national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

America Online, Inc. v. The Auto Channel Inc d/b/a Robert Gordon

Claim Number:  FA0508000542422

 

PARTIES

Complainant, America Online, Inc. (“Complainant”), is represented by James R. Davis of Arent Fox PLLC, 1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20036.  Respondent is The Auto Channel Inc d/b/a Robert Gordon (“Respondent”), 332 West Broadway, Louisville, KY 40202.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <aolautoschannel.com>, <aolautoschannel.info>, <aol-tv.com>, and <netscape-tv.com>, registered with Dotster.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Crary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 17, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 22, 2005.

 

On August 17, 2005, Dotster confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <aolautoschannel.com>, <aolautoschannel.info>, <aol-tv.com>, and <netscape-tv.com> domain names are registered with Dotster and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Dotster has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dotster registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 25, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 14, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aolautoschannel.com, postmaster@aolautoschannel.info, postmaster@aol-tv.com, and postmaster@netscape-tv.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 22, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Crary as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <aolautoschannel.com>, <aolautoschannel.info>, and <aol-tv.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL mark and that Respondent’s <netscape-tv.com> domain name is confusingly similar Complainant’s NETSCAPE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aolautoschannel.com>, <aolautoschannel.info>, <aol-tv.com>, and <netscape-tv.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <aolautoschannel.com>, <aolautoschannel.info>, <aol-tv.com>, and <netscape-tv.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, America Online, Inc., and its subsidiary, Netscape Communication Corp., (collectively “Complainant”) own exclusive worldwide rights to the AOL and NETSCAPE marks.  Complainant uses the AOL and NETSCAPE marks in connection with providing services and general interest information on the Internet.  Complainant holds numerous registrations for both marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,977,731 issued on June 4, 1996; Reg. No. 2,027,552 issued on Dec. 31, 1996).  Complainant has invested substantial sums of money in developing and marketing its services under both marks.  Sales of services under Complainant’s marks have amounted to many millions of dollars. 

 

Respondent registered the <aolautoschannel.com> domain name on August 11, 2003, the <aolautoschannel.info> domain name on December 26, 2004, and the <aol-tv.com> and <netscape-tv.com> domain names on November 11, 1997.  Respondent has used the disputed domain names to route Internet traffic to commercial websites owned and operated by Respondent.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Panels have consistently held that a complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO is sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in that mark.  In Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Services, FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004), for example, a panel held that, “Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”  Id.  Likewise, in Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003), a panel held, “Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”  Id.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s registrations of its AOL and NETSCAPE marks with the USPTO are sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the mark.

 

Complainant argues the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to its AOL and NETSCAPE marks, as each domain name adds either the common terms “autos” and “channel” or a hyphen and the letters “tv.”  The Panel holds that the addition of common terms or hyphens is insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain names from Complainant’s marks.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. 1 Netpower, Inc., D2000-0022 (WIPO Mar. 3, 2000) (finding that four domain names that added the descriptive words "fashion" or "cosmetics" after the trademark were confusingly similar to the trademark); see also Sports Auth. Mich. Inc. v. Batu 5, FA 176541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 23, 2003) (“The addition of a hyphen to Complainant's mark does not create a distinct characteristic capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusingly similar analysis.”).

 

Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel holds that Complainant’s assertion establishes a prima facie case and shifts the burden to Respondent.  To meet its burden, Respondent must provide the Panel with evidence that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001):

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).  The Panel will analyze whether Respondent could meet its burden of establishing rights or legitimate interests for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Complainant avers that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names.  In fact, Respondent’s WHOIS information for both domain names indicates that Respondent is known as “The Auto Channel Inc d/b/a Robert Gordon.”  Because Respondent did not provide the Panel with a response, the Panel accepts Complainant’s allegation that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names as true.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Because Respondent did not provide any evidence to prove that it is commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), the Panel infers that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <aolautoschannel.com>, <aolautoschannel.info>, <aol-tv.com>, and <netscape-tv.com> domain names.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent is using the confusingly similar disputed domain names to divert Internet users looking for Complainant’s websites to Respondent’s website for Respondent’s commercial gain.  The Panel finds that such diversionary use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where the respondent attempted to profit using the complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to benefit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark by confusing Internet users and diverting them to Respondent’s websites for Respondent’s commercial gain. The Panel holds that Respondent’s diversionary use and attempts to capitalize on Internet user confusion is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Anne of Green Gable Licensing Auth., Inc. v. Internetworks, AF-0109 (eResolution June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent admittedly used the complainant’s well-known mark to attract users to the respondent's website).

 

Moreover, Complainant contends that Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AOL and NETSCAPE marks at the time Respondent registered the disputed domain names.  Panels have held that a complainant’s registration of a mark with the USPTO confers constructive knowledge on respondents.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).  The Panel holds that Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks at the time of registration and that such knowledge is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus the respondent registered the domain name in bad faith).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aolautoschannel.com>, <aolautoschannel.info>, <aol-tv.com>, and <netscape-tv.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

James A. Crary, Panelist

Dated:  October 3, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum