National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Diners Club International Ltd. v. Diners Club International Ltd. c/o Domain Admin

Claim Number: FA0508000551103

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Diners Club International Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is Diners Club International Ltd. c/o Domain Admin  (“Respondent”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60601.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <dinersclubsu.com>, <dinerd.com>, <dinersc.com>, <dinersclu.com>, and <dinerclubusa.com>, registered with Nameview, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 30, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 31, 2005.

 

On September 7, 2005, Nameview, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dinersclubsu.com>, <dinerd.com>, <dinersc.com>, <dinersclu.com>, and <dinerclubusa.com> domain names are registered with Nameview, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Nameview, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameview, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 12, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 3, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dinersclubsu.com, postmaster@dinerd.com, postmaster@dinersc.com, postmaster@dinersclu.com, and postmaster@dinerclubusa.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 23, 2005.

 

On October 3, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant’s Rights and Similarity. Prior to filing the instant Complaint, Complainant filed a Complaint under the Policy against WhoIs Identity Shield requesting the Panel to transfer the at-issue domain names to Complainant (the “August 30 Complaint”). However, instead of locking down the Offending Domains as required by their Registrar Agreement with ICANN, upon notification to the Registrar by the National Arbitration Forum (“NAF”) that a Complaint had been filed to recover the Offending Domains, the Registrar modified the WHOIS records to reflect Complainant as the registrant of each of the Offending Domains at the instruction of their customer.


As a result of these actions by the Registrar, NAF issued a deficiency requiring the August 30 Complaint to be amended to reflect the new registrant information.  This Complaint is an attempt to accommodate NAF’ s requirement while at the same time reflecting the reality that now not only has the person(s) behind “WhoIs Identity Shield” registered and used domain names confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarks.


Trademark/Service Mark Information. Complainant Diners Club International Ltd. (“Diners Club”) is the owner of U.S. and Canadian trademarks and service marks, which all incorporate the element “DINERS CLUB” and/or “DINERS” (collectively the “DINERS CLUB FAMILY”).  In addition to U.S. and Canadian rights, Complainant has  applied for or registered similar marks in numerous countries.

 

The Fame of Complainant’s Marks.  Due to the extensive use and registration of Complainant’s trademarks around the world, the marks have become famous under the laws of the United States and other relevant jurisdictions. Further, the marks have obtained the status of notorious marks and therefore enjoy liberal protection under the Paris Convention.

 
During May 2005, well after Complainant used it trademarks on a global scale, and the filing of many U.S. and international applications for trademark registration by Complainant, Respondent registered <dinersclu.com>, <dinersc.com>, <dinerd.com>, and <dinersclubsu.com> after receipt of Complainant’s initial demand letter—and with actual notice of Complainant’s rights—WhoIs Identity Shield registered <dinerclubusa.com>. 

 

Following notification of the Complaint, the Registrar changed the WHOIS records to reflect Respondent without respondent’s consent. The person(s) behind WhoIs Identity Shield and/or Nameview, who remain in control of the WHOIS record, including the DNS selections, continue to misuse the at-issue domain names through their continued use in a traffic redirection scheme.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests. Although the Registrar has, inappropriately, regsitered the at-issue domain names in Complainant’s name, the person(s) behind WhoIs Identity Shield and/or the Registrar have no right to use the name of Diners Club in this fashion. Certainly Diners Club has rights and interests in the at-issue domain names; however, the name and address of Diners Club International Ltd. is being used without Diners Club’s permission. Such use by the person(s) behind WhoIs Identity Shield constitutes a bad faith falsification of the WHOIS record because, regardless of what the doctored WHOIS records may reflect, Diners Club International Ltd. is not the true party in control of the Offending Domains.

 

Bad faith registration and bad faith. Person(s) behind WhoIs Identity Shield have now modified the WHOIS registration information of the at-issue domain names to reflect Diners Club International Ltd. as the registrant.  The person(s) behind WhoIs Identity Shield and/or the Registrar have no authority to use Diners Club’s name in this fashion, and such fraudulent use constitutes registration in bad faith.

 

The person(s) behind WhoIs Identity Shield and/or the Registrar continue to use the Offending Domains in their traffic redirection scheme.  The at-issue domain names resolve and direct Internet traffic to websites not controlled or licensed by Complainant.  Although the WHOIS record for each of the at-issue domain names were inappropriately modified by the Registrar following the filing of Complainant’s prior Complaint, the use of the at-issue domain names to promote competing goods and services continues to infringe upon Complainant’s rights in its famous marks.

 

B.     Respondent

 

Respondent contends as follows:

 

Respondent is in complete agreement with the facts and allegations set forth in the Complaint and urge the Panel to make a decision transferring these domain names to Complainant.

 
Respondent has been involuntarily placed in the unusual position of being Respondent of record in this matter through an illicit change in title to these domain names after a complaint was filed against the original registrant of the domains, WhoIs Identity Shield, which appears to be a service of the registrar, Nameview.com.  Such changes were made by the Registrar following receipt of instructions from its (alleged) customer instructing it to do so.  Although the Registrar’s obligation is to lock down the domain record upon receipt of notice of a UDRP dispute that is filed against a customer and to certify the then current WHOIS record to the arbitration provider, the Registrar in this case freely admits that it, instead, changed title to these domain names.

 
Further, the Registrar and/or its customer continues to manipulate the WHOIS record to these domain names.  E-mails and a WHOIS search indicate a user of a Canadian IP address has unlocked the registration, modified the DNS, and then re-locked these domain name registrations.  Now, the DNS, without authorization, are set to point to servers owned by Diners Club’s parent, Citigroup, Inc.

 

The Registrar has attempted to deliver a user name and password to Complainant.  Complainant will not use this user name and password because  (1) Complainant will not agree to the terms and conditions of this Registrar’s Registration Agreement, and (2) Complainant believes that it is appropriate for any party to engage in the manipulation of a WHOIS record which is supposed to be locked during the pendency of a UDRP complaint.  Coupled with the knowing provision of WHOIS falsification services, both before and after receipt of Diners Club’s demand letter, and the fact that Complainant/Respondent has not accessed these records, the only two conclusions that can be reasonably reached are (1) that the Registrar is engaged in active cooperation with its cybersquatting customer or (2) that the Registrar is in fact the cybersquatter itself. 

 

Respondent also urges the Panel to make note of the outrageous actions of both Nameview.com and/or its alleged customer in its Decision so that future complainants will have notice of the likelihood that Nameview.com will attempt to disrupt UDRP proceedings in which they are involved.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant and Respondent are the same entity.

 

Complainant (and thus Respondent) has a colorable protectable interest in the at-issue domain names.

 

Respondent agrees with contention in the Complaint that the domain names should be transferred.

 

The registrar failed or refused to allow Respondent to have administrative control over at-issue domain names registered in its registry.

 

The Respondent renounces any rights or interest in the domain names.

 

The Respondent agrees that it has not rights or interests in the domain names.

 

The Respondent agrees that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights;

(2)    the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Prior to filing the Complaint now before the Panel, Complainant filed a Complaint against Whois Identity Shield. That entity was listed in the WHOIS information as the Registrant of the domain names.  However, subsequent to filing the Complaint, the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain names was changed to “Diners Club International Ltd.”

 

Although it appears that Complainant is the current nominal registrant of the domain names, administrative access to the domain names is password protected, and the password is not known to Complainant (or Respondent).  Therefore, Complainant, even thought it is the nominal registrant, is unable to assert control over the at-issue domain names.  To gain control over the domain names Complainant proceeded by filing its Amended Complaint naming itself as Respondent pursuant to the current WHOIS information.   As Respondent, Complainant/Respondent then responded to the Complaint, agreeing to transfer the disputed domain names to Complainant thereby submitting to Complainant’s requested remedy as set out in the parties’ contentions above. 

 

Apparently, Complaint believes that a UDRP proceeding is the most expedient mechanism for Complainant to gain dominion and control over the at-issue domain name administrative passwords.  It is unfortunate that the Registrar, Nameview.com, has apparently failed or refused to recognize the registrations showing Complainant to be the nominal registrant of the at-issue domain names.  The Registrar could have, and should have, been able to resolve this matter without forcing Complainant to expend significant legal and financial resources to have the matter aired and resolved in this forum.  Indeed, the matter could have been resolved by simply authenticating Complainant as the nominal registrant for the at-issue domain names and then allowing Complainant to re-password the relevant registration administrative accounts. 

 

Where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, other panels have held that they may forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.  See PSC Mgmt. Ltd. P’ship v. PSC Mgmt. Ltd. P’ship, FA 467747 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2005) (transferring the disputed domain name to the complainant, where the complainant was listed as the respondent and filed a response agreeing to transfer the domain name); see also Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where Respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”).

 

However, even if the parties are in agreement, the Panel may nevertheless reach its decision based on its determination of the disposition of the three enumerated requirements of the Policy.  In this Panel’s view, the fact that Respondent agrees with Complainant’s request to transfer the at-issue domain names is not, in and of itself,  dispositive of Complainant’s burden to demonstrate each of the Policy’s three enumerated conjunctive conditionals or the Panel’s duty to review and make a determination on each.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Notwithstanding the unique fact pattern in this case, showing Complainant to be one in the same with the nominal registrant and Respondent’s agreement (with itself) that the ultimate relief requested by Complainant should be granted, the Panel substantively considers the threshold issue of whether or not Complainant has what might be equated to “standing” with regard to the at-issue domain names.  If the complainant does not have at least a colorable protectable interest in the subject domain names, then the complainant’s interest in transferring the domain names is of no consequence.  In such a case the UDRP forum is an improper venue to resolve the parties’ dispute.  The Policy mandates that the complainant have some protectable trademark interest that is identical or confusingly similar to the at-issue domain names.

 

This appears to be an objective requirement.  For example if a complainant has protected rights in the mark “XYZ,” and the at-issue domain name held by a respondent is “123,” it would (without more) be improper to transfer the domain names under a UDRP proceeding even if the parties agreed in their papers that the domain name should be transfered.  In such case the dispute would simply not be suitable for resolution under the UDRP.  To the extent that an objective evaluation must be made as to the UDRP’s identity/similarity requirement, it should ultimately be up to the finder of fact, here the Panel, to make such a determination rather than be determined by the parties’ agreement.

 

An objective finding that a trademark and at-issue domain name is not identical or confusingly similar, even though the parties agree that they are, trumps the agreement of the parties on this point.  In this regard the Panel finds that the marks of Complainant and the at-issue domain names are colorably confusingly similarly.  Each of the domain names contains a substantial portion of Complainant’s mark.  Furthermore, Complainant has shown with particularity that it has rights and interest in trademarks that are confusingly similar to the at-issue domain names.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests; Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The other issues normally considered in UDRP proceedings, whether or not the respondent has “rights or legitimate interests” in subject domain name, and whether or not the respondent has “registered and used” the domain name in “bad faith,” are also impliedly and expressly conceded to by Respondent in its Response.  However, Respondent’s admissions and agreement with Complainant’s contentions on these two issues are, without more, conclusive.

 

Although it appears to logically follow, the Panel does not conclude that since Complainant and Respondent are identical entities that if Complainant has rights in the at-issue domain names, then Respondent must also have rights.  Permitting such reasoning implies a finding for Respondent denying transfer of the domain names.  In fact, this would be the case in any situation where the Complainant and Respondent are the same entity.  Instead the Panel acknowledges that while Complainant and Respondent are the same real party in interest, they are nevertheless in different party roles with regard to this UDRP proceeding.  Since a party may generally renounce rights and interest, the Panel accepts Respondent’s contention that it has no legitimate rights or interest in the at-issue domain names without the need to evaluate the relevant factual backdrop.

 

Likewise, whether or not the at-issue domain names were registered and used in bad faith may be determined by Respondent’s admission.  The analysis of whether or not a Respondent is acting in “bad faith” requires an inquiry into the Respondent’s motivation. Therefore it is a subjective inquiry concerning the Respondent’s motivation.  In that regard the Respondent is in the best position to divulge its motivation to act or refrain from acting.  Here, Respondent admits that it was acting in bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  The Panel agrees.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dinersclubsu.com>, <dinerd.com>, <dinersc.com>, <dinersclu.com> and <dinerclubusa.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist
Dated: October 17, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum