National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

New Jersey Divorce Center, Inc. v. iGenesis Limited

Claim Number: FA0510000584783

 

PARTIES

Complainant is New Jersey Divorce Center, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Donna A. Tobin, of Aronauer Goldfarb Re & Yudell LLP, 444 Madison Avenue, 17th Floor, New York, NY, 10025.  Respondent is iGenesis Limited (“Respondent”), represented by Howard M. Neu, of Law Offices of Howard M. Neu, P.A., 1152 North Univeristy Drive, Pembroke Pines, FL 33024.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <divorcecenter.com>, registered with Fabulous.Com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Tyrus R. Atkinson, Hon. Ralph Yachnin, and Mr. Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 24, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 27, 2005.

 

On October 24, 2005, Fabulous.Com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <divorcecenter.com> domain name is registered with Fabulous.Com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Fabulous.Com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.Com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 27, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 16, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@divorcecenter.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 16, 2005.

 

A timely Additional Submission was received from Complainant on November 21, 2005.

 

On November 30, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Tyrus R. Atkinson, Hon. Ralph Yachnin and Mr. Paul M. DeCicco as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Respondent iGenesis, Ltd. (“iGenesis”) has registered the domain name <divorcecenter.com>, which is identical to Complainant’s trademark DIVORCE CENTER.  Complainant owns U.S. Reg. No. 2,902,903 for the mark for “Retail store services featuring do-it-yourself legal forms and typing services.” Successful trademark registration in the United States Patent and Trademark Office creates a presumption of rights in a mark.  Registered marks hold a presumption under U.S. Trademark law that they are “inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning.”

 

Complainant has used its mark continuously since 1981 in connection with providing forms and typing services to individuals wishing to procure an uncontested divorce.  Complainant has provided such services for approximately 100,000 clients and has spent over $3,000,000 advertising its goods in connection with its DIVORCE CENTER mark. Complainant also offers franchises for its DIVORCE CENTER businesses under the DIVORCE CENTER mark.

 

Identical or confusingly similar

 

Respondent’s domain name comprises Complainant’s well-known mark in its entirety, with the addition only of the generic top-level domain “.com.”  This addition is not sufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark. “Divorcecenter.com” clearly is identical to DIVORCECENTER.

 

Before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, Respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name were not in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services.  Respondent is using the domain name in connection with a website offering links to products and services in the area of divorce, which compete with Complainant. Such use was prior to notice by Complainant and is not in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

Complainant is aware that current WHOIS information for the domain name shows ownership by registrant iGenesis.com and a date of creation of March 12, 1997.  Upon information and belief, the creation date information is false.  In about April 2005, the domain name divorcecenter.com was registered by Modern Empire Internet Ltd. (“Modern Empire”, the same registrant in ABC Distrib., Inc. v. Modern Empire Internet, FA 126639 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 13, 2002), in which the subject domain name was ordered transferred from Modern Empire to Complainant and owner of a U.S. Trademark Registration for the mark at issue).  On April 19, 2005 the status of the domain name changed, and on April 22, 2005 the name servers associated with the mark were changed to the servers used today in connection with the domain name.  It was about that time that Complainant noted the owner of the domain name, as reflected by WHOIS information, had changed. Prior to that time, a Leslie Wright of Marietta, Georgia owned the domain name.  Upon information and belief, Ms. Wright did not use the domain name.  A WHOIS report shows ownership by Ms. Wright as of October 7, 1999, with a creation date of March 12, 1997.

 

Upon learning of respondent Modern Empire’s registration and use of the domain name Complainant immediately sent a cease and desist letter to Modern Domain Internet.  A lawyer named Mr. Howard Neu responded on behalf of Modern Empire, confirming that his client used the domain name “as a search engine for various legal matters.”  The lawyer asserted that his client had used the mark at least since March of 1997.  This representation was clearly false, as Ms. Wright owned the domain name at that time.  It is not known whether Mr. Neu represents iGenesis. In the interest of resolving this matter amicably, Complainant offered to purchase the domain name for Modern Empire’s reasonable costs of registration.  Modern Empire refused to sell the name for lower than $13,000.

 

There is no proof that either registrant, iGenesis, or its predecessor, Modern Empire ever has used the domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services.

             

Rights or legitimate interests

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(ii).  Neither Modern Empire nor the current Registrant, iGenesis Ltd. can offer any evidence that either of them has ever been commonly known by the domain name <divorcecenter.com>.  Complainant, as the owner of a U.S. Registration of the mark DIVORCE CENTER, has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark. Thus, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name it has adopted.

 

Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. Respondent intends to commercially gain by misleadingly diverting consumers or by tarnishing Complainant’s mark.  Neither Modern Empire nor iGenesis have made, or are making, a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name.  Complainant further contends that using a trademarked domain name to link to a competing business is not a bona fide business use of the domain name.

 

Bad Faith

 

Respondent should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith pursuant to ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) for at least the following reasons:

 

Respondent or Modern Empire obtained in some way the domain name at issue from Ms. Leslie Wright, for the purpose of preventing Complainant, the owner of the trademark DIVORCE CENTER, from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name.  Respondent and its related entities have engaged in a pattern of such conduct. As shown in two reported domain name decisions, Modern Domain Internet has a pattern of adopting the trademarks of others as domain names for such purposes. Aero California S.A. v. Domainmonkey-1144, FA 494590 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2005); ABC Distrib., Inc. v. Modern Empire Internet, FA 126639 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 13, 2002). Moreover, Complainant notes that Modern Empire is also known as Franky Tong.  ABC Distrib., Inc. v. Modern Empire Internet a/k/a/ Franky Tong, FA 126639 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 13, 2002).  In another reported decision, Bank of Am. Corp. v. Tong, FA 128074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2002), the panel found that Franky Tong used the complainant’s mark as a domain name which resolved to a search engine and found that Mr. Tong was trading off the goodwill of the complainant’s mark by diverting Internet traffic to its search engine for profit.  The panel relied on yet another dispute involving Mr. Tong in which he registered <expedia.com> and diverted Internet traffic to a search engine.  See Bank of America, supra.  Mr. Tong’s address in Bank of America is similar to that used by Modern Empire and iGenesis.  It is clear that iGenesis, Modern Empire, and Franky Tong are either related or are one and the same.  Each entity has misappropriated the trademarks of others and used them to resolve to search engines offering services related to the complainant’s mark.

 

Registrant’s bad faith and that of Modern Empire also is demonstrated by their attempt to “tack” their date of use, which was clearly after registration by Complainant of its mark, to that of Ms. Wright in 1997.

 

Respondent and Modern Empire also have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of Complainant. Respondent and Modern Empire have used an identical domain name to operate a website that features links to competing services and products which is evidence of bad faith.

 

Respondent registered the domain name after the issuance of Complainant’s trademark registration. Respondent’s predecessor’s attempts to misrepresent its date of registration likely were due to actual knowledge of Respondent’s U.S. Trademark registration. In any event, Complainant’s rights in the mark span over twenty years. Respondent can be charged at least with constructive notice of Complainant’s rights, due to Complainant’s registration in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office and its aggressive promotion of its mark in commerce.

 

Further, by using the domain name, Respondent and Modern Empire have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s web site or location. Users familiar with Complainant’s services will attempt to find Complainant by using its trademark as a domain name. Once they do, they are directed to Respondent’s site where similar services are offered.

 

B.     Respondent

 

Respondent contends as follows:

 

Respondent iGENESIS Ltd is the successor in interest to Modern Empire Internet, Ltd. who registered the domain name <divorcecenter.com> on April 21, 2005, and has been using it as a search engine web site containing links to various legal sites relating to the practice of Family Law.  The site links to web sites on saving a marriage after separation. The website is the most comprehensive information portal that a consumer can find that is specific to assisting troubled marriages and that has no advertising on the web site.

 

Complainant’s website, <thedivorcecenter.com>, is directed specifically at New York and New Jersey clients, sells complete divorces for $634.00 in New York and $549.00 in New Jersey, provides directions on how to get to Complainant’s offices in various locations in both states, sells franchises of their law office, and allows clients to get a divorce by mail.  It is highly localized and self-serving.

 

Though Complainant alleges that it has used its mark “Divorce Center” since 1981, it did not obtain a Registered trademark for the words “Divorce Center” until November 2004.   Furthermore, its mark, which is as generic as one can get and still be registered, is in class 035 for “Retail store services featuring do-it-yourself legal forms and typing services.”   Respondent neither operates a retail store nor provides do-it-yourself legal forms or typing services.  Therefore, there can be no confusion between Respondent’s Domain Name and Complainant’s mark.

 

Complainant’s marks are not famous and its advertising is not sufficient to create secondary meaning, given beforehand that distinctiveness is a requirement for common law marks.

 

No evidence of this fame or distinctiveness has been forthcoming from Complainant.  Respondent is located in Hong Kong and had no prior knowledge of a trademark obtained 6 months earlier for a business that advertises solely in New York and New Jersey.

 

Respondent argues that its use of the mark as a domain name referencing a website merely for the purpose of redirecting visitors to a different site constitutes a legitimate fair use, so long as this use is not misleading to consumers and does not tarnish a trademark.

 

Respondent did not register the domain name in question for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name to Complainant or a competitor of Complainant.  Respondent did not register the domain name in question in order to prevent the owner of the subject trademark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, nor has it done so.  Respondent did not register the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, nor is it a competitor of Complainant.  Respondent does not use the domain name to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site, by creating confusion. 

 

Respondent avers that Complainant does not show  “bad faith” registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  There is no evidence in the Complaint or in the attachments thereto that Respondent engages in a pattern of registering the trademarks of others as domain names.  Nor can Complainant show that Respondent intentionally attempted to create a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark. 

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

In its supplemental submission Complainant reiterates its contentions regarding the similarity of the mark and domain name and points out that for the purposes of the Policy at least one panel has held that a likelihood of confusion between the mark and the domain name is not required.  Complainant also urges that the dissimilarities between the mark and the domain name pointed to by Respondent, are not dispositive of the mark and Domain Name being identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.

 

Complainant also claims that since it is not asserting common law trademark rights but rather registration on the USPTO  principal register that based on the registration Complainant has acquired exclusive rights in the mark and the mark has acquired secondary meaning. While the presumption might be rebutted, Respondent failed to offer sufficient evidence to do so. Therefore, there should be a finding that Complainant has rights in the mark.  Complainant goes on to state that it has spent considerable amounts on marketing its products, that the mark has become well know with regard to pro se divorce forms and related services, and that such evidences that Complainant’s mark has acquired secondary meaning.

 

FINDINGS

Although Complainant has shown that the Domain Name is identical to a mark in which Panel assumes it has rights, Complainant has failed to establish that Respondent lacks a legitimate interest and that it registered and used the Domain Name in bad faith.  Accordingly, the Panel denies the request to transfer the Domain Name to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The at-issue mark and the Domain Name are identical.  Disregarding punctuation, the string “divorcecenter” comprising Respondent’s second level domain name matches Complainant’s mark character for character.  See Daedong-USA, Inc.  v. O’Bryan Implement Sales, FA 210302 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003). Furthermore, it is widely held that the top-level domain is insignificant since the top-level is a required element of every domain name.  Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003).

 

The threshold issue of whether or not Complainant has sufficient trademark rights in the Domain Name to proceed under the UDRP is more problematic. While Complainant enjoys the presumption of trademark rights arising from the fact of registration on the Principal Register, the presumption is rebuttable.  Panels have held that where, as here, the mark appears to be generic there must be an affirmative showing that the mark has acquired secondary meaning. In the instant case the Panel does not resolve this issue, but rather moves forward under the working assumption that that the Complaint has trademark rights in the DIVORCE CENTER while making no finding that it actually does.  As shown below the resolution of this issue is not determinative of the ultimate outcome of this proceeding.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent is neither known by the Domain Name nor is it licensed to use the name.  Nevertheless the descriptive nature of the mark and the manner of its use leads to a finding that Respondent does have some rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. 

 

Respondent has a legitimate right to incorporate generic terms when registering a domain name.  See Zero Int'l Holding v. Beyonet Servs., D2000-0161 (WIPO May 12, 2000) ("Common words and descriptive terms are legitimately subject to registration as domain names on a 'first-come, first-served' basis."); see also CRS Tech. Corp. v. Condenet, Inc., FA 93547 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 28, 2000) (“CONCIERGE is not so associated with just one source that only that source could claim a legitimate use of the mark in connection with a website.”).  If the generic terms are subject to trademark registration then we must consider whether or not the terms are used by Respondent in a trademark sense or in a descriptive sense.  If the trademarked terms are being used to identify the source of the goods or services provided by the Domain Name registrant (or other party), then such use would be a trademark use and likely infringe any, if any, trademark owner’s rights. On the other hand if the terms are used to describe what goods or services provided, then such use might be considered a fair use and not offend another’s trademark in the generic terms.

 

Here, absent any evidence to the contrary, it appears that the terms in the Domain Name are being used precisely because of their descriptive quality rather than due to any trademark value they might have. Respondent’s website, referenced by the Domain Name, acts as a portal to web objects related to divorce. In that regard the portal is aptly described as “divorce center.”  As such, the Domain Name seems to be used in a descriptive sense rather than in a trademark sense.  For example, persons looking for divorce information might use as search engine keywords “divorce center” to locate information and services generally about divorce and might likely be directed to Respondent’s website.

 

Legitimate rights in the use of a common, descriptive, or generic phrase to provide paid advertising search results to relevant information is an issue that has been examined repeatedly under the Policy. Legitimate rights have been found in numerous cases. Some representative examples include the following: Snowboards-for-sale.com, Inc. v. Name Admin. Inc., D2002-1167 (WIPO Feb. 19, 2003) (<snowboardsforsale.com>); Canned Foods, Inc. v. Ultimate Search Inc., FA 96320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2001) (<groceryoutlet.com>); Sweeps Vacuum & Repair Ctr., Inc. v. Nett Corp, D2001-0031 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2001) <sweeps.com>); Career Guidance Found. v. Utimate Search, D2003-0323 (WIPO Jul. 21, 2003) (<collegesource.com>); U.S. Nutraceuticals, LLC v. Telepathy, Inc., FA 365884 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 17, 2005) (<naturedirect.com>); Lawfinders Assocs., Inc. v. Ultimate Search, D2004-0163 (WIPO May 28, 2005) (<lawfinder.com>); Minka Lighting, Inc. v. Hall, D2005-0684 (WIPO Sep. 21, 2005) (<ambience.biz>); Bag Boy LLC v. Wright, FA 530334 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 15, 2005) (<bagboy.com>).

 

It is Complainant’s burden to prove that a Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name. Because there is a reasonable connection between Respondent’s use of the domain name as a descriptor, rather than for any trademark value, Complainant has not succeeded in proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the Domain Name.  See generally Canned Foods,Iinc. v. Ultimate Search Inc., FA 96320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2001) (respondent had legitimate interest in domain name <groceryoutlet.com> because site consisted of portal providing links to groceries and similar goods); Landmark Group v. DigiMedia.com, L.P., FA 285459 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 6, 2004) (respondent had legitimate interest in domain name <landmarks.com> because site contained paid links to “landmark”-related websites.).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent acted in bad faith in registering and using the Domain Name.  In support of its contention Complainant presents evidence that Respondent exhibited a pattern of registering the trademarks of others as domain names. Respondent also asserts that the instant Domain Name registration was made for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business and to cause confusion thereby diverting web traffic from Complainant to Respondent.  As to the later claims, Complainant presents no compelling evidence. As to the former, while if taken as true Complainant has shown that Respondent may have acted in bad faith with regard to prior registrations, these prior bad acts standing alone do not logically lead to a presumption that the at-issue Domain Name registration was made in bad faith. Such an inference, resting solely only on Respondents prior foul registrations, is speculative at best.  While prior conduct of Respondent might be competent circumstantial evidence, it is not conclusive. 

 

Perhaps more importantly there is no showing that Respondent was actually aware of Complainant’s claimed trademark rights in the at-issue mark.  Respondent avers in its Response that at the time of registration it was unaware of Complainant’s claim of trademark rights. Complainant suggests that constructive knowledge of Respondent’s trademark registration shows bad faith. But while the fact of registration leads to a pronouncement of constructive notice regarding Complainant’s trademark, there is no direct evidence, or other competent evidence for that matter, that Respondent had any actual knowledge of the mark at the time Respondent registered the domain name.

 

If at the time of registration Respondent lacked actual knowledge or belief of Complainant’s trademark rights, as appears to be the case here, then a finding of bad faith registration is precluded. See generally, Advanced Drivers Educ. Prods. and Training, Inc v. MDNH, Inc. (Marchex), FA 567039 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Nov. 10, 2005).   To hold otherwise would imply that the mere fact of trademark registration necessitates a finding of bad faith. However, a finding of bad faith by its nature entails that there be some intentional act on the part of the party purported to be acting in bad faith such that that party reasonably believes or should believe it is offending the rights of another.

 

The lack of evidence regarding Respondent’s knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights coupled with facially generic/descriptive nature of the mark allowed Respondent to register the and use the domain name without running afoul of the UDRP’s “bad faith” prong.

 

 

DECISION

Having not established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Paul M. DeCicco, Presiding Panelist


Dated: December 14, 2005

 

 

Panelist Tyrus R. Atkinson dissents and would have granted Complainant the relief requested.

 

 

Hon. Tyrus R. Atkinson, Panelist

 

Dated: December 14, 2005

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum