ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS DISPUTE RESOLUTION POLICY

 

DECISION

 

C. R. Bard, Inc. v. Titan Net d/b/a Titan

Claim Number: FA0509000563782

 

PARTIES

Complainant is C.R. Bard, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Roberta S. Bren, 730 Central Ave., Murray Hill, NJ 07974.  Respondent is Titan Net d/b/a Titan (“Respondent”), Net Kenyatta Ave., P.O. Box 4276-30100, Eldoret, KENYA 30100.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED REGISTERED NAMES

The Registered Names at issue are <crbardinc.name>, <bardurlogy.name>, <bardcr.name>, <crbard.name>, <bardport.name> and <bardaccess.name> registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (“the Forum”) electronically on September 19, 2005; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 19, 2005.

 

On September 19, 2005, Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the Registered Names <crbardinc.name>, <bardurlogy.name>, <bardcr.name>, <crbard.name>, <bardport.name> and <bardaccess.name> are registered with Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the Registered Names.  Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Intercosmos Media Group, Inc. d/b/a Directnic.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve registered name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Eligibility Requirements Dispute Resolution Policy (“ERDRP”).

 

On September 22, 2005 a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 12, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with 2(a) of the Rules of Procedure for the Eligibility Requirements Dispute Resolution Policy (the “ERDRP Rules”)

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 19, 2005, pursuant to ERDRP Rule 6(b), the Forum appointed Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as the single Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibilities under Paragraph 2(a) of the ERDRP Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ERDRP, ERDRP Rules, the Forum’s ERDRP Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Registered Names be cancelled pursuant to ERDRP 5(f)(i)(A).

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complaint asserts that its legal name is C.R. Bard Inc.

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered the <crbardinc.name>, <bardurlogy.name>, <bardcr.name>, <crbard.name>, <bardport.name> and <bardaccess.name> domain names in violation of the Eligibility Requirements because of the following reasons:

 

1.      the names corresponding to the Registered Names are not Respondent’s legal names pursuant to ERDRP ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

2.      the names corresponding to the Registered Names are not the names of fictional characters in which Respondent has trademark or service mark rights pursuant to ERDRP ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

3.      Respondent is not commonly known by the names corresponding to the Registered Names pursuant to ERDRP ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

B.     Respondent

 

No Response was received.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant instituted this action as C.R. Bard, Inc. pursuant to ¶ 4(b)(ii) of the ERDRP.

 

Respondent registered the <crbardinc.name> and <bardurlogy.name> domain names on August 19, 2005 and the <bardcr.name>, <crbard.name>, <bardport.name> and <bardaccess.name> domain names on August 22, 2005.  Respondent has not presented any evidence to show that its legal name includes “bards” or any combination thereof.

 

Complainant has provided print outs of WHOIS records for the domain names.  Complainant has also provided print outs of Respondent’s website, showing that the domain names are being used for a search engine and a website containing links to various news articles. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the ERDRP Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a Complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent’s failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant’s undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a), and 15(a) of the ERDRP Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the ERDRP Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(b) of the ERDRP requires that the Complainant prove each of the following elements in order to establish that the Registered Name was registered in violation of the Eligibility Requirements and obtain an order that a Registered Name should be cancelled:

 

(1)    the name corresponding to the Registered Name is not the legal name of Respondent; and

(2)    the name corresponding to the Registered Name is not the name of a fictional character in which the Respondent has trademark or service mark rights; and

(3)    the Respondent has not been commonly known by the name corresponding with the Registered Name.

 

Respondent’s Eligibility

 

Legal Name

It is assumed that Respondent’s legal name is Titan Net.  There is no evidence indicating otherwise.  Therefore, Respondent’s registration of the <crbardinc.name>, <bardurlogy.name>, <bardcr.name>, <crbard.name>, <bardport.name> and <bardaccess.name> domain names does not meet this Eligibility Requirement, and ERDRP ¶ 4(b)(i) has been satisfied.

 

            Name of Fictional Character

There is no evidence indicating that Respondent owns trademark and service mark rights in any fictional character referred to as “crbardinc,” “bardurlogy,” “bardcr,” “crbard,” “bardport” or “bardaccess.”  Therefore, Respondent does not meet this Eligibility Requirement, and ERDRP ¶ 4(b)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

            Commonly Known As

Respondent is known to this Panel only as Titan Net.  There is no evidence in the record, nor has Respondent come forward to establish that it is commonly known as “crbardinc,” “bardurlogy,” “bardcr,” “crbard,” “bardport” or “bardaccess.”  Therefore, Respondent does not meet this Eligibility Requirement in relation to the <crbardinc.name>, <bardurlogy.name>, <bardcr.name>, <crbard.name>, <bardport.name> and <bardaccess.name> domain names and ERDRP ¶ 4(b)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

Complainant’s Eligibility

 

The Panels find that Respondent has not met any of the above Eligibility Requirements, and because Complainant asks only that the Registered Names be cancelled pursuant to ERDRP ¶ 5(f)(i)(A), a determination of Complainant’s eligibility is not required and the Registered Names may be cancelled.

 

DECISION

In accordance with the ERDRP Rules, the relief sought by Complainant is hereby GRANTED.

 

The Panel orders that the registration for the Registered Names, <crbardinc.name>, <bardurlogy.name>, <bardcr.name>, <crbard.name>, <bardport.name> and <bardaccess.name>, be CANCELLED.

 

 

Honorable Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: October 28, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page