national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

United Service Organizations, Inc. v. Deborah Moore

Claim Number:  FA0508000543451

 

PARTIES

Complainant is United Service Organizations, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Keith A. Barritt, of Fish & Richardson P.C., 1425 K Street, N.W., Suite 1100, Washington, DC 20005.  Respondent is Deborah Moore (“Respondent”), PSC 817, Box 49, FPO, AE, NY 09622.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <uso-european-region.org>, <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 18, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 19, 2005.

 

On August 18, 2005, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <uso-european-region.org>, <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com> domain names are registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Internet Names Worldwide registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 22, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 12, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@uso-european-region.org, postmaster@uso-hotel-booking.org, postmaster@uso-hawaii.org, postmaster@uso-japan.org, postmaster@uso-keflavik.org, postmaster@uso-kuwait.org, postmaster@uso-naples.org, postmaster@uso-paris.org, postmaster@uso-rome.org, postmaster@usovicenza.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 20, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <uso-european-region.org>, <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s USO mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <uso-european-region.org>, <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <uso-european-region.org>, <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, United Service Organizations, Inc., is a congressionally chartered non-profit private organization that provides a wide range of services to members of the United States armed forces.  For over 60 years, Complainant has been providing comfort and assistance to military personnel and their families.  One service that Complainant provides is support services to United States armed forces personnel in the continental United States and overseas, namely providing travellers’ information, aid and tours to military personnel and their families.

 

Complainant holds several trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the USO mark (i.e., Reg. No. 703,682 issued August 30, 1960). 

 

Respondent registered the <uso-european-region.org>, <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org> domain names on October 23, 2004, and the <usovicenza.com> domain name on November 6, 2004.  Respondent is using the <uso-european-region.org> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website featuring recreational travel services for members of the United States armed forces personnel stationed overseas that compete with Complainant’s services.  Respondent is currently making no use of the <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com> domain names.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the USO mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the USPTO creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Innomed Tech., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s USO mark because Respondent’s domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark in its entirety, add common terms and geographic identifiers, hyphens and the generic top-level domain “.org” and “.com” to the mark.  Furthermore, the common terms “hotel” and “booking” describe Complainant’s services.  The Panel finds that such minor alterations to Complainant’s registered mark do not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which the complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity); see also Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because “the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar"); see also VeriSign, Inc. v. Tandon, D2000-1216 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between the complainant’s VERISIGN mark and the <verisignindia.com> and <verisignindia.net> domain names where the respondent added the word “India” to the complainant’s mark); see also Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <uso-european-region.org>, <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com> domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Respondent is using the <uso-european-region.org> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website featuring recreational travel services for members of the United States armed forces personnel stationed overseas that compete with Complainant’s services.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s USO mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products to a website that offers similar services in competition with Complainant’s services is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Or. State Bar v. A Special Day, Inc., FA 99657 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2001) (“Respondent's advertising of legal services and sale of law-related books under Complainant's name is not a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using a mark confusingly similar to the Complainant's to sell competing goods.”).

 

Respondent has made no use of the <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com> domain names.  Simply registering the domain names is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests.  When Respondent makes no use of the domain names, it can neither be said that they are being used for a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor as a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Vestel Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS v. Kahveci, D2000-1244 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2000) ( “[M]erely registering the domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also BMW AG v. Loophole, D2000-1156 (WIPO Oct. 26, 2000) (finding no rights in the domain name where the respondent claimed to be using the domain name for a non-commercial purpose but had made no actual use of the domain name).

 

Moreover, Respondent has offered no evidence and there is no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <uso-european-region.org>, <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, or <usovicenza.com> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <uso-european-region.org>, <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor was the respondent using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <uso-european-region.org> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s USO mark, to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website that features services that compete with Complainant’s services.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent has made no use of the <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com> domain names.  The failure of Respondent to make use of the disputed domain names constitutes passive holding, and thus the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com> domain names is in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith); see also Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <uso-european-region.org>, <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com> domain names with constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the USO mark due to Complainant’s registration of the mark with the USPTO.  Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the <uso-european-region.org> domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark because of the obvious link between Complainant and the services advertised at Respondent’s <uso-european-region.org> domain name.  Thus, Respondent registered and used the <uso-european-region.org>, <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com> domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <uso-european-region.org>, <uso-hotel-booking.org>, <uso-hawaii.org>, <uso-japan.org>, <uso-keflavik.org>, <uso-kuwait.org>, <uso-naples.org>, <uso-paris.org>, <uso-rome.org>, and <usovicenza.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  September 27, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum