DECISION

 

Lifetouch, Inc. v. Lifetouch Technology

Claim Number:  FA0509000555538

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lifetouch, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jodi A. DeSchane of Faegre & Benson LLP, 2200 Wells Fargo Center, 90 South Seventh Street, Minneapolis, MN, 55402.  Respondent is Lifetouch Technology (“Respondent”), 410 E. 14th Street, Apt. 104, Sanford, FL, 32771.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lifetouchtech.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically September 8, 2005; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint September 12, 2005.

 

On September 9, 2005, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <lifetouchtech.com> is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 12, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 3, 2005, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lifetouchtech.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 10, 2005, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <lifetouchtech.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LIFETOUCH mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <lifetouchtech.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <lifetouchtech.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Lifetouch, Inc., provides professional portraits and other photography services for preschools and schools, houses of worship and the retail market.  Complainant was founded in 1936 as National School Studios and became the largest school photography firm in the United States.  Complainant changed its name to Lifetouch, Inc. in 1984.

 

Complainant holds numerous registrations throughout the world and with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the LIFETOUCH mark (Reg. No. 1,323,226 issued March 5, 1985) and related marks. 

 

Complainant operates approximaely 570 portrait studios and they are located in all fifty United States and Canada.  Complainant has operated a website at the <lifetouch.com> domain name since 1995.

 

Respondent registered the <lifetouchtech.com> domain name March 10, 2003.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website selling ink and toner for equipment that reproduces images.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the LIFETOUCH mark based on its registration of the mark with the USPTO and numerous other trademark authorities worldwide.  The Policy provides that a complainant’s registration of a mark with a federal authority establishes a prima facie case of the complainant’s rights in the mark.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The <lifetouchtech.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s registered LIFETOUCH mark in its entirety and adds the term “tech,” which is an abbreviation for “technology.”  Respondent’s attempt to distinguish the domain name by adding a common term to Complainant’s mark is insufficient to create a distinguishable domain name.  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Magnum Piering, Inc. v. Mudjackers, D2000-1525 (WIPO Jan. 29, 2001) (finding that the generic term “INC” does not change the confusing similarity); see also Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant met its initial burden of showing that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the mark contained within the confusingly similar disputed domain name.  Complainant also alleged that Respondent lacks such rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001), the panel held:

 

Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.

 

Id.; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”). 

 

Having found that Complainant met its initial burden by establishing a prima facie case, the Panel will now analyze whether Respondent has met its burden to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <lifetouchtech.com> domain name and that Respondent has never been licensed by Complainant to use to use any version of Complainant’s LIFETOUCH mark for any purpose.  Furthermore, Complainant contends that, while the WHOIS information lists Respondent as “lifetouch technology,” no record shows any such business with the Florida Secretary of State.  Respondent failed to provide any evidence in this regard or to respond at all, which entitles the Panel to construe any evidence in favor of Complainant. 

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Brown v. Sarrault, FA 99584 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2001) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <mobilitytrans.com> domain name because it was doing business as “Mobility Connections”); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint).

 

Complainant also provided evidence that the <lifetouchtech.com> domain name resolves to a website that offers ink and toner for equipment that reproduces images.  According to the evidence, it appears that Respondent is using the domain name to attract Internet traffic to Respondent’s commercial website.  The Panel finds that such use of a domain, name incorporating Complainant’s entire LIFETOUCH mark, is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See eBay Inc. v. Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) (stating that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s entire mark in domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use); see also U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <lifetouchtech.com> domain name to attract Internet users searching for Complainant’s products and services to Respondent’s commercial website.  The use of Complainant’s well-known LIFETOUCH mark in the disputed domain name creates a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  The Panel concludes that these circumstances indicate that Respondent is attempting to capitalize on the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark and that this is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also State Fair of Texas v. Granbury.com, FA 95288 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 12, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name <bigtex.net> to infringe on the complainant’s goodwill and attract Internet users to the respondent’s website).

 

As a result of Complainant’s registration of its LIFETOUCH mark with the USPTO in 1985, Respondent had constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark at the time Respondent registered the <lifetouchtech.com> domain name in 2003.  In addition to constructive knowledge, Respondent’s use of Complainant’s entire mark in the domain name, coupled with the fame of Complainant’s mark, suggests that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights at the time of registration.  Registering a domain name that includes another’s mark with knowledge of the other party’s rights in the mark is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lifetouchtech.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: October 21, 2005.

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page