national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

General Media Communications, Inc. v. Web Master c/o AAA Hosting 101

Claim Number:  FA0508000540027

 

PARTIES

Complainant, General Media Communications, Inc. (“Complainant”), is represented by Joshua R. Bressler of General Media Communications, Inc. c/o Penthouse Media Group Inc., Two Penn Plaza, 11th Floor, Suite 1125, New York, NY 10121.  Respondent is Web Master c/o AAA Hosting 101 (“Respondent”), 300 South Worcester Rd., Westboro, MA, 01581.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <penthousepersonals.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 12, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 15, 2005.

 

On August 14, 2005, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <penthousepersonals.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 17, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 6, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@penthousepersonals.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 12, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <penthousepersonals.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PENTHOUSE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <penthousepersonals.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <penthousepersonals.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, General Media Communications, Inc., is the owner of the famous and internationally recognized PENTHOUSE mark.  Since 1969, Complainant has published “Penthouse,” an adult entertainment magazine that has been distributed throughout the United States and internationally.  The magazine has generated millions of dollars in sales and Complainant has leveraged that popularity to expand the PENTHOUSE mark to cover other products and services, including the provision of online adult entertainment services, located at <penthouse.com>.  The website hosted a monthly average of 11 million visits for the months of April 2005, May 2005, and June 2005.

 

Complainant holds numerous registrations for its PENTHOUSE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (E.g., Reg. No. 880,922 issued November 16, 1969).  Complainant has invested substantial sums of money in developing and marketing its products and services using the PENTHOUSE mark.

 

Respondent registered the <penthousepersonals.com> domain name on October 12, 2004.  The domain name resolves to a website featuring links to online dating services, including some with adult content and adult chat line services. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true; see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Panels have consistently held that a complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in that mark.  In Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Services, FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004), for example, a panel held that, “Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”  Id.  Likewise, in Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003), a panel held, “Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”  Id.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s registrations of its PENTHOUSE mark with the USPTO are sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the mark.

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its PENTHOUSE mark, as the disputed domain name wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark and adds the common term “personals.”  The Panel holds that the addition of a common term is insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term; see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel holds that Complainant’s assertion establishes a prima facie case and shifts the burden to Respondent.  To meet its burden, Respondent must provide the Panel with evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001):

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).  The Panel will analyze whether Respondent could meet its burden of establishing rights or legitimate interests for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant avers that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Because Respondent did not provide the Panel with a response, the Panel accepts Complainant’s allegation that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names as true.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.  Because Respondent did not provide any evidence to prove that it is commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), the Panel infers that it does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <penthousepersonals.com> domain name.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name; see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark.

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to divert Internet users looking for Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website that features links to online dating services and adult chat line services.  The Panel infers from the evidence provided by Complainant that Respondent commercially benefits from these links whenever Internet users click on them.  The Panel finds that such diversionary use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where the respondent attempted to profit using the complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to divert Internet users to websites that features links to services similar to those that Complainant provides and to profit from diverting such Internet users to various websites.  The Panel holds that Respondent is creating a likelihood of confusion for its own commercial gain.  Thus, the Panel concludes that such use is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site; see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark.

 

Moreover, Complainant contends that Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PENTHOUSE mark at the time Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  Panels have held that a complainant’s registration of a mark with the USPTO confers constructive knowledge on respondents.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”)  The Panel holds that Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark at the time of registration and that such knowledge is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration; see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus the respondent registered the domain name in bad faith.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <penthousepersonals.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  September 19, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum