National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Shimano Inc. v Eduardo Vivas

Claim Number: FA0509000563648

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Shimano Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Rod S. Berman, of Jeffer, Mangels, Butler & Marmaro, LLP, 1900 Avenue of the Stars, Seventh Floor, Los Angeles, CA 90067.  Respondent is Eduardo Vivas (“Respondent”), 260 SW 6th Street, Miami, FL 33130.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <shimano-tiagra.com>, <shimano-calcutta.com>, <shimano-baitrunner.com>, <shimano-curado.com>, <shimano-spheros.com>, <shimano-sedona.com>, <shimano-symetre.com>, <shimano-stradic.com>, <shimano-tekota.com>, <shimano-thunnus.com>, <shimano-torium.com> and <shimano-trinidad.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Joel Grossman as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 16, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 19, 2005.

 

On September 16, 2005, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <shimano-tiagra.com>, <shimano-calcutta.com>, <shimano-baitrunner.com>, <shimano-curado.com>, <shimano-spheros.com>, <shimano-sedona.com>, <shimano-symetre.com>, <shimano-stradic.com>, <shimano-tekota.com>, <shimano-thunnus.com>, <shimano-torium.com> and <shimano-trinidad.com> domain names are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 11, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 31, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@shimano-tiagra.com, postmaster@shimano-calcutta.com, postmaster@shimano-baitrunner.com, postmaster@shimano-curado.com, postmaster@shimano-spheros.com, postmaster@shimano-sedona.com, postmaster@shimano-symetre.com, postmaster@shimano-stradic.com, postmaster@shimano-tekota.com, postmaster@shimano-thunnus.com, postmaster@shimano-torium.com and postmaster@shimano-trinidad.com by e-mail.

 

The Present case was stayed on September 20, 2005.  Complaint was notified of the stay due to a natural disaster in the region of Respondent’s address on September 21, 2005.

 

The case was recommenced on October 20, 2005 and a deficient Response was received from Respondent on October 20, 2005.

 

On October 27, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Joel Grossman as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name, be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant owns and has numerous registrations of  the mark SHIMANO.  Complainant also has registered the marks CALCUTTA, BAITRUNNER, CURADO, SPHEROS, SEDONA, SYMETRE, STRADIC, TEKOTA, THUNNUS, TORIUM and TRINIDAD. Complainant has also been actively using the domain name www.shimano.com, and related domain names ending with “.us” and “.ca.”  It has used the name and mark SHIMANO to identify its sports equipment in the United States for nearly 40 years. Complainant asserts that the Respondent’s domain names merely combine the SHIMANO mark with one of its other marks, such as Trinidad, to create a domain name such as <shimano-trinidad.com>.  The addition of the “.com” does not give Respondent the right to use these marks. Complainant asserts that Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to its marks, that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names, and that the names were registered in bad faith. Complainant therefore seeks an order that these names be transferred to it.

 

 

 

 

B.     Respondent

 

Respondent does not contest Complainant’s request that the domain names be transferred to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that the domain names are identical and confusingly similar to its marks. Respondent does not contest this assertion. Complainant has shown that the domain names wholly incorporate its marks, with nothing additional other than “.com.” It is clear that the domain names are in fact identical and confusingly similar to the marks.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names, and Respondent does not contest this assertion. Given that Respondent has chosen not to contest this finding, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that the domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith, and Respondent does not contest this assertion. Given that Respondent has chosen not to contest this issue, the Panel concludes that the domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the  <shimano-tiagra.com>, <shimano-calcutta.com>, <shimano-baitrunner.com>, <shimano-curado.com>, <shimano-spheros.com>, <shimano-sedona.com>, <shimano-symetre.com>, <shimano-stradic.com>, <shimano-tekota.com>, <shimano-thunnus.com>, <shimano-torium.com> and <shimano-trinidad.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Joel Grossman, Panelist
Dated: November 8, 2005

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum