National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A. Inc. and Toyota Motor Credit Corporation v. Wayne Craig d/b/a GMGL Marketing Services Inc.

Claim Number: FA0508000550216

 

PARTIES

Complainants are Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A. Inc. and Toyota Motor Credit Corporation (collectively, “Complainant”), represented by John F. Hornick, of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner L.L.P., 901 New York Ave NW, Washington, DC 20001.  Respondent is Wayne Craig d/b/a GMGL Marketing Services Inc. (“Respondent”), 12913 W. Windsor Ave., Avondale, AZ 85323.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <extendedwarrantiesfortoyota.com>, <extendedwarrantiesforlexus.com>, <lexusextendedwarranties.com> and <toyotaextendedwarranties.com>, registered with Wild West Domains.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 30, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 31, 2005.

 

On August 30, 2005, Wild West Domains confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <extendedwarrantiesfortoyota.com>, <extendedwarrantiesforlexus.com>, <lexusextendedwarranties.com> and <toyotaextendedwarranties.com> domain names are registered with Wild West Domains and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Wild West Domains has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@extendedwarrantiesfortoyota.com, postmaster@extendedwarrantiesforlexus.com, postmaster@lexusextendedwarranties.com and postmaster@toyotaextendedwarranties.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 14, 2005.

 

On September 27, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant, Toyota Motor Sales, USA, Inc. and Toyota Motor Credit Corporation (“Toyota”), contends that it is the owner of the Toyota mark, having used the same in the U.S. from at least 1958 to the present.  Complainant also contends that it owns the LEXUS mark having used the same from at least 1989 to the present.  These marks and other registered variations, are used by Complainant for automobiles and related goods and services.  Complainant also asserts that it owns several domain names containing the Toyota and LEXUS marks in conjunction with websites promoting Toyota and LEXUS branded products.  Complainant contends that its marks have become famous as it is a global leader in the development, manufacturing, and marketing of various products related to automobiles, including extended warranties for new and used vehicles.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has registered the confusingly similar domain names, <extendedwarrantiesfortoyota.com>, <extendedwarrantiesforlexus.com>, <lexusextendedwarranties.com>, and <toyotaextendedwarranties.com>, to trade off the goodwill associated with its Toyota and LEXUS marks and otherwise improperly derive commercial benefit from Complainant.  Complainant states that Respondent has no legitimate interests or rights in the domains in dispute, as Respondent’s websites offer goods or services in direct competition with Complainant and further contends that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names evidences bad faith by creating a likelihood of confusion amongst consumers.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent contends that he is an independent broker of extended warranties on all types of vehicles who cannot sell a warranty on a Toyota or LEXUS automobile without using Complainant’s marks. Respondent states that he is merely referring to the vehicle brand and “not using the marks.”  Respondent contends he has a legitimate interest in the marks that arises from his need to inform prospective customers that his products are available for their vehicles and that he did not register the disputed domain names in bad faith.  Respondent contends further that no one would believe that his website was a Toyota or Lexus website. Respondent states that he does not intend to disrupt Complainant’s business by using the marks and that, to the contrary, his business will be disrupted if he is not allowed to continue his present usage.  Respondent calls special attention to his business’ small size relative to Complainant and also mentions his past and present willingness to sell the domain names in dispute to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Toyota, is a well-known international corporation engaged in the development, manufacturing and marketing of automobiles and related products, including extended warranties for new and used vehicles.  Complainant is the owner of the marks, Toyota (see Reg. No. 843,138 issued January 30, 1968, renewed January 30, 1988) and LEXUS (see Reg. No. 1,574,718 issued January 2, 1990), duly registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  Complainant owns several other USPTO registered marks incorporating Toyota and LEXUS and has secured several domain names that also include these marks.  These websites include <toyota.com>, <lexus.com>, <buyatoyota.com>, and <toyota-financial.com>, and feature Complainant’s products and services, including the availability of extended warranty services.  Respondent registered the domain names in dispute during January and April 2003, after Complainant’s actions noted above, and established websites using the domains in question, offering third-party, after-market extended warranties for Toyota and LEXUS vehicles.  The websites used Complainant’s registered marks and related trade names and featured photographs of Toyota and LEXUS vehicles.  Respondent was contacted by Complainant regarding his unauthorized use of its marks, however, the resulting discussions failed to yield a satisfactory conclusion to the parties’ dispute.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the Toyota and LEXUS marks through its numerous registrations with the USPTO.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNet Ventures, Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant’s federal trademark registrations establish Complainant’s rights in the Blizzard mark.”)  The Panel also finds that Respondent’s domain names, <extendendwarrantiesfortoyota.com>, <extendedwarrantiesforlexus.com>, <lexusextendedwarranties.com>, and <toyotaextendedwarranties.com>, are confusingly similar to Complainants Toyota and LEXUS marks.  Respondent’s domains incorporate Complainant’s marks in their entirety and merely add generic terms after or before the marks.  The addition of such generic wording is not enough to overcome a finding of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. V. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).  Furthermore Respondent’s additions of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to distinguish the domain names.  See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd.—Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”)  The Panel finds Respondent’s assertions that he is merely referring to the brand of the vehicle and that there is no other way to make reference to his services except by using Complainant’s marks in his business’ domain names to be unpersuasive.  The Panel finds that Complainant has met the requirements pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel finds, pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(ii), that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Respondent is offering extended warranties for vehicles manufactured by Complainant in direct competition with Complainant’s own extended warranty offerings.  The Panel finds that such a competing use is neither a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods pursuant to ¶4(c)(i) nor a legitimate non-commercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services”).  Furthermore, Respondent indicates that he is an individual doing business as GMGL Marketing Services, Inc., and has offered nothing to show that he was commonly known by the domain names in dispute.  See Compagnie de Saint Cobain v. Con-union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Tercent Inc., v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is “commonly known by the disputed domain” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds, pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(iii), that Respondent’s registration and use of the domain names in dispute was in bad faith.  Respondent registered the disputed domains with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the TOYOTA and LEXUS marks.  Complainant’s marks are well-known domestically and abroad and were duly registered with the USPTO.  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”)  Furthermore, prior to the registration of the domain names in dispute, Complainant had already developed an Internet presence through the establishment of several websites incorporating its TOYOTA and LEXUS marks, including sites that offered extended warranty products and services.  The Panel finds that Respondent is using the disputed domain names to attract Internet users to its commercial website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website.  The Panel finds that such use is in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv) because the Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website.); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent’s use of the domain name at issue resolves to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site.).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <extendedwarrantiesfortoyota.com>, <extendedwarrantiesforlexus.com>, <lexusextendedwarranties.com> and <toyotaextendedwarranties.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist
Dated: October 10, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum