national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

American International Group, Inc. v. XMedia c/o Mohamad Haidar

Claim Number:  FA0508000536173

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American International Group, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Caroline L. Stevens, Two Prudential Plaza, Suite 4900, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is XMedia c/o Mohamad Haidar (“Respondent”), BLC Bank Riad Elsolh Banks Street, Beirut, Lebanon N/A, LB.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aigworld.com>, registered with Gkg.Net, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 9, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 10, 2005.

 

On August 9, 2005, Gkg.Net, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <aigworld.com> domain name is registered with Gkg.Net, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Gkg.Net, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Gkg.Net, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 12, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 1, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aigworld.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 7, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, JR., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <aigworld.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aigworld.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <aigworld.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, American International Group, Inc., provides various insurance, financial and real estate services under its AIG mark.  In addition, Complainant provides information technology services in the insurance industry, including information technology management and consulting services.  Complainant is the world’s leading insurance and financial services organization with operations in more than 130 countries and jurisdictions. 

 

Complainant holds numerous registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the AIG mark (including Reg. No. 1,172,557 issued October 6, 1981; Reg. No. 1,273,845 issued April 10, 1984; and 2,320,184 issued February 22, 2000).  Complainant has used its AIG mark since at least as early as 1968 in association with its insurance and financial services.  Complainant also holds registrations for a number of marks that include the AIG mark. 

 

Complainant has spent millions of dollars in advertising and promoting its goods and services under the AIG mark and continues to spend substantial amounts of money in this capacity.  Complainant has prominently advertised its mark during numerous popular sporting and entertainment events, including the 2003 Academy Awards and 2004 Super Bowl.

 

Respondent registered the <aigworld.com> domain name on November 19, 2004.  In e-mails between Complainant’s representatives and a representative of Respondent, Respondent’s representative indicated that it registered the domain name for use in association with its company “American International Group,” which the representative claimed is registered in Michigan.  The representative indicated that Respondent’s company is in the business of information technology, specifically software engineering, in several countries overseas. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the AIG mark based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  It is well established under the Policy that a complainant’s registration of a mark with a federal authority establishes a prima facie case of the complainant’s rights.  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (“Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The <aigworld.com> domain name includes Complainant’s AIG mark in its entirety, adding only the generic or descriptive word “world” and the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com.”  Prior panels have consistently held that adding a generic or descriptive term and a gTLD to a complainant’s mark will not prevent a domain name from being deemed confusingly similar to the mark.  See Nikon, Inc. v. Technilab, Inc., D2000-1774 (WIPO Feb. 26, 2001) (holding that confusing similarity under the Policy is decided upon the inclusion of a trademark in the domain name rather than upon the likelihood of confusion test under U.S. trademark law); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the subject domain name incorporates the VIAGRA mark in its entirety, and deviates only by the addition of the word “bomb,” the domain name is rendered confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding that "the addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants").  The Panel discerns no reason to distinguish this case from established precedent and holds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AIG mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

It has been established under the Policy that the complainant has the initial burden of proving that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001), the panel held:

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  Having found that Complainant has met its initial burden by establishing a prima facie case, the Panel will now conduct an analysis of whether Respondent has met its burden to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the AIG mark or the <aigworld.com> domain name and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise permitted Respondent to use Complainant’s mark or any variation thereof.  Since the Panel has not received a response from Respondent, the Panel is left with no evidence to rebut Complainant’s contentions.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

According to the record, Respondent is using or plans to use the <aigworld.com> domain name to operate a website in association with a company in the business of providing information technology services, which overlaps with Complainant’s information technology services.  Respondent’s use or intended use of a domain name that includes Complainant’s famous AIG mark to offer products and services that compete with those of Complainant is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where the respondent attempted to profit using the complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).  Additionally, in failing to submit a response to Complainant’s contentions, Respondent has neglected to provide any evidence that would challenge Complainant’s prima facie case.  The Panel, therefore, finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Euromarket Designs, Inc. v. Domain For Sale VMI, D2000-1195 (WIPO Oct. 26, 2000) (“In the absence of direct evidence, the complainant and the panel must resort to reasonable inferences from whatever evidence is in the record.  In addition . . . Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules [authorizes] a panel to draw such inferences from respondent’s failure to respond ‘as it considers appropriate.’”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using or will use the <aigworld.com> domain name in connection with a website for a business that offers information technology services in competition with those of Complainant.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s well-known and distinctive AIG mark in the domain name creates a likelihood of confusion and suggests an attempt on the part of Respondent to attract Internet users to Respondent’s competing website for Respondent’s commercial gain.  The Panel finds that there is sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Phat Fashions, LLC v. Kruger, FA 96193 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) even though the respondent has not used the domain name because “it makes no sense whatever to wait until it actually ‘uses’ the name, when inevitably, when there is such use, it will create the confusion described in the Policy”); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s registration of the <aigworld.com> domain name, which contains Complainant’s famous AIG mark in its entirety, and Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO suggest that Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Complainant has spent millions of dollars to advertise and promote its mark and has acquired substantial goodwill in its mark, causing the public to associate the AIG mark with Complainant’s goods and services.  In light of these circumstances, the Panel finds that Respondent chose the disputed domain name due to the fame of Complainant’s AIG mark.  Respondent’s registration of a domain name that contains Complainant’s mark despite Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) “[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus the respondent registered the domain name in bad faith); see also Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aigworld.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr.,  Panelist

Dated:  September 21, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum