national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Compagnie Gervais Danone v. Youngmi Park

Claim Number:  FA0508000546800

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Compagnie Gervais Danone (“Complainant”), represented by Jeffrey H. Kaufman, of Oblon, Spivak, McClelland, Maier & Neustadt, P.C., 1940 Duke Street, Alexandria, VA 22314.  Respondent is Youngmi Park (“Respondent”), Youngmi Park, gusuri 198-2 Miyang-myeon, Anseong-si, Gyeonggi-do.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <groupedanone.com>, registered with Hangang Systems,Inc. d/b/a DoRegi.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 23, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 24, 2005.  The Complaint was submitted in both Korean and English.

 

On August 24, 2005, Hangang Systems, Inc. d/b/a DoRegi.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <groupedanone.com> domain name is registered with Hangang Systems, Inc. d/b/a DoRegi.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Hangang Systems, Inc. d/b/a DoRegi.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hangang Systems, Inc. d/b/a DoRegi.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On August 31, 2005, a Korean language Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of September 20, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@groupedanone.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 28, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Korean language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <groupedanone.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DANONE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <groupedanone.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <groupedanone.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Compagnie Gervais Danone, through its subsidiaries is the world’s largest producer of fresh dairy products and is tied as number one for bottled water by volume.

Complainant and its related companies, through its predecessors in interest, first began using the DANONE mark in connection with fresh diary products as early as 1919.

 

Complainant’s DANONE mark is also the world’s top brand, by volume, for fresh dairy products with worldwide sales close to €7 billion in 200, spanning over 40 countries. Complainant’s DANONE products also represent almost twenty percent of the international market. 

 

Complainant’s DANONE mark has been used on labeling, packaging, point of purchase signage and promotional literature for its products and has been prominently displayed in supermarkets and grocery stores in various regions around the world.  Complainant’s famous DANONE mark has acquired distinctiveness and substantial secondary meaning.

 

Complainant is the owner of numerous trademark and service mark registrations around the world for the mark DANONE and marks incorporating DANONE, including the following registrations in The Republic of Korea: 

Mark

Reg. No.

Reg’n Date

International Classes

DANONE

153421

3/4/1988

05, 29, 31

DANONE ACTIV'

500079

8/24/2001

29

DANONE & design

359844

4/15/1997

03

DANONE & design

361248

4/30/1997

04

DANONE & design

365394

6/16/1997

05

DANONE & design

361778

5/9/1997

06

DANONE & design

357613

3/7/1997

07

DANONE & design

357612

3/7/1997

08

DANONE & design

366522

6/25/1997

10

DANONE & design

43759

7/11/1998

112

BIO DANONE

208285

1/17/1991

29

BIO DANONE & design

243885

7/16/1992

07

MY FIRST DANONE & design

390335

1/12/1998

02

 

Complainant is also the owner of the following International Registrations pursuant to the Madrid Protocol:

Mark

Reg. No.

Effective Reg. Date

Countries

Brief Description of Goods/Services

DANONE & design

847,889

Oct. 29, 2004

Republic of Korea, Singapore, Japan, China, Vietnam and others

various food and beverage products including meat, fish, conserved fruit, jams, jellies, milk-derived products, coffee, tea, sugar; pharmaceuticals; telecommunications; and others

DANONE & design

810,981

Aug. 13, 2003

Republic of Korea, Singapore, Vietnam, China and others

Baby food; milk products; ice cream; and others

DANONE

172,526

Oct. 31, 1953

Austria, Switzerland, Germany, Algeria, Egypt, Croatia, Hungary, Italy, and others

yogurt and other milk-derived products

DANONE

228,184

Feb. 2, 1960

Armenia, Bulgaria, Algeria, Hungary, Italy, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan and others

food products including yogurt, milk-derived products

DANONE & design

278,887

Jan. 24, 1964

Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Romania, Slovakia, and others

various food products including dietary products, dessert, milk-derived products

DANONE & design

482,337

Jan. 23, 1984

Belarus, Switzerland, Algeria, Italy, Morocco, Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine, and others

various food and beverage products including meat, fish, conserved fruit, jams, jellies, eggs, milk-derived products, flour, salt, vinegar, spices, coffee, tea, sugar, mineral water, syrup

DANONE

639,073

Jan. 6, 1995

Armenia, Bulgaria, Belarus, Switzerland, Algeria, Croatia, Italy, Morocco, Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine, and others

various products such as varnish, industrial oil, lubricants, pharmaceuticals, metal construction materials, machines, scientific instruments, surgical instruments, musical instruments, paper, clothing

DANONE (& design)

649,535

Dec. 1, 1995

Armenia, Bulgaria, Belarus, Switzerland, Germany, Algeria, Croatia, Italy, Kyrgyzstan, Morocco, Romania, Slovakia, Ukraine, and others  

various products such as infant food, agricultural products, meat, fish, jams, and services such as restaurant and hotel services

DANONE (& design)

658,224

July 12, 1996

Albania, Austria, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Belarus, Switzerland and others

various food products such as cream, yogurt, bread, cakes, biscuits

DANONE (& design)

659,602

July 18, 1996

Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Belarus, Hungary, Poland, Latvia, Romania, and others

various food and beverage products such as meat, fish, ham, dried fruit and vegetables, prepared foods, cheese, coffee, sugar, flour, pizza, cakes, fruit juice

DANONE (& design)

667,644

Jan. 21, 1997

Albania, Armenia, Belarus, Algeria, Croatia, Italy, China, Hungary, Egypt, Romania, Latvia, and others

various products such as pharmaceutical products, vetinary products, infant food, meat, dried fruit and vegetables, cheese, bread, mustard, fruit juice

DANONE (& design)

667,645

Jan. 21, 1997

Albania, Armenia, Belarus, Algeria, Croatia, Italy, China, Hungary, Egypt, Romania, Latvia, and others

various products such as pharmaceutical products, vetinary products, infant food, meat, dried fruit and vegetables, cheese, bread, mustard, fruit juice

DANONE (& design)

667,646

Jan. 21, 1997

Albania, Armenia, Belarus, Algeria, Croatia, Italy, China, Hungary, Egypt, Romania, Latvia, and others

various products such as pharmaceutical products, vetinary products, infant food, meat, dried fruit and vegetables, cheese, bread, mustard, fruit juice

DANONE (& design)

670,303

Mar. 7, 1997

Albania, Armenia, Belarus, Algeria, Switzerland, Croatia, Italy, China, Hungary, Egypt, Romania, Latvia, and others

various products such as chemical preservatives, salt, synthetic sweeteners, gelatin for industrial use

DANONE

750,755

Jan. 29, 2001

Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, China, Egypt, Hungary, Mongolia, Slovenia, Slovakia, Lithuania, Norway and others

various services such as telecommunications, press and information agencies, broadcasting of television and radio programs, cable television broadcasting, e-mail

 

Complainant is also the owner of the following U.S. federal trademark registrations:

 

Mark

Reg. No.

Abbreviated Good/Services

Reg’n Date

DANONE & Design

2924636

baby food; dietetic foods, drinks, and substances for medical use; milk; diary products; edible flavored ices; frozen yogurt and others

February 8, 2005

DANONE & Design

2827606

mineral and non-mineral waters; lemonades; soft drinks

March 30, 2004

DANONE ACTIV’

2951239

meat; fish; soups; yogurts; coffee; tea; frozen yogurt; frozen custards; pudding; sorbet; frozen milk products; fruit and vegetable juice; drinks comprising lactic ferments and alcohol- free drinks comprising lactic ferments and others

May 17, 2005

DANONE ACTIV' & design

2838349

milk, mousses; frozen milk products; frozen confections; ice cream; frozen creams; fruit- and vegetable-based drinks; alcoholized and alcohol-free drinks comprising lactic ferments, namely, drinkable yogurt and others

May 4, 2004

DANONE CREME DE YAOURT

2839555

desserts, namely, milky desserts, creams and dessert creams; dairy products, namely, yogurts

May 11, 2004

DANONE ACTIMEL & design

2803943

baby food including lactic formulas; fermented milk products, namely, yogurt-based beverages; edible ices; frozen yogurt; flat or sparkling water; alcohol-free beverages composed, in minority, of bacilli and others

January 13, 2004

DANONE LA SELECCION & design

2676012

preserved, dried and cooked fruits and vegetables; milk; cheeses; drinks consisting primarily of milk or dairy products; edible oils; non-alcoholic drinks comprising lactic ferment for use as a milk substitute; frozen milk products; coffee-based beverages; cereal preparations; ready-made dishes consisting primarily of pastry; cream dessert; pharmaceutical products; dietetic products for medicinal purposes; still or aerated mineral or non-mineral drinking waters; fruit-based drinks; concentrates, powders and syrups for making soft drinks and fruit drinks and others

January 21, 2003

 

Respondent registered the <groupedanone.com> domain name on April 11, 2000.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website featuring links to third-party websites, such as Nestlé and Maeil, which offer goods and services that compete with Complainant’s goods and services. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has established rights in the DANONE mark through its Korean and international trademark registrations pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) ("Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark."); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) ("Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.").

 

Moreover, Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <groupedanone.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's DANONE mark because the domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety and adds the common word “groupe” to Complainant's mark.  Such a change is not enough to overcome the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent's domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Cupcake City, FA 93562 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 7, 2000) (finding that a domain name which is phonetically identical to the complainant's mark satisfies ¶ 4(a)(i) of the Policy); see also VeriSign, Inc. v. VeneSign C.A., D2000-0303 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the pronunciation and spelling between the domain name <venesign.com> and the complainant's mark, VERISIGN, are so close that confusion can arise in the mind of the consumer); see also YAHOO! Inc. v. Murray, D2000-1013 (WIPO Nov. 17, 2000) (finding that the domain name <yawho.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant's YAHOO mark). 

 

Furthermore, the addition of a generic top-level domain does not negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent's domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to the complainant's mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) ".com" after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as ".net" or ".com" does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent neither has rights or legitimate interests in the <groupedanone.com> domain name nor claims to have them.  When a complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to the respondent to prove that it has rights or legitimate interests.  Due to Respondent's failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel infers that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such rights or legitimate interests do exist); see also Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Moreover, Respondent is not commonly known by the <groupedanone.com> domain name.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also Hartford Fire Ins. Co. v. Webdeal.com, Inc., FA 95162 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in domain names because it is not commonly known by the complainant's marks and the respondent has not used the domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is using the <groupedanone.com> domain name to operate a website featuring commercial links to various third-party websites, through which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to third-party websites for Respondent’s own commercial gain does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that respondent’s diversionary use of complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to competitors of complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a pay-per-click search engine, in competition with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because the respondent's sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with the complainant's website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to its commercial websites.  Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) as Respondent is using the <groupedanone.com>  domain name to intentionally attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its website, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its website.  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto, FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using the complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has used the <groupedanone.com> domain name, which contains Complainant’s DANONE mark, to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to websites that sell goods and services that compete with Complainant’s business.  This suggests that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark when it registered the domain name and chose the disputed domain name based on the goodwill Complainant has acquired in its DANONE mark.  Furthermore, Complainant’s registration of the DANONE mark in Korea and various other countries, bestows upon Respondent constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Respondent’s registration of a domain name containing Complainant’s mark in spite of Respondent’s actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <groupedanone.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  October 3, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page