National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Amazon.com, Inc. v. Unasi Inc.

Claim Number: FA0508000542437

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Amazon.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kevin M. Hayes, of Klarquist Sparkman, LLP, One World Trade Center, Suite 1600, 121 SW  Salmon Street, Portland, OR 97204.  Respondent is Unasi Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias Alvear 3, Zona 5, Panama 5235, Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <amazozn.com>, <amatzon.com>, <amzzon.com>, <amazondownloads.com>, <amazoncameras.com>, <amazonboks.com>, and <azamon.com>, registered with iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a DotRegistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard B. Wickersham , Judge (Ret.) and Edward C. Chiasson Q.C. as Panelists, and David S. Safran, as Panel Chair.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 17, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 19, 2005.

 

On August 22, 2005, iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a DotRegistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain names <amazozn.com>, <amatzon.com>, <amzzon.com>, <amazondownloads.com>, <amazoncameras.com>, <amazonboks.com>, and <azamon.com> are registered with iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a DotRegistrar.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a DotRegistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a DotRegistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 24, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 13, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amazozn.com, postmaster@amatzon.com, postmaster@amzzon.com, postmaster@amazondownloads.com, postmaster@amazoncameras.com, postmaster@amazonboks.com, and postmaster@azamon.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 28, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a Three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Richard B. Wickersham , Judge (Ret.) and Edward C. Chiasson as Panelists, and David S. Safran, as Panel Chair.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

It is Complainant’s contention that Respondent is a recidivist cybersquatter that has registered multiple domain names comprising typos and misspellings of Complainant’s internationally famous trademark AMAZON.COM, as well as several domain names that fully incorporate Complainant mark with the mere addition of a generic term, and that such was done without authorization, in a bad faith attempt to benefit from Complainant’s name and reputation.  More specifically, Complainant has registered the AMAZON trademark in over 40 nations, as well as the European Union and has tens of millions of customers from over 220 countries who have purchased billions of dollars of goods through Complainant’s amazon.com website. 

 

Complainant also contends that all of the disputed domains are either typos or misspellings of Complainant’s AMAZON marks or fully incorporate Complainant’s marks and merely add a generic term such as “cameras,” “downloads,” or “boks” (a misspelling of books).  It is further contended that none of the disputed domains are sufficiently different from Complainant’s AMAZON marks to dispel consumers’ likely confusion between the domains names and Complainant’s trademarks. 

 

Still Further, Complainant contends that Respondent has not made any use of the disputed domains since each of the disputed domains (except <amazonboks.com>) redirects to a parking page with no substantive content or, in the case of <azamon.com>, resolves to a page displaying a “page cannot be found” message, so that Respondent cannot be said to be making a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial use of those domains.

 

Also, given the late creation date of the disputed domains (long after Complainant’s trademarks had become famous) and Respondent’s registration of multiple confusingly similar domains, Complainant contends that Respondent is attempting to ride the coattails of Complainant’s famous name and marks in bad faith, and in violation of both the Policy and U.S. federal law.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent has defaulted.

 

FINDINGS

The panel finds that Complainant has established that the domain names registered by the Respondent are confusingly similar to trademarks in which the Complainant has rights, that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names; and that the domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed factual assertions pursuant to Rules 5(e), 14(a), and 15(a) and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Rule 14(b).  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable assertions of fact and inferences flowing from the reasonable assertions of fact set forth in the Complaint as being true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights;

(2)    the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

It is unchallenged that Complainant has established rights in the AMAZON.COM mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,078,496, issued July 15, 1997; Reg. Nos. 2,559,936; 2,789,101; 2,167,345 and others) and in other countries.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”).   

 

It is clear that Respondent’s <amazozn.com>, <amatzon.com>, <amzzon.com>, <amazondownloads.com>, <amazoncameras.com>, <amazonboks.com>, and <azamon.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMAZON.COM mark because the domain names add, replace, and transpose letters, and add common terms to the mark that describe Complainant’s business.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Google Inc. v. Jon G., FA 106084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2002) (finding <googel.com> to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s GOOGLE mark and noting that “[t]he transposition of two letters does not create a distinct mark capable of overcoming a claim of confusing similarity, as the result reflects a very probable typographical error”); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant having made a prima facie case pointing to facts in support of its assertions that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain names, and the Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence rebutting Complainant’s prima facie case or otherwise demonstrating any rights or legitimate interests it might have pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted facts that indicate that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting the facts asserted because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Thus, Respondent’s failure to file a response rebutting the asserted facts, which indicate that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests, allows the Panel to draw whatever logical conclusions flow from those unrebutted assertions.  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is neither commonly known by the disputed domain names nor authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any fashion.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Complainant has asserted that Respondent has not used the <amazozn.com>, <amatzon.com>, <amzzon.com>, <amazondownloads.com>, <amazoncameras.com>, <amazonboks.com>, and <azamon.com> domain names in connection with an active website.  The Panel has found that such nonuse is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ritz-Carlton Hotel v. Club Car Executive, D2000-0611 (WIPO Sept. 18, 2000) (finding that prior to any notice of the dispute, the respondent had not used the domain names in connection with any type of bona fide offering of goods and services); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that a respondent made preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name); see also Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enter., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that failure to provide a product or service or develop the site demonstrates that the respondents have not established any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Additionally, the Panel has interpreted the fact that Respondent’s <amazozn.com>, <amatzon.com>, <amzzon.com> domain names are typosquatted variations of Complainant’s mark as evidence that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”); see also LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”).     

 

            Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The Panel has found that Respondent registered the <amazozn.com>, <amatzon.com>, <amzzon.com>, <amazondownloads.com>, <amazoncameras.com>, <amazonboks.com>, and <azamon.com> domain names with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the AMAZON.COM mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO.  Moreover, the Panel has inferred that Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark due to the immense international fame attached to the mark.  Thus, the Panel has concluded that Respondent’s registration of  domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, despite actual or constructive knowledge of the mark, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Ty Inc. v. Parvin, D2000-0688 (WIPO Nov. 9, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of an identical and/or confusingly similar domain name was in bad faith where the complainant’s BEANIE BABIES mark was famous and the respondent should have been aware of it).

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent has registered the <amazozn.com>, <amatzon.com>, <amzzon.com>, <amazondownloads.com>, <amazoncameras.com>, <amazonboks.com>, and <azamon.com> domain names in bad faith because Respondent has made no use of the domain names.  See Telstra Corp. v. Nuclear Marshmallows, D2000-0003 (WIPO Feb. 18, 2000) (finding that “it is possible, in certain circumstances, for inactivity by the Respondent to amount to the domain name being used in bad faith”); see also DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith).           

 

The Panel also interprets the fact that Respondent’s <amazozn.com>, <amatzon.com>, <amzzon.com> domain names are typosquatted variations of Complainant’s mark as evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a “simple misspelling” of the complainant's DERMALOGICA mark which indicated typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also K.R. USA, INC. v. SO SO DOMAINS, FA 180624 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s registration and use of the <philadelphiaenquirer.com> and <tallahassedemocrat.com> domain names capitalized on the typographical error of Internet users seeking the complainant's THE PHILADELPHIA INQUIRER and TALLAHASSEE DEMOCRAT marks, evincing typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amazozn.com>, <amatzon.com>, <amzzon.com>, <amazondownloads.com>, <amazoncameras.com>, <amazonboks.com>, and <azamon.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David S. Safran Panel Chair
Dated: October 12, 2005

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum