National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

DaimlerChrysler AG v. Claudio Mastrillo

Claim Number.: FA0509000562834

 

PARTIES

Complainant is DaimlerChrysler AG (Complainant), D-70546 Stuttgart, represented by RA Dr. Jan Zecher, Gleiss Lutz Rechtsanwaelte, Maybachstr. 6, D-70469 Stuttgart.

 

Respondent is Claudio Mastrillo (Respondent), Bulzingen 120, D-78604 Rietheim-Weilheim.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <daimler-chrysler.org>, registered with Schlund + Partner AG (“Registrar), Brauerstraße 48, D-76135 Karlsruhe.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dr. Reinhard Schanda, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 16, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 23, 2005.

 

On September 16, 2005, the Registrar informed the National Arbitration Forum by email that the domain name at issue is currently registered with them under Respondent’s name and that Respondent is bound by the registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy). Registrar’s email to the National Arbitration Forum also included the current WHOIS entry for the <daimler-chrysler.org> domain name and informed the National Arbitration Forum that the language of the registration agreement is German.

 

On September 29, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 19, 2005 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via email. Respondent was also informed of consequences arising from no reply.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

Pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Dr. Reinhard Schanda as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

A. Complainant

It is apparent from documents provided by Complainant that the Complainant is the owner of the following registered trademarks:

 

·      German trademark No. 39825488 “DAIMLERCHRYSLER” with priority of May 7, 1998, registered and used for, inter alia, vehicles and jewelry;

 

·      International trademark No. 707283 “DAIMLERCHRYSLER” with priority of July 2, 1998, registered and used, inter alia, for vehicles and jewelry and claiming protection for, inter alia, Austria, Benelux, China, Denmark, France, Great Britain, Italy, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Rumania, Russia, Sweden, Switzerland and Spain;

 

·      U.S. trademark No. 2784572 “DAIMLERCHRYSLER” with priority of June 17, 1998, registered and used for, inter alia, vehicles;

 

·      U.S. trademark No. 26440906 “DAIMLERCHRYSLER” with priority of November 6, 1998, registered and used for, inter alia, watches and accessories.

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent registered the <daimler-chrysler.org> domain name on November 18, 2002. At this domain name, at least on May 12, 2005 and probably for a longer time period, jewelry was offered for sale on eBay. The email address webmaster@mastrillo.com was provided on this website for further questions. At this time, an error message appears at the domain name.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the trademark “DAIMLERCHRYSLER” is famous all over the world. The component “DAIMLER” has been used by the Complainant and Complainant’s legal predecessors since the year 1886 for motor vehicles; the element “CHRYSLER” since the year 1924. In the last ten years, Complainant and Complainant’s legal predecessors have sold over one million motor vehicles annually worldwide. In that same time, Complainant has spent billions of dollars to advertise its motor vehicles in a broad spectrum of media including print, radio, television and Internet. The “DAIMLERCHRYSLER” trademark enjoys worldwide recognition.

 

Complainant also contends that the <daimler-chrysler.org> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to trademarks that belong to the Complainant, that the Respondent has no right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name and that the registration and use of the domain name contradicts use in good faith. This contention is supported, inter alia, by excerpts from diverse trademark law databases, according to which the Complainant is owner of the “DAIMLERCHRYSLER” trademark, which is registered and protected in many countries. These trademarks lay claim to and protect various goods and services in connection with motor vehicles as well as jewelry, watches, and accessories.

 

Respondent has no rights nor legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain name. Neither has Respondent used the domain name before notice of the dis­pute for a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor has he been commonly known by the domain name, nor has he made a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. A partner of the Complainant attests in a sworn affidavit that the Complainant never had a business relationship with nor did it even know about Respondent or instructed or authorized Respondent to register the disputed domain name.

 

A search of diverse trademark registries produced no trademarks belonging to the Respondent. This fact enables conclusion of the first rank, that the Respondent has neither rights nor legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The domain was primarily used for the advertising of silver jewelry, which the Respondent offered for sale on the Internet auction platform eBay. The URL “www.daimler-chrysler.org resolved to a website that displayed, at least on May 12, 2005, a link with the title “Jewelry on Ebay.” Clicking on this link rerouted the User to Respondent’s auctions on eBay.

 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to file a response to the Complaint. In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15 (a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.

 

Paragraph 4 (a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Ad. 1               Identical and/or Confusingly Similar.

 

The <daimler-chrysler.org> domain name is not identical to the “DAIMLERCHRYSLER” trademark multiply registered by the Complainant; however, the component “.org is irrelevant to the evaluation of the likelihood of confusion between domain names and trademarks and is thereby discounted.

 

The fact that the “DAIMLERCHRYSLER trademark is written in capital letters, whereas the disputed domain name is written in lowercase letters, is likewise irrelevant because entering the domain name in capital letters also takes one directly to Respondent’s website.

 

The “DAIMLERCHRYSLER trademark contains no hyphen, whereas the “daimler-chrysler component of the disputed domain name is written with a hyphen between “daimler and “chrysler. The addition of a hyphen to a domain name that is otherwise identical to a trademark is insufficient to make the domain name distinctive.

 

Thus there exists a likelihood of confusion of the disputed domain name with Complainant’s registered trademarks.

 

Ad. 2               Rights or Legitimate Interests.

 

Respondent is neither a representative nor a licensed party of the Complainant. It is also to be inferred that the Respondent did not use the domain name, i.e., the term “daimler-chrysler, before notice of the dis­pute for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor demonstrably prepared for such use.

 

The Respondent has not acquired the appropriate trademarks or service marks nor has he been commonly known by the domain name; specifically, his last name is neither Daimler nor Chrysler.

 

Furthermore, it is not apparent that the Respondent used the domain name in a legitimate, non-commercial, or otherwise creditable manner without intention to realize profits and without intention to divert users from a competitor or to disparage the trademark at issue. On the contrary, Complainant contends that the Respondent intentionally used the name daimler-chrysler.org in order to redirect users to his silver jewelry auctions on eBay. The fact that the Respondent currently conducts no activities of his own under the daimler-chrysler.org domain name is a further indication that he has no legitimate interest in the use of the domain name.

 

In view of the Respondent’s failure to supply contentions and pursuant to Complainant’s request, the Panel decides that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <daimler-chrysler.org> domain name.

 

Ad. 3               Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

In order for a complaint to be successful, the Panel must be convinced that the domain name was not only registered in bad faith but also used in bad faith for the entire time period.

 

Pursuant to Paragraph 4 (b) of the Policy, the Panel has investigated whether the Respondent registered the domain name with the intention to sell the rights to the Complainant or Complainant’s competitors, to license it, or to otherwise transfer it for monetary gain. The Panel was unable to definitively ascertain such conditions nor can they be decisively ruled out.

 

Pursuant to Paragraph 4 (a) (iii) of the Policy, because the Respondent is a natural person it can be assumed that the Respondent did not register the domain name with the intention to hinder the business of a competitor.

 

The Panel must determine whether the Respondent actually registered the domain name with intent to prevent the owner of a service mark from reproducing the corresponding domain name or if the Respondent willingly and with intent to realize profit used the domain name to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website, thereby deceiving Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name.

 

Respondent did not attempt to sell the domain name to the Complainant. Respondent did, however, use the domain name in a manner considered in bad faith and which simultaneously indicates that the domain name was also registered in bad faith. It is inconceivable that the Respondent can use the domain name at issue in such a way and manner that does not elicit the false impression of an association with the Complainant. The Panel assumes that the “DAIMLERCHRYSLER trademark was known to the Respondent at the time of registration. This impression was strengthened by materials provided by Complainant, according to which the Respondent had also registered the domain name “Maybach-Center.de among others.

 

In view of the widespread fame of the term DaimlerChrysler, the Panel assumes that the Respondent was familiar with the “DAIMLERCHRYSLER trademark when he registered the <daimler-chrysler.org> domain name. The panel considers Attachment 5 provided by Complainant as key evidence that the domain name was used in bad faith.

 

The Panel is therefore convinced that, pursuant to Paragraph 4(b) (iv) of the Policy, the Respondent registered the <daimler-chrysler.org> domain name with the intent to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for commercial gain, thereby deceiving Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name.

 

DECISION

In accordance with Paragraph 4 (i) of the Policy and Paragraph 15 of the Rules, the Panel orders that the <daimler-chrysler.org> domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dr. Reinhard Schanda, Panelist
Dated: November 9, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum