National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

America Online, Inc. v. Atlanta Universal Corporation a/k/a Domain Services

Claim Number: FA0508000537980

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is America Online, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James R. Davis, of Arent Fox PLLC, 1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is Atlanta Universal Corporation a/k/a Domain Services (“Respondent”), represented by Daniel Mullen, Weidestrasse 137a, Hamburg, 22083, Germany.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

 

The domain name at issue is <aolexpress.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

            Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 11, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 12, 2005.

 

On August 11, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <aolexpress.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 15, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aolexpress.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received and determined to be complete on September 7, 2005.

 

A complete hard copy of the Response was not received until after the response deadline set forth pursuant to ICANN Rule 5(a). However, I exercise my discretion and consider Respondent’s Response in deciding this case.

 

On September 14, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

I. Complainant’s Contentions

 

A.            Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The domain name <aolexpress.com> is nearly identical and confusingly similar to the AOL marks.  Consumer confusion is particularly likely because the subject domain name uses the famous AOL mark as a prefix to the generic or merely descriptive word “express.”  The connotation, therefore, is that the services provided in connection with the domain name are affiliated with, or endorsed by, AOL.

 

Long prior to Respondent’s registration of the infringing domain name <aolexpress.com>, AOL adopted and began using its marks in connection with various entertainment, computer, and Internet-related goods and services.  The distinctive AOL mark is used and promoted around the world in connection with providing a broad range of information and services over the Internet and through traditional media.

 

AOL is a global leader in the computer, entertainment and online services industries.  The company has invested substantial sums of money in developing and marketing its products, services and world-famous marks.

 

Sales under the AOL marks exceed several billion dollars each year, and the general public has come to associate the AOL marks with products and services of a high and uniform quality.

 

Because of these substantial advertising expenditures and sales, the distinctive AOL marks have become famous among members of the purchasing public.

 

B.            Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name.  Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use the AOL mark, and Respondent (Atlanta Universal Corporation) is not named or commonly known as AOL.

 

C.            Registration and Use in Bad Faith 

 

Respondent’s bad faith registration of <aolexpress.com> is evidenced by the fact that the domain was registered long after the AOL mark was registered in the United States and Canada, and many years after the AOL mark had become famous.  Given the international fame associated with the AOL mark, Respondent cannot claim in good faith that it registered the domain name for a legitimate purpose, or that it had no knowledge of the AOL mark or services.  As such, Respondent registered the domain in bad faith.

 

Respondent’s bad faith use of <aolexpress.com> is shown by the commercial Web sites promoted under the domain.  Specifically, Respondent used <aolexpress.com> to promote Respondent’s own company name (“Atlanta Universal”), the third party MovieLink, and Netscape’s Internet services (Netscape is a subsidiary of AOL).  Respondent’s use of an AOL domain name to promote these three companies is likely to confuse and mislead             consumers into falsely believing that AOL and/or Netscape are affiliated with Atlanta Universal and/or MovieLink.  By promoting its own company, and attempting to collect royalties from misdirected Internet traffic, Respondent used <aolexpress.com> in bad faith.

 

Because of Mr. Mullen’s preference for using aliases, AOL only recently learned that the same person was behind Atlanta Universal and MSN/MSN Networks; otherwise, AOL would have included <aolexpress.com> in the initial UDRP complaint.  This information shows that Respondent has carefully selected famous marks and registered domain names that infringe upon them.  Respondent’s intentional recidivism and knowing infringements constitute a bad faith use of the infringing domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

II.  Respondent’s Contentions.

 

A.            Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant is attempting to claim that “aol” in combination with “express” clearly is a mark that would be confused with AOL alone, yet in Digital City v. Smalldomain, D2000-1283 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2000), a panel did not find confusing similarity as a result of a respondent adding a generic suffix "map" to Complainant's mark "digital city."

 

No product or service that AOL would allege to offer would consist of operating a courier or freight service or of making fruit juice. Clearly, as in the CIPO trademark registration example of the South Seas Ice Cream Company, the two parts are so clearly differentiated that in combination the resulting mark is both valid and able to be trademarked. Given the over five year window of ownership and use of the AOLEXPRESS mark, Complainant is now attempting to forestall a trade mark registration by Respondent through the misuse of the UDRP once again.

 

In terms of demographics, it is highly unlikely that the highly sophisticated contractors and clients using the system have any use of or interest in the <aol.com> site.

 

B.            Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Atlanta Universal Corporation is a corporation formed under federal jurisdiction of the Government of Canada with its head office at Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada, which engages in the production of high-value graphic and motion video design work for a roster of clients ranging from Westcan to M1 Capital and other well-known companies in Canada. Its use of the <aolexpress.com> domain for its contractors to use as a platform for exchanging messaging and work assignments has suddenly come to become the target of this UDRP dispute after seven years of existence of the <aolexpress.com> domain, over five years of which was known to the Complainant.

 

AOL did not request the transfer of <aolexpress.com> in 2000, despite specific knowledge of the registration of the domain by Mullen, and Mullen was not compensated for the <aolexpress.com> domain acquisition at any time by AOL. When Mullen ended his employment with AOL some year and a half later, it remained his property and he later transferred it along with other assets to the Atlanta Universal Corporation for use as its rapid or quick-service "express" low-end graphics and design service using contractors located in India and Eastern Europe.

 

C.            Registration and Use in Bad Faith 

 

Respondent has not acted in bad faith, operated with the ongoing acquiescence of Complainant for over five years, and has not infringed any marks, under both Canadian law and practice, is not infringing, and under his agreements under German law with Complainant with regard to both employment and its termination, Mullen enjoys free and unfettered ownership of the domain registration.

 

Where a question of long-held use exists, NAF has declined to order a transfer of a domain, especially when common law trade marks have developed and, recognizing the doctrine of laches, the Complainant has failed to act over an extended length of time, even when an exactly identical registered trademark and a domain name are in the UDRP, as in Fetish Factory, Inc. v. The Fetish Factory, FA 99610 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 8, 2001).

 

Complainant waited until Respondent's business had been established and after more than five years before selectively declaring the similarity in name was an issue. The look and feel of the two parties' sites is substantially different. The parties' logos are extremely different in look and Respondent always prominently featured its company name on the site.

 

Complainant is not prevented by the registration by Respondent of <aolexpress.com> to use its mark AOL, and Complainant in fact uses <aol.com> which corresponds directly with its mark. It does not use either <aolworld.com> or <instantaol.com>, and a visitor entering either URL is confronted with a "not found" error.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

 

A.        Identical and/or Confusingly Similar Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant asserts rights in the AOL mark through registration of the mark with numerous national trademark authorities, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,977,731 issued June 4, 1996) and in Canada, Respondent’s country of operation, with the Canadian Intellectual Property Office (“CIPO”) (Reg. No. TMA493161 issued April 17, 1998).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.").

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s additions of the generic term “express” and the generic top-level domain “.com” to Complainant’s mark are not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity between Respondent’s <aolexpress.com> domain name and Complainant’s AOL.COM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied). 

 

B.        Rights or Legitimate Interests Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is neither commonly known by the <aolexpress.com> domain name nor authorized to register domain names featuring Complainant’s AOL mark.  I find that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Furthermore, Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the confusingly similar <aolexpress.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to and banner advertisements for various commercial enterprises.  This use of the disputed domain name is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

C.      Registration and Use in Bad Faith  Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is using the confusingly similar <aolexpress.com> domain name to operate a website that features links to and banner advertisements for various commercial enterprises, through which Respondent presumably earns referral fees.  I find that Respondent is capitalizing on the inherent similarity between its domain name and Complainant’s AOL mark to attract Internet users to its commercial website, and I conclude that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Philip Morris Inc. v. r9.net, D2003-0004 (WIPO Feb. 28, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s registration of an infringing domain name to redirect Internet users to banner advertisements constituted bad faith use of the domain name).

 

Furthermore, I find that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AOL mark due to Complainant’s registrations of the mark with the USPTO and CIPO.  Moreover, I find that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark due to the immense international fame of the AOL mark.  Thus, the Panel may conclude that Respondent registered the <aolexpress.com> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AOL mark, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aolexpress.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Timothy D. O’Leary, Panelist
Dated: October 6, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page