National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Mast-Jaegermeister AG v. The Penalty Box Inc.

Claim Number: FA0508000547812

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mast-Jaegermeister AG (“Complainant”), represented by Katrin Lewertoff of Sidley Austin Brown & Wood LLP, 787 Seventh Avenue, New York, NY 10019.  Respondent is The Penalty Box Inc.  (“Respondent”), represented by Brian J. Day, 2180 South 1300 East, Suite 120, Salt Lake City, UT 84106.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <jagermeisterpoker.com>, registered with Tucows.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Jonas Gulliksson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 25, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 29, 2005.

 

On August 25, 2005, Tucows confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <jagermeisterpoker.com> domain name is registered with Tucows and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 31, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 20, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@jagermeisterpoker.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 20, 2005.

 

On September 29, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Jonas Gulliksson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant has stated the following in its Complaint.

 

Trademark information

 

Complainant is the owner of the below United States trademark registrations:

Incontestable U.S. Trademark Registration No. 857,604 for the mark JAGERMEISTER for "liqueurs, specifically herbalic liqueurs," registered on September 24, 1968;

Incontestable U.S. Trademark Registration No. 861,094 for the mark JAGERMEISTER & Design for "liqueurs, specifically herbalic liqueurs," registered on November 26, 1968;

Incontestable U.S. Trademark Registration No. 1,952,558 for the mark JAGERMEISTER AUSZUG EDELSTER KRAUTER . . . & Design for “herbalic liqueurs,” registered January 30, 1996;

U.S. Trademark Registration No. 2,23 8,324 for JAGERMEISTER . . . SO SMOOTH & Design for “liqueurs,” registered on April 13, 1999;

Incontestable U.S. Trademark Registration No. 2,165,258 for the mark JAGERMEISTER KRAUTER-L1QUER IMPORTED . . . & Design for “distilled spirits,” registered on June 16, 1998.

Complainant encloses herewith copies of the United States Patent and Trademark Office TAAR records showing the current status of each registration as EXHIBIT A. Complainant notes that it has been using its JAGERMEISTER mark in connection with numerous goods such as glasses, t-shirts, head wear, bags etc.   Attached as EXHIBIT B are printouts from Complainant's website showing use of the mark on these numerous goods.

Factual and legal grounds

The Complaint is based on the following factual and legal grounds: ICANN Rule 3(b)(ix).

 

[a.]              The domain <jagermeisterpoker.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant's federally registered marks JAGERMEISTER, JAGERMEISTER & DESIGN, JAGERMEISTER AUZUG EDELSTER KRAUTER . . . & DESIGN, JAGERMEISTER . . . SO SMOOTH & DESIGN and JAGERMEISTER KRAUTER-LIQUEUR & DESIGN because the dominant part of the domain, JAGERMEISTER, is identical to Complainant's marks or parts of Complainant's marks. Complainant's JAGERMEISTER mark is well known throughout the world and especially in the United States. Attached, as EXHIBIT C, are printouts from Mast-Jaegermeister AG's website showing JAGERMEISTER' s fame.  In 2003, Mast-Jaegermeister AG sold more than 9 million 1-liter bottles of JAGERMEISTER in the U.S.

 

[b.]              As the absence of any content on Respondent's website shows, Respondent's use of, or demonstrable preparation to use, the domain name is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services and Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  Instead, Respondent tarnishes Complainant's trademarks. In addition, Respondent's company name is [“]The Penalty Box, Inc.[”] and the company or enterprise has thus not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

[c.]               Respondent's registration of a domain name which contains Complainant's trademark by definition must have been in bad faith because the only plausible reason for Respondent to have registered this domain name is to attempt to create a likelihood of confusion between Complainant and Respondent. Respondent's failure to post any content to its website is further evidence of bad faith. In addition, Complainant sent Respondent a letter dated February 17, 2005, requesting Respondent to cancel its domain name.  A copy of the letter is attached as [an exhibit].  Respondent completely failed to respond to the letter.  Thus, it can be inferred that Respondent's continued use of the domain name is in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent has stated the following in its Response.

 

Factual and legal grounds

 

This Response specifically responds to the statements and allegations contained in the Complaint and includes any and all bases for Respondent to retain registration and use of the disputed domain name.  ICANN Rule 5(b)(i).

 

[a.]              The term “jager meister” is a commonly used expression within the hunting community meaning hunting master, master of the hunt, and master hunter.  The etymology of the term “jager meister” is German for “hunt master.”  Websters dictionary defines the term “jager” as a sharpshooter, a tern first used in popular English sometime before 1813.  In German and Afrikaan[s] “jager” means hunter.  Websters dictionary defines the term “meister” as German for Champion or master.

 

Respondent is in the process of creating an online poker website which caters to the hunting community.  Respondent plans to hold poker tournaments giving away exotic hunting trips, guns, and hunting accessories to winners. 

 

Complainant chose a common term and expression to identify [its] liquor brand.  There is little to no chance that someone would confuse liquor with a hunting poker site when none of Complainant’s identifying marks will be used on the website nor will there be any alcohol related content on the website.

 

If Complainant is worried that the term “jagermeister” in the domain name will create confusion then Complainant should also be pursuing legal action against jagermeistershepherds.com, a company dealing in world class German Shepherds.  I suspect that Complainant has also tried to stop this company and failed because there is little to no chance that someone would confuse liquor and dogs, just as there is little to no chance that someone would confuse liquor and a hunting poker site. 

 

Furthermore, currently there are other poker websites running with terms in the domain name that are identical to a liquor brand and there has been no likelihood of confusion.  bombay.com is the website for the world renowned liquor Bombay Sapphire Gin.  I suspect that Bombay has spent millions of dollars promoting the Bombay trademark.  Bombay liquor and an entirely separate poker company operating under the domain name bombaypoker.com co-exist with out any likelihood of confusion that someone would mistake poker for liquor.  Another similar example is Absolut Vodka and Absolute Poker.  Absolut.com is the world renowned liquor company and absolutepoker.com is an entirely separate poker company.

 

[b.]              In July of 2004 Respondent retained the legal services of Brian J. Day, Esq. to help Respondent begin putting together an online poker company.  Online poker companies are recognized as a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Establishing a world-class online poker site is very a complex process and requires a great deal of time and effort.  Because of the complexity of the process, Respondent has not yet placed any content on the web site, nor will Respondent begin its online poker company until all necessary arrangements are made to establish a world-class online poker site.  This process involves a whole myriad of hurdles ranging from creating and or licensing software, setting up the hosting equipment in a proper country and jurisdiction and obtaining necessary government licenses, government visas, back up bandwidth, backup generators, setting up merchant accounts and proper banking structures, marketing, etc.  Setting up a proper online poker site could take as long as a couple of years to do properly.

 

Respondent began making demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services long before any notice to Respondent of the dispute.  Respondent began this process in June of 2004 when legal counsel was retained, and Respondent has continued to pursue this goal as evidenced by attached e-mails and agreements.  Respondent’s first notice from Complainant that the use of the domain name may escalate into a conflict was a letter dated February 17, 2005.  This proceeding did not begin until August 21, 2005.

 

[c.]               Respondent has not registered and has not used the domain name in bad faith.  Respondent has never attempted to sell, rent, or otherwise transfer the domain name registration to Complainant.  Complainant is not in the online gaming business nor has Complainant ever been involved in online poker, Complainant is strictly in the liquor business.

 

As stated above the term “jager meister” is a commonly used expression within the hunting community meaning hunting master, master of the hunt, and master hunter.  The etymology of the term “jager meister” is German for “hunt master.”  Websters dictionary defines the term “jager” as a sharpshooter, a tern first used in popular English sometime before 1813.  In German and Afrikaan[s] “jager” means hunter.  Websters dictionary defines the term “meister” as German for Champion or master.

 

Respondent is in the process of creating an online poker website which caters to the hunting community.  It is well documented that the majority of hunters have large amounts of disposable income.  In the US, in 1991, hunters spent $14 billion on their sport, but by 2001 that figure had risen to $20.6 billion, an increase of 33% while the number of hunters was dropping by 17%.  US Fish and Wildlife Service Report.  “Nationwide, hunters and anglers have more disposable income and more time to spend it.” Montana Outdoors September/October 2002.

 

It is also well documented that people who hunt tend to have “risk-taker” personalities, a common trait among people who also gamble.  See Psychology Today November/December 2000 By Marvin Zuckerman.  Respondent seeks to target this hunting community.  Respondent is not attempting to create a likelihood of confusion between Complainant and Respondent.  There is no link between a hunting poker site and liquor.  There is little to no chance that someone would confuse liquor with a hunting poker site when none of Complainant’s identifying marks will be used on the website nor will there be any alcohol related content on the website.

 

As stated above, if Complainant is worried that the term “jagermeister” in the domain name will create confusion then Complainant should also be pursuing legal action against jagermeistershepherds.com, a company dealing in world class German Shepherds.  I suspect that Complainant has also tried to stop this company and failed because there is little to no chance that someone would confuse liquor and dogs, just as there is little to no chance that someone would confuse liquor and a hunting poker site. 

 

Furthermore, currently there are other poker websites running with terms in the domain name that are identical to a liquor brand and there has been no likelihood of confusion.  bombay.com is the website for the world renowned liquor Bombay Sapphire Gin.  I suspect that Bombay has spent millions of dollars promoting the Bombay trademark.  Bombay liquor and an entirely separate poker company operating under the domain name www.bombaypoker.com co-exist with out any likelihood of confusion that someone would mistake poker for liquor.  Another similar example is Absolut Vodka and Absolute Poker.  Absolut.com is the world renowned liquor company and www.absolutepoker.com is an entirely separate poker company.

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights;

(2)    the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has shown that it is the proprietor of numerous trademark registrations on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the JAGERMEISTER mark.  According to the Panelist these registrations as well as Complainant’s continuous use of the mark in commerce demonstrate Complainant’s rights in the JAGERMEISTER mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panelist further finds that the <jagermesiterpoker.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s JAGERMEISTER mark because the domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s mark and merely adds the descriptive term “poker” and the “.com” generic top-level domain.  In the Panelist’s opinion, the addition of a descriptive term and a generic top-level domain does not distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that the domain name is confusingly similar to the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Reliv’ Int’l Inc. v. Kelly, FA 96319 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that the <relivlawsuits.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the RELIV trademark, because the domain name merely combined the trademark with the generic word “lawsuits,” even though Respondent had linked the domain name to a website bringing attention to a lawsuit filed against the complainant); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

As held by Complainant the Panelist finds that Complainant has prior rights in the trademark JAGERMEISTER, which precede Respondent’s registration of the domain name <jagermeisterpoker.com>.  Respondent is not a licensee of Complainant, and Respondent has not received permission or consent from Complainant to use the trademark.  Furthermore, it has not been shown that Respondent has been commonly known by the domain name in question.

 

Though Respondent has submitted documents and e-mails that indicate that Respondent was in the initial stages of developing an Internet based business, developing a business does not meet the requirement under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i). What is required is that Respondent shows that, before it received notice of this dispute, it has engaged in demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  The record is entirely devoid of any evidence that Respondent made any such preparations to use the name.  Hence, the Panel infers that Respondent has simply not used the name at all and thus has passively held it since the date of its registration. See Sybase Inc. v. Analytical Sys., D2004-0360 (WIPO June 24, 2004); see also Medisite S.A. R.L. v. Intellisolve Ltd., D2000-0179 (WIPO May 19, 2000).

 

In the Panelist’s opinion, Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name amounts to passive holding, which is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).   See Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that Respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is a U.S. entity and the word “jagermeister” has no immediate generic connotation in respect of an online poker website, even if it would be intended for hunters.  It would be more natural to select the English words “hunt master.”

 

It is the Panelist’s opinion that Respondent’s registration of <jagermeisterpoker.com> demonstrates its intent to confuse Complainant’s customers to believe that Complainant is the source or origin of Respondent’s on-line commercial offerings for attracting customers by using the goodwill of the trademark JAGERMEISTER, which constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Qwest Comm’ns Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent has attempted to commercially benefit from the misleading <qwestwirless.com> domain name by linking the domain name to adult oriented websites, gambling websites, and websites in competition with Complainant.  Respondent’s attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <jagermeisterpoker.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Jonas Gulliksson, Panelist
Dated: October 13, 2005

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum