National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

LF, LLC v. Lowes Construction

Claim Number: FA0509000566618

 

PARTIES

Complainant is LF, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Henry B. Ward, of Alston & Bird, LLP, Bank of America Plaza, 101 S. Tryon Street, Suite 4000, Charlotte, NC 28280-4000.  Respondent is Lowes Construction (“Respondent”), 12115 Hitchcock, Forest Park, OH 45240.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <lowesconstruction.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 21, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 23, 2005.

 

On September 21, 2005, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <lowesconstruction.com> domain name is/ registered with Tucows Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 26, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 17, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lowesconstruction.com by e-mail.

 

An e-mail Response was received on September 30, 2005.  Because Respondent did not include a hard copy, the Response was deficient pursuant to Rules ¶ 5(a).

 

On October 12, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends, among other things, that:

 

1.  Complainant LF, LLC, is the owner of the service mark LOWE’S for use in conjunction with the marketing and distribution of home improvement products and services. 

 

2.  Complainant’s licensees operate one of the largest and best known networks of home improvement retail stores in the United States.

 

3.  The products and services offered by Complainant’s licensees under the LOWE’S mark include construction products and related project planning services.

 

4.  Complainant’s mark is the subject of numerous registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, the earliest dating from 1981.

 

5.  The LOWE’S mark, which was first used in commerce in 1946, has become famous through Complainant’s efforts and is now incontestable under United States law.

 

6.  Although Respondent registered the domain name <lowesconstruction.com> in May of 2004, it has, in the period since that registration, employed that name only to resolve to an inactive web site that is labeled “under construction.”

 

7.  Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

8.  Respondent has offered to sell the subject domain name to Complainant for the sum of $25,000 U.S.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends, among other things, that:

 

1.  Respondent has validly registered and used the disputed domain name.

 

2.  Respondent’s offer to sell the subject domain name to Complainant was withdrawn as of October 15, 2005.

 

3.  Complainant having failed to purchase the disputed domain name as offered, Respondent intends to develop a related web site for its own purposes.

 

FINDINGS

a.       The domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights.

b.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the same domain name.

c.       The domain name at issue has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Consideration:  Response in Violation of ICANN Supplemental Rules

 

Respondent’s Response, although filed timely in conformity with the pertinent rule, was filed in electronic form only and not also in hard copy as is required by ICANN Supplemental Rule 5(a).  A failure to comply with this supplemental rule constitutes grounds sufficient to justify a refusal of the Panel to consider the Response.  Nonetheless, in the interests of supplying a complete record of this proceeding, the Panel has determined to include the substance of the deficient Response in this decision.  See J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003).

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

In order to prevail under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Complainant must first show that it has rights to the referenced service mark LOWE’S.  Rights sufficient for purposes of the Policy are   established by proof of registration of the mark with the pertinent authorities.  Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003);

Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004).

Respondent does not contest that Complainant’s mark LOWE’S has been registered for more than twenty years with the United States Patent and Trademark Office, as alleged.  This element of Complainant’s proof requirements is therefore admitted. 

 

Complainant’s rights in the mark having been established, we turn to an examination of whether the challenged domain name is either identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant does not allege that the subject domain name is identical to its mark, but only that the two are confusingly similar.  We need not, therefore, consider the issue of identity.

 

Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only the generic term “construction.”  Because this generic term is closely associated with Complainant’s home improvement and construction products and services business, thus implying an association with Complainant which does not exist, Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, as alleged.  Brambles Indus. Ltd. v. Geelong Car Co. Pty. Ltd., D2000-1153 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2000). For this reason, and because Respondent does not contest this allegation, Complainant must be found to have satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

To satisfy the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must show that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the challenged domain name.

 

In this regard, Complainant alleges, and Respondent does not deny, that Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use its registered mark for any purpose.

 

Likewise, Complainant alleges, and Respondent does not deny, that in the nearly eighteen months since its domain name was registered, Respondent has not developed a web site associated with that name, instead merely resolving the name to a site labeled “under construction.” 

 

It has been held, and we agree, that the mere creation and maintenance of a web site “under construction,” without more, does not support a claim by a domain name holder that it has rights or interests in the name sufficient for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Rayne, FA 101465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2001).

 

Accordingly, and because Respondent does not offer any other basis upon which it might be judged to have established rights or interests in respect of the domain name, we conclude that Complainant also prevails under this heading.  Boeing Co. v. Bressi, D2000-1164 (WIPO Oct. 23, 2000).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) obliges Complainant to demonstrate that Respondent has both registered and is using the subject domain name in bad faith.

 

On the facts before us, our discussion of the question of bad faith begins with the consideration that, by virtue of the fact of its years-long registration with the pertinent authorities, Respondent had at least constructive knowledge of Complainant’s mark when Respondent registered the competing domain name.  Registration and use of a domain name in the face of such constructive knowledge has many times been held to constitute evidence of bad faith registration and use of the name for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See, e.g.:  Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000).

 

Further evidence of bad faith registration and use of the subject domain name is found in Respondent’s admitted attempt to sell the domain name to Complainant for the sum of $25,000.00 U.S., a sum palpably in excess of the expectable cost of obtaining and maintaining that name.  Matmut v. Tweed, D2000-1183 (WIPO Nov. 27, 2000);  Dollar Rent A Car Sys., Inc. v. Jongho, FA 95391 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 11, 2000). Indeed, this factor is deemed to evidence such bad faith by the express terms of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Accordingly, we find that Complainant has presented proof of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the subject domain name adequate for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested shall be, and it is, hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lowesconstruction.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist
Dated: October 24, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page