com>, <wwwyaho.net>, <wwwyahoi.com>, <wwwyahoo.net>, <wwwyahoocom.net>, <wwwyahooo.net>, <wwwyahoosearch.net>, <wwwyahop.com>, <wwwyahpo.com>, <wwwyajoo.net>, <wwwyhoo.net>, <wwyahoo.net>, <wyahoo.net>, <yahio.net>, <yahko.net>, <yahlo.net>, <ya-hoo.net>, <yahoocojp.com>, <yahoocokr.com>, <yahoocom.net>, <yahoocpm.com>, <yahooe.net>, <yahooi.org>, <yahookr.com>, <yahoo-kr.com>, <yahookr.net>, <yahoovacationsstore.com>, <yahop.net>, <yahpo.net>, <yahpp.net>, <yahyoo.net>, <yaioo.net>, <yauoo.net>, <yqhoo.net> and <jpyahoo.net> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <yakoo.org>, <yyahoo.org>, <kryahoo.org>, <yahio.org>, <yahoi.org>, <yahookr.org>, <yahpo.org>, <yahpp.org>, <yajoo.org>, <yaahoo.org>, <yaoo.org>, <yahoosex.org>, <wwwyahoo.org>, <aryahoo.net>, <auctionsyahoo.net>, <auctions-yahoo.net>, <auctionyahoo.net>, <auction-yahoo.net>, <auyahoo.net>, <ayhoo.org>, <blogyahoo.com>, <bryahoo.net>, <cayahoo.net>, <chinayahoo.net>, <chineseyahoo.net>, <ctyahoo.net>, <deyahoo.net>, <dkyahoo.net>, <espanolyahoo.net>, <esyahoo.net>, <fryahoo.net>, <gugiyahoo.com>, <hkyahoo.net>, <inyahoo.net>, <ityahoo.net>, <jpyahoo.com>, <localyahoo.net>, <mxyahoo.net>, <myahoo.net>, <noyahoo.net>, <seyahoo.net>, <sgyahoo.net>, <twyahoo.net>, <weatheryahoo.net>, <wwwahoo.net>, <wwwayhoo.net>, <wwwtahoo.net>, <wwwuahoo.net>, <wwwwyahoo.net>, <wwwyagoo.com>, <wwwyagoo.net>, <wwwyah00.net>, <wwwyahio.com>, <wwwyaho.net>, <wwwyahoi.com>, <wwwyahoo.net>, <wwwyahoocom.net>, <wwwyahooo.net>, <wwwyahoosearch.net>, <wwwyahop.com>, <wwwyahpo.com>, <wwwyajoo.net>, <wwwyhoo.net>, <wwyahoo.net>, <wyahoo.net>, <yahio.net>, <yahko.net>, <yahlo.net>, <ya-hoo.net>, <yahoocojp.com>, <yahoocokr.com>, <yahoocom.net>, <yahoocpm.com>, <yahooe.net>, <yahooi.org>, <yahookr.com>, <yahoo-kr.com>, <yahookr.net>, <yahoovacationsstore.com>, <yahop.net>, <yahpo.net>, <yahpp.net>, <yahyoo.net>, <yaioo.net>, <yauoo.net>, <yqhoo.net> and <jpyahoo.net> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Yahoo! Inc., is a global Internet communications media and commerce company that delivers a branded network of comprehensive search, directory, information, communication and shopping services to millions of Internet users daily.

 

Complainant registered its YAHOO! mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,040,222 issued February 25, 1997).


Respondent registered eighty-seven disputed domain names over a three-year period between 2002 and 2005.  Respondent is using the disputed domain names to operate websites that feature links to various third-party commercial websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established using extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the YAHOO! mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.").

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected YAHOO! mark.  Some of the disputed domain names add letters or generic terms to Complainant’s famous mark, while others are merely typosquatted variations of that mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s various alterations and additions to Complainant’s mark are not enough to prevent a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. Party Night, Inc., FA 114546 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2002) (finding that the <neimanmacus.com> domain name was a simple misspelling of the complainant’s NEIMAN MARCUS mark and was a classic example of typosquatting, which was evidence that the domain name was confusingly similar to the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).       

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the mark contained within the disputed domain names. Complainant alleges that Respondent has no such rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names and Respondent, in not submitting a response, has failed to rebut Complainant’s assertion.  Thus, the Panel may interpret Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names). 

 

The Panel will analyze whether Respondent could meet its burden of establishing rights or legitimate interests for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain names to operate websites that feature links to various third-party commercial websites, through which Respondent presumably earns referral fees.  The Panel finds that such diversionary use of the confusingly similar domain names is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

Furthermore, nothing in the record indicates that Respondent is either commonly known by the disputed domain names or authorized to use Complainant’s YAHOO! mark or confusingly similar variations of that mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Moreover, the fact that many of Respondent’s domain names are merely typosquatted variations of Complainant’s YAHOO! mark is evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).      

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark, to operate websites that feature links to various third-party commercial websites.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives referral fees for diverting Internet users to these commercial websites.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent is capitalizing on Internet user confusion and that such use constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the disputed domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s YAHOO! mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO.  Moreover, the Panel infers that Respondent registered the domain names with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark due to the immense international fame associated with the mark.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s registration of the confusingly similar domain names, despite actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the YAHOO! mark, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively”); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072); see also Ty Inc. v. Parvin, D2000-0688 (WIPO Nov. 9, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of an identical and/or confusingly similar domain name was in bad faith where the complainant’s BEANIE BABIES mark was famous and the respondent should have been aware of it).

 

Additionally, the fact that many of Respondent’s domain names are typosquatted versions of Complainant’s YAHOO! mark is evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball League, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … is the intentional misspelling of words with [the] intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors.  Typosquatting is inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”); see also Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a “simple misspelling” of the complainant's DERMALOGICA mark which indicated typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy 4(a)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).      

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <yakoo.org>, <yyahoo.org>, <kryahoo.org>, <yahio.org>, <yahoi.org>, <yahookr.org>, <yahpo.org>, <yahpp.org>, <yajoo.org>, <yaahoo.org>, <yaoo.org>, <yahoosex.org>, <wwwyahoo.org>, <aryahoo.net>, <auctionsyahoo.net>, <auctions-yahoo.net>, <auctionyahoo.net>, <auction-yahoo.net>, <auyahoo.net>, <ayhoo.org>, <blogyahoo.com>, <bryahoo.net>, <cayahoo.net>, <chinayahoo.net>, <chineseyahoo.net>, <ctyahoo.net>, <deyahoo.net>, <dkyahoo.net>, <espanolyahoo.net>, <esyahoo.net>, <fryahoo.net>, <gugiyahoo.com>, <hkyahoo.net>, <inyahoo.net>, <ityahoo.net>, <jpyahoo.com>, <localyahoo.net>, <mxyahoo.net>, <myahoo.net>, <noyahoo.net>, <seyahoo.net>, <sgyahoo.net>, <twyahoo.net>, <weatheryahoo.net>, <wwwahoo.net>, <wwwayhoo.net>, <wwwtahoo.net>, <wwwuahoo.net>, <wwwwyahoo.net>, <wwwyagoo.com>, <wwwyagoo.net>, <wwwyah00.net>, <wwwyahio.com>, <wwwyaho.net>, <wwwyahoi.com>, <wwwyahoo.net>, <wwwyahoocom.net>, <wwwyahooo.net>, <wwwyahoosearch.net>, <wwwyahop.com>, <wwwyahpo.com>, <wwwyajoo.net>, <wwwyhoo.net>, <wwyahoo.net>, <wyahoo.net>, <yahio.net>, <yahko.net>, <yahlo.net>, <ya-hoo.net>, <yahoocojp.com>, <yahoocokr.com>, <yahoocom.net>, <yahoocpm.com>, <yahooe.net>, <yahooi.org>, <yahookr.com>, <yahoo-kr.com>, <yahookr.net>, <yahoovacationsstore.com>, <yahop.net>, <yahpo.net>, <yahpp.net>, <yahyoo.net>, <yaioo.net>, <yauoo.net>, <yqhoo.net> and <jpyahoo.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: September 28, 2005.

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum