National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

ACE Limited v. Compel Corporation

Claim Number: FA0508000545000

 

PARTIES

Complainant is ACE Limited (“Complainant”), represented by Bruce D. George of Woodcock Washburn LLP, One Liberty Place, 46th Floor, Philadelphia, PA 19103.  Respondent is Compel Corporation (“Respondent”), 24 Charlton Drive, Cheltenham, Glos GL53 8ES, Cheltenham, GB.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aceinsurances.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 19, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 24, 2005.

 

On August 22, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <aceinsurances.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 29, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 19, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aceinsurances.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 19, 2005.

 

 

On September 27, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.     Complainant

 

The Complainant is a large insurance company which operates in almost 50 countries and that has been using the ACE trademark in one form or another since 1985.

The Complainant contends that Respondent has taken this mark and combined it with the word “insurances” to make the domain name <aceinsurances.com>, which is confusingly similar to its trademark.  It also contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name and that Respondent registered and has been using it in bad faith by trading on Complainant’s name and standing in the insurance industry, creating confusion in the minds of potential internet customers and diverting them to competitors of Complainant, who are offering the same services.

 

B.     Respondent

 

The Respondent is a company that formed another company named “WiseMoney.com Ltd” in 1998 to offer online financial services including insurance.  To assist WiseMoney.com Ltd’s business on the internet, Respondent registered a number of domain names, including the contentious one—<aceinsurances.com>.

 

The Respondent contends that this name is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s ACE trademark, that it is made up of two generic words, and that it, Respondent, had wanted a name starting with the letter “A” for several of its domain names.  It contends that all of the facts including the formation and conduct of its business and the contents of the homepage of <aceinsurances.com> give it a legitimate interests in the domain name and show that it has acted in good faith.

 

FINDINGS

 

The Complainant has established both registered and unregistered trademark rights in the name “ACE.”  The unregistered trademark rights were acquired from the use of the name “ACE” in Complainant’s international insurance business since 1985.

 

The Complainant’s United States trademarks are as follows: ACE (word mark), U.S. Reg. No. 2,778,828, filed on January 9, 1999, and issued on November 4, 2003; ACE ADVANTAGE (word mark), U.S. Reg. No. 2,106,692, filed on June 14, 1996, and issued on October 21, 1997, ACE RISK MANAGEMENT (word mark), U.S. Reg. No. 2,879,938, filed on December 18, 2001, and issued on August 31, 2004; and ACE (with logo), U.S. Reg. No. 2,956,379, filed on November 5, 1998, and issued on May 31, 2005.

 

The Complainant’s CTM Marks are as follows: ACE, CTM, Reg. No. 661,827, filed on October 17, 1997, and registered on July 17, 2003; and ACE EUROPEAN GROUP, CTM, Reg. No. 2,305,787, filed on July 18, 2001, and registered on March 28, 2003.

 

The Complainant’s United Kingdom trademarks are as follows: ACE (stylized), UK Reg. No. 2,148,430, filed on October 17, 1997, and registered on June 9, 2000; ACE (stylized), UK Reg. No. 2148431, filed on October 17, 1997, and registered on October 20, 2000; ACE (stylized with globe device), UK Reg. No. 2148427, filed on October 17, 1997, and registered on June 9, 2000; and ACE (with logo), UK Reg. No. 2,273,174, filed on June 21, 2001, and registered on December 21, 2001.

 

The Complainant also owns a minimum of 72 trademark registrations in 33 countries for trademarks including the term “ACE.”

 

The Respondent registered the domain name <aceinsurances.com> on February 15, 1999. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights;

(2)    the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that the domain name <aceinsurances.com> is confusingly similar to all of the registered United States, European, and United Kingdom trademarks relied upon by Complainant that are referred to in detail above and that consist of the word “ACE” as a word mark, with logo, stylized, or stylized with logo.

 

That is so in each case because the domain name incorporates the entirety of the trademark, namely the word “ACE,” which is registered for a wide variety of insurance services.  Where a domain name incorporates the whole of a trademark and spells it the same way and such that it is pronounced the same, which is an important first step towards concluding that the domain name is similar to the trademark.

 

It is true that in this case, the word “insurances” has been added to the trademark to create the domain name, but that does not detract from the similarity of the domain name to the trademark.  It has been held many times that it does not absolve a domain name registrant on this issue if, as in the present case, it takes the entirety of a trademark and then adds a descriptive or generic word that simply describes the business or trade of the trademark owner.  Thus, in Rada Mfg.Co. v. J. Mark Press, D2004-1060 (WIPO Feb. 24, 2005) the evidence showed that the respondent had taken the trademark RADA, a trademark owned by the complainant that made cutlery, and had simply made up a series of domain names such as <radacutlerysales.com> and <radaknives.com>.  It was held that such additions did not sufficiently distinguish the domain names from the trademark and that the words that were added exacerbated the similarity, for it was widely known that Rada made cutlery and knives.

 

Likewise, in the present case, the addition of the word “insurances” to the ACE trademark does not distinguish the domain name from the trademark, for offering insurances is exactly what the trademark owner does.

 

A similar result was reached in Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 206399 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 15, 2003) (finding that the addition of the word “assurance” to the complainant’s AIG trademark to create the domain name <aigassurance.com> failed to differentiate the domain name sufficiently from the trademark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the term “assurances” related directly to the complainant’s business).

 

The fact that the domain name also includes the generic top-level domain “.com”  does not detract form the conclusion that the domain name is similar to the trademark. This has been decided on many occasions, for example Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding that<pomellato.com> was identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain “.com” after the name POMELLATO was not relevant).

 

The Panel also finds for the same reasons that the domain name is also confusingly similar to the common law trademarks that Complainant has acquired since 1985 in the United States and Europe in the word “ACE” where used in connection with insurance services.

 

The Respondent has argued that the domain name is not confusingly similar to the trademarks and cites in support of this proposition the decision in Qwest Commc’ns Int’l Inc. v. QC Publ’g Group Inc., FA 286032 (Nat. Arb. Forum, July 23, 2004).  The Panel does not agree with that conclusion, for the case held that the <qwestcorp.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the QWEST trademark.  It is true that the complainant failed to have the domain name transferred, but it failed for an entirely different reason. The pivotal finding was that the complainant’s QWEST trademark was “limited to its application to the telecommunications field,” whereas the respondent was using the domain name in the entirely different field of magazine publishing.  In the present case, however, Complainant’s trademarks are registered and used in connection with insurance and it is in insurance that Respondent is also using the domain name.

 

Clearly, the trademarks relied on are trademarks in which Complainant has rights, for it has been held many times that registration with trademark authorities such as the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) is sufficient to establish rights in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See e.g., Innomed Techs. Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Feb. 18, 2004); Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 1988803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003).

 

Unregistered trademark rights have also consistently been held to be a sufficient basis to meet the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Applying the balance of probabilities, the ACE ADVANTAGE, ACE RISK MANAGEMENT, and ACE EUROPEAN GROUP trademarks are probably not confusingly similar to the contentious domain name.

 

It is noted that the European CTM trademark, Reg. No. 661,827, is registered not in the name of Complainant but in the name of ACE European Markets Insurance Limited. However, it has been held that registration in the name of a subsidiary or an associated company or an individual associated with a complainant is sufficient for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See DigiPoll Ltd v. Kumar D2004-0993 (WIPO Feb. 3, 2005).

 

Accordingly, Complainant has established registered trademark rights and unregistered trademark rights sufficient to meet the requirements of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

If a complainant can make out a prima facie case that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name, the onus shifts to the respondent to prove on the balance of probabilities that it does have such rights or legitimate interests.  See Compagnie General  des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l. D2001-0376 (WIPO May  14, 2001); Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

 

In the present case, Complainant has made out a prima facie case, but only a prima facie case, by showing in its submissions and the evidence exhibited to it that Respondent is using Complainant’s ACE trademark together with the services relating to its registration, namely ‘insurances,’ in its <aceinsurances.com> domain name, and that it is using that domain name to solicit business for parties other than Complainant.

 

In particular, Complainant has made out a prima facie case that the modus operandi of Respondent amounts to diverting internet users and potential customers away from Complainant to its competitors.

 

Such conduct has consistently been viewed in UDRP proceedings as negating the notion of a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Big Dog Holdings, Inc v. Day, FA 093554 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Mar. 9, 2000); Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polllansky, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Jan. 11, 2002); DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Apr. 9, 2002); Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003).

 

In opposition to that prima facie case, Respondent has submitted a sustained response and in its turn has also exhibited a quantity of evidence, all of which the Panel has carefully considered.  In particular, the Panel has considered Respondent’s explanation for using the expression “ACE INSURANCES” and its contentions about the meaning of that expression.  The question for the Panel is whether Respondent has shown by that response that it has, within the provisions of Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii), a right or legitimate interest in the domain name.

 

The Panel’s conclusion is that it is not satisfied on the balance of probabilities that Respondent has made out that case.  

 

In its submission and evidence, Respondent relies upon a general argument of legitimacy and also specifically relies on each of the provisions of Policy ¶ 4(c).  The Panel will look at each of these defences in turn.

 

The Respondent’s general argument is twofold.  First, it says that the domain name is legitimate, for it merely combines two generic words, the word “ace,” which has a variety of common meanings such as “first-rate,” and the word “insurances.”  Secondly, and in the only explanation of why the word “ace” was chosen at all, it says that the domain name exists to promote Complainant’s associated company WiseMoney.com Ltd, which is “alphabetically challenged,” meaning that it starts with the letter “W.”  A name starting with the letter “A,” namely “ACE,” is said to have been chosen so that internet directories would list it more propitiously than they would if it were listed under “WiseMoney.”  In other words, Respondent says that it has an interest in the domain name because the name is convenient in view of its spelling, and the interest thus created is legitimate.

 

As to the first of these arguments, it is not correct to say that merely because two generic words are put together to form a domain name, the name thus created is automatically unchallengeable.  It is true that there will be cases where that will be the result.  See, e.g., Rollerblade, Inc. v. CBNO, D2000-00427 (WIPO Aug. 24, 2000); Pet Warehouse v. Pets.Com Inc, D2000-0105 (WIPO Apr.13, 2000); and Successful Money Mgmt. Seminars, Inc. v. Direct Mail Express, FA 964557 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Mar. 7, 2001). The case cited by Respondent, Soccerplex.Inc v. NBA inc., FA 94361 (Nat. Arb. Forum, May 25, 2000) is another case in point.  So Respondent is correct on the general principle involved.

 

Those cases were decided as they were, however, because the generic words used were not identified specifically with the respective complainants and their business.

In the present dispute, that is not the case, for the term “aceinsurances” is a combination of the actual name of Complainant and its business.  Together, the two words clearly identify Complainant because it is an international insurance company of that name known to be in the field of insurance.  Accordingly, it cannot be said that the domain name is legitimate simply because it is made up from generic words.

 

As to Respondent’s second argument, the Panel will assume for present purposes that the reason given by Respondent for registering the name “aceinsurances” is true, i.e. that it was convenient to choose an appropriate word starting with the letter “A.” although no reason was given as to why that word had necessarily to be “ace.”

 

That reason, however, is not a justification for appropriating another’s trademark and cannot make its use legitimate.

 

Nor can it make legitimate the appropriation of another’s trademark, incorporating it as part of a confusingly similar domain name and using it in the same field of business as that covered by the trademark owner.

 

That is particularly so on the circumstances of the present case.  Respondent operates in the United Kingdom and derives 98% of its revenue from “UK sources.”  It formed WiseMoney.com Ltd on February 6, 1998.  It registered the contentious domain name on February 16, 1999.  Prior to that event, however, according to Complainant’s Exhibit 3, on October 17, 1997, and over a year before the domain name was registered, Complainant filed applications numbered 2,148,427, 2,148,430, and 2,148,431 with the UK Patent Office for the registration of the ACE trademark in connection with  “insurance services and reinsurance services.”  The evidence is also that Complainant had been operating in insurance in the UK since 1997.

 

On November 28, 1997, the first decision of the English High Court was delivered in the One in a Million case, 1998 FSR 265, after which it was a matter of public notoriety that registering a domain name which was the same as a registered trademark could make the registration of the domain name a breach of the Trade Marks Act and an actionable passing-off for which the registrant of the domain name would be liable.

 

According to Complainant’s exhibit 3, the UK trademark number 2,148,427 was registered by the Patent Office on June 9, 2000, number 2,148,430 was also registered on June 9, 2000, and number 2,148,431 was registered on October 20, 2000.

 

The conclusion that the Panel draws from this history is that at least from the dates of the applications for registration of the trademarks, Respondent had constructive notice of Complainant’s interest in the marks when used in insurance and re-insurance, and that it had constructive notice of that fact on February 16, 1999 when it registered the domain name.

 

Even if Respondent did not have constructive notice of Complainant’s trademark applications, it had constructive notice of the trademarks themselves, at least from October 20, 2000.  Since then Respondent, in using the domain name has been in breach of Section 10(2) of the UK Trade Marks Act 1994.  That is so because within the meaning of Section 10(2) of the Act, the contentious domain name is “similar to the trademark,” it has been used in relation to services identical to those for which the trademark is registered, namely insurance, and in circumstances where because of that very fact there has been “a likelihood of confusion on the part of the public.”  That being so, it cannot be said that the rights and interests in the domain name are legitimate.

 

For these reasons, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not made out its general argument that it has a right or legitimate interest in the domain name.

 

Bona fide offering of goods and services.

 

The Respondent then mounts a series of particular arguments that it comes within each of the sub-paragraphs of Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

The Respondent first maintains that within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), it used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services and that it was doing so before notice of the dispute.

 

In support of this, it says that it has over 300 “generic” websites that do not target any known branded organisations.  It also asserts that it has received several prestigious awards for its websites and that it has never received a complaint other than the present one.

 

The Panel accepts all of that, but its enquiry is limited to whether <aceinsurances.com> alone has been used for a bona fide offering of goods and services.  That requires the Panel to reach conclusions on what the intentions of Respondent were when it in effect chose the name “Ace Insurances” to solicit insurance business.  That conclusion can be reached only by an appraisal of the facts as they have been demonstrated on the evidence.

 

The facts are that, as has been shown above, the domain name was registered 16 months after application was made for the registration of the UK trademarks.

 

Further, the evidence is that Complainant filed its application for the United States registration of the ACE trademark in insurance on January 9, 1999, and that a month later Respondent registered the domain name as a generic top-level domain name and not merely as a United Kingdom country code domain.

 

Moreover, the evidence is that Complainant has been conducting its international insurance business under the ACE name since 1985.

 

In the light of that evidence and applying the balance of probabilities, the Panel concludes that Respondent probably knew of Complainant, its field of business, and its ACE trademarks in their various manifestations when it registered the domain name and when it used it and continued to use it to promote various insurance products on the internet.

 

But even if it did not have actual knowledge of these matters, it had constructive knowledge of them.

 

Accordingly, the Panel concludes that Respondent was using the domain name in effect to target Complainant and trade off its name by attracting consumers to the <aceinsurances.com> website and divert them to other websites and businesses.

 

As has been noted above, it has been held consistently in decisions such as Big Dog, FA 093554 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Mar. 9, 2000), Ameritrade, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Jan. 11, 2002), DLJ, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Apr. 9, 2002), and Disney, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003), that such a use of a domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods and services.  That is so because it is not bona fide to trade on someone else’s trademark to sell your own goods and services or those of your associates.

 

This conclusion is reinforced by the fact that the domain name resolves to a page headed “Ace Insurances.com’s Links.”  This is as clear a statement as could be devised that this is the page of an insurance company named “Ace Insurances” or, at least, a company named “Ace” that is engaged in insurance and that, in either case, endorses the links set out in the homepage.

 

The conclusion is also reinforced by the fact that although Respondent’s evidence is that it wanted a word starting with the letter “A” for its website, no explanation is given as to why the word “ACE” was chosen.  When the name chosen to promote insurance products is the name of a company actually engaged in insurance, the inference that the name was chosen for that reason is a strong one.

 

In all of these circumstances, Respondent’s use of the domain name cannot be described as “bona fide.”

 

Commonly known by the domain name

 

The Respondent also relies on Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), i.e. that it has been commonly known by the domain name.  However, it offers no evidence or arguments in support of this contention.  It is clear on the evidence that Respondent is not known commonly or at all as “aceinsurences.com,” but as Compel Corporation, which is its name.

 

Legitimate, fair use of the domain name

 

The only basis on which Respondent contends that it comes within Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) is its argument with respect to the layout of the homepage to which the domain name resolves.

 

Respondent argues that the website “only uses the words ‘ace insurances’ in a descriptive sense.  For example, Respondent uses ‘ace insurances’ [sic] on the website’s homepage (http://www.aceinsurances.com) in the same way it uses ‘great value insurances’: ‘If you are looking for great value insurances… please click here now.’”

 

In fact that is not correct, for the expression used in the homepage is “Ace Insurances,” which, as the Panel noted above, implies a company named “Ace Insurances” or “Ace.”

Again, the heading of the list of links is “Ace Insurances,” with each word commencing with a capital letter and implying that the products being offered are those of the same company, when in fact they are not.

 

Accordingly, that argument cannot be used to bring Respondent within the provisions of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Moreover, the Panel has already concluded, applying the balance of probabilities to the evidence submitted by both parties, that Respondent has used the domain name to divert potential internet customers of Complainant to other websites.  As well as not constituting a bona fide offering of goods and services, such conduct has consistently been held not to be a legitimate or fair use of a domain name.  See Computer Doctor         Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Computer Doctor, FA 095396 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Sept. 8, 2000);  Microsoft Corp. v. StepWeb, D2000-1500 (WIPO Jan. 19, 2001); Wedding Channel.com Inc v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003); Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum, June 24, 2002).

 

The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent has not been making a legitimate fair use of the domain name.

 

As Respondent has therefore not been able to rebut the prima facie case made out by Complainant, Complainant has succeeded in establishing this, the second, element that it must prove under the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Policy ¶ 4(b) lists four criteria, the proof of any one of which will satisfy the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), i.e. that the domain name has been registered and used in bad faith.

 

The Complainant relies on all four of the criteria.

 

The Panel is not satisfied that a case has been made out under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) – 4(b)(iii) as there are simply no facts to justify such findings.

 

The issue of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), however, is not so clear cut.

 

Because conflicting arguments and evidence have been advanced by both sides, the Panel has had to apply to that material the two principles that, first, the onus is on Complainant to prove every element of its case and, secondly, that the standard of proof to be applied is the balance of probabilities.  Applying those principles, the Panel’s conclusion is that Respondent’s conduct comes within the provisions of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Within the words of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), Respondent, first, has clearly used the domain name, secondly it has intentionally used it to attract users to its website <aceinsurances.com> or to another online location, <wisemoney.com> and, thirdly, although the sites are free to users, the whole project is clearly part of a business and must be one that is being undertaken for commercial gain.  The only remaining issue is whether this activity has been engaged in by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to its association with Respondent’s site or the products being offered on it.

 

The following facts support the conclusion that, within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), the conduct has been engaged in with the intention of creating such a likelihood of confusion in the manner specified:

 

(a)     the lack of any persuasive reason for Complainant’s having chosen the name “Ace” in conjunction with the word “insurances” if it were not to invoke the name of Complainant;

 

(b)    the fact that Complainant’s name was in use in the insurance industry since 1985;

 

(c)     the closeness in time between the application for registration of the trademarks and the registration of the domain name;

 

(d)    the heading given to the homepage as “Ace Insurances.com’s Links”;

 

(e)     the contents of the homepage, listing as it does, insurance services offered by potential competitors of Complainant .

 

It is also inherently unlikely that consumers seeking insurance coverage would type “aceinsurances.com” into their computers, but inherently likely, as must have been known to those who chose the domain name and constructed the site, that customers seeking the ACE company would type those words into their computers and that when they saw that their search produced a homepage headed “Ace Insurances.com’s Links,” they would assume that they had actually reached the “ACE” website and that the products listed were either the actual products of the ACE company or products that were endorsed by it.

 

Such activity has regularly been held by UDRP panels to constitute both bad faith registration and use for the purposes of the Policy.  See, e.g., Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Aug. 29, 2000); Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holdings, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Apr. 17, 2000); Black and Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002); WeddingChannel.com v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum, June 12, 2003).

 

Accordingly, as one of the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been proved, Complainant succeeds on this element.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aceinsurances.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC, Panelist
Dated: October 11, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum