DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Domain Management

Claim Number: FA0510000575614

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Janice K. Forrest, of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, One State Farm Plaza, A-3, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is Domain Management (“Respondent”), 3801 N. Capital of Texas Highway, E-240-167, Austin, TX 78746.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <state-farm.us>, registered with iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a DotRegistrar.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on October 11, 2005; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 12, 2005.

 

On October 14, 2005, iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a DotRegistrar.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <state-farm.us> is registered with iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a DotRegistrar.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a DotRegistrar.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the iHoldings.com, Inc. d/b/a DotRegistrar.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 18, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 7, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

On November 16, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant has been doing business in the marketing of insurance and other financial services under the STATE FARM mark since 1930.

 

Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for variations of the STATE FARM mark. 

 

Complainant operates its website at the <statefarm.com> domain name, where it offers information relating to insurance and financial services products as well as related consumer information and information about its independent agents.

 

Respondent’s <state-farm.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.

 

Respondent registered the <state-farm.us> domain name on July 22, 2005.

 

Respondent uses the subject domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that features links to insurance-related sites in competition with Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the <state-farm.us> domain name.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <state-farm.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a response in this proceeding.

 

 

 

 

FINDINGS

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is substantively identical, and therefore confusingly similar, to a trademark in which Complainant has rights;

 

(2) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the subject domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has demonstrated by undisputed evidence that it has rights in the STATE FARM mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO and through its use of the mark in commerce.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001); see also Innomed Tech., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004).

 

Respondent’s <state-farm.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark because Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and merely adds a hyphen and the country-code “.us.”  The Panel finds that such minor alterations to Complainant’s registered mark do not negate the confusingly similar character of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004); and Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).   

 

Thus the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <state-farm.us> domain name.  Once Complainant has, as here, made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  And, because of Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel is entitled to and does conclude that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000).

 

Complainant also asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is using the <state-farm.us> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that features links to insurance-related websites in competition with Complainant’s business.  Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products to a website that offers goods or services in competition with Complainant’s business is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), nor is it a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”).

 

Moreover, there is no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <state-farm.us> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights to or legitimate interests in the <state-farm.us> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001); and Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001).

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration or Use in Bad Faith

 

It is uncontested that Respondent is using the <state-farm.us> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark, to redirect Internet users to a website that features links to insurance-related websites in competition with Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that, in the circumstances here presented, such use, without more, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000).

 

In addition, no evidence to the contrary appearing in the record, the Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to a competing website.  Because Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, Internet users accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting website.  Thus, Respondent’s use of the <state-farm.us> domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000).

 

Moreover, Complainant contends, and Respondent does not dispute, that Respondent registered the <state-farm.us> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM trademark by virtue of Complainant’s prior registration of that mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  Registration of a confusingly similar domain name despite such actual or constructive knowledge evidences bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002).

 

For all of these reasons, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <state-farm.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated: November 30, 2005

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page