national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

A Retired Collection, LLC v. Virtual Sky c/o domain support

Claim Number:  FA0508000535461

 

PARTIES

Complainant, A Retired Collection, LLC (“Complainant”), is represented by Antonio Borrelli of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., 1133 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY, 10036-6799.  Respondent is Virtual Sky c/o domain support (“Respondent”), PO Box 20543 SMB, George Town, Grand Cayman, 32084, KY.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <retiredcollection.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically August 8, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint August 10, 2005.

 

On August 13, 2005, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <retiredcollection.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Moniker Online Services, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 15, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 6, 2005, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@retiredcollection.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 13, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <retiredcollection.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s A RETIRED COLLECTION mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <retiredcollection.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <retiredcollection.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, A Retired Collection, LLC, is a reseller in the secondary market of discontinued porcelain figurines.  Complainant sells these figurines through its website at the <aretiredcollection.com> domain name.  Complainant has used the A RETIRED COLLECTION mark since November 1, 1992.  Complainant holds a registration for its mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,728,694 issued June 24, 2003).  Complainant extensively advertised and promoted its online retail store services in connection with its mark.

 

Respondent registered the <retiredcollection.com> domain name on March 3, 2004.  The domain name resolves to a website featuring links to websites that offer collectable figurines, antiques, and other goods, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in that mark.  In Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Services, FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004), for example, a panel held that, “Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”  Id.  Likewise, in Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003), a panel held, “Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”  Id.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s registration of it’s A RETIRED COLLECTION mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the mark.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, as the <retiredcollection.com> domain name merely deletes the letter “a” from Complainant’s A RETIRED COLLECTION mark.  The Panel holds that the deletion of a single letter is insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Compaq Info. Techs. Group, L.P. v. Seocho, FA 103879 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002) (finding that the domain name <compq.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s COMPAQ mark because the omission of the letter “a” in the domain name does not significantly change the overall impression of the mark).

 

Consequently, the Panel concludes that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights to and legitimate interest in the mark contained within the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has no such rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  The Panel holds that Complainant’s assertion establishes a prima facie case and shifts the burden to Respondent.  To meet its burden, Respondent must provide the Panel with evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001):

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).  The Panel will analyze whether Respondent could meet its burden of establishing rights or legitimate interests for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  In fact, Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that Respondent is known as “Virtual Sky.”  Because Respondent did not provide the Panel with a response, the Panel accepts Complainant’s allegation that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name as true.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Because Respondent did not provide any evidence to prove that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), the Panel infers that it does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <retiredcollection.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users looking for Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website that features links to businesses that compete with Complainant.  The Panel infers from the evidence provided by Complainant that Respondent commercially benefits from these links whenever Internet users click on them.  The Panel finds that such diversionary use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where the respondent attempted to profit using the complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users to websites that features links to goods and services similar to those that Complainant provides and to profit from diverting such Internet users to various websites.  The Panel holds that Respondent is creating a likelihood of confusion for its own commercial gain.  Thus, the Panel concludes that such use is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark).

 

Moreover, Complainant argues that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark due to the obvious link between Complainant’s business and the content of Respodnent’s website.  Registration of a domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights is tantamount to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <retiredcollection.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: September 27, 2005

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum