National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Carlson Travel Group, Inc. v. Maureen Shank

Claim Number: FA0509000559916

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Carlson Travel Group, Inc. (“Complainant”) represented by Wanda K. Cahill, 701 Carlson Parkway, MS 8249, Minnetonka, MN 55305.  Respondent is Maureen Shank (“Respondent”), 19 Crawford Drive, Dix Hills, NY 11746.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <cruisespecialists.com>, registered with Bulkregister, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq.,  as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 13, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 14, 2005.

 

On September 15, 2005, Bulkregister, Llc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <cruisespecialists.com> domain name is registered with Bulkregister, Llc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Bulkregister, Llc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bulkregister, Llc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 15, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 5, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cruisespecialists.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 4, 2005.

 

On October 7, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The disputed domain name <cruisespecialists.com> is identical to Complainant’s registered service mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent does not dispute that the domain name at issue is identical to Complainant’s registered service mark.

 

Respondent alleges that she has rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent denies that she registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

 

FINDINGS

Complainant’s service mark on which the Complaint is based is CRUISE SPECIALISTS          with an associated design which has been used in commerce since at least 1988.  This mark is used for travel agency and vacation planning services, namely cruise vacation planning. Complainant says that this mark is associated solely and exclusively with Complainant, a subsidiary of Carlson Companies, Inc.  Complainant is an internationally renowned travel services company.  The Complainant maintains a significant Internet presence and has invested significant resources to establish and maintain said presence.

 

Complainant is the owner of the June 5, 1990 federal Registration No. 1599938 for the mark Cruise Specialists with design for the above-described service.

 

Respondent does not seriously contest Complainant on element one of the Policy but points out that the domain name at issue was originally registered by a Bette Dest, doing business as Cruise Specialists, Inc. of Connecticut, in 1997.  Later, apparently in 2003 and 2004, the domain name was up for public sale, and Respondent purchased the name in August of 2004.  Subsequently, Respondent, who is in the tour business, spent additional monies to develop a web site associated with the domain name at issue, although not all pages are finished.  Respondent does business as Cruise Specialists of Long Island Ltd.

 

Contrary to the allegations of the Complaint, Respondent has not held the domain name at issue for eight years, although it is puzzling that Complainant has waited eight years before bringing this action against a registered owner of <cruisespecialists.com>.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

            Complainant has established rights in the CRUISE SPECIALISTS mark by             registering it with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No.             1,599,938 issued June 5, 1990).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters.,             D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with     the USPTO creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Innomed Tech., Inc. v.   DRP Servs.,   FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the             NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the             mark.”).

 

            The <cruisespecialists.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s CRUISE             SPECIALISTS mark because the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its             entirety with the only differences being the omission of the space between the words   “cruise” and “specialists” and the addition of the generic top-level domain “.com.”               These minor alterations to Complainant’s registered mark are necessary for domain name             registration and, therefore, insufficient to negate the confusingly similar aspects of             Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Shirmax Retail Ltd. v. CES             Mktg Group Inc., AF-0104 (eResolution Mar. 20, 2000) (refusing to interpret Policy ¶             4(a)(i) in the conjunctive rather than disjunctive sense in holding that “mere identicality             of a domain name with a registered trademark is sufficient to meet the first element [of             the Policy], even if there is no likelihood of confusion whatsoever”); see also Hannover             Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding             <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in                     domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in             domain names”); see also Fed’n of Gay Games, Inc. v. Hodgson, D2000-0432 (WIPO                         June 28, 2000) (finding that the <gaygames.com> domain name is identical to the             complainant's registered trademark GAY GAMES); see also Victoria's Secret v. Hardin,             FA 96694 (Nat Arb. Forum Mar. 31, 2001) (finding that the <bodybyvictoria.com>             domain name is identical to the complainant’s BODY BY VICTORIA mark).  

 

            As a practical matter, the Respondent does not argue that the domain name at issue is not             identical to Complainant’s mark.  

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It appears that Respondent purchased the domain name at issue from the original registrant on the open market in 2004—something that could have been done by the Complainant.  It further appears that Respondent does business as Cruise Specialists of Long Island Ltd.

 

            Respondent’s purchase of the previously registered <cruisespecialists.com> domain             name in 2004 was part of a business plan to market Respondent’s business as Cruise             Specialists of Long Island Ltd. This evidences Respondent's preparations to use the             disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services             pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  SFX Entm’t, Inc. v. Cushway, D2000-0356 (WIPO July 10,             2000) (finding that the respondent had rights or legitimate interests in the domain name             where he began demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection             with a             bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

            Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has NOT been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

            Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the <cruisespecialists.com> domain             name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and there is no evidence that Respondent registered or             used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Schering             AG v. Metagen GmbH, D2000-0728 (WIPO Sept. 11, 2000) (finding that a respondent             did not register or use the domain name <metagen.com> in bad faith where the

            respondent registered the domain name in connection with a fair business interest and no             likelihood of confusion was created); see also DJF Assocs., Inc. v. AIB Commc’ns, FA       95612 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2000) (finding a respondent has shown that it has a             legitimate interest in the domain name because the respondent selected the name in good             faith for its website, and was offering services under the domain name prior to the             initiation of the dispute).

 

            Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has NOT been satisfied.

 

 

DECISION

Having not established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated: October 19, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum