National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Watson Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. WhoisGuard c/o WhoisGuard Protected

Claim Number: FA0510000588321

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Watson Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Gabrielle Roth, of Dickstein Shapiro Morin & Oshinsky LLP, 2101 L Street NW, Washington, DC 20037-1526.  Respondent is WhoisGuard c/o WhoisGuard Protected (“Respondent”), 8939 S. Sepulveda Blvd., Westchester, CA 90045.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <watson-pharmaceuticals.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honourable Sir Ian Barker, QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 27, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 31, 2005.

 

On October 28, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <watson-pharmaceuticals.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 4, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 24, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@watson-pharmaceuticals.com by e-mail.

 

The National Arbitration Forum did not receive a hard copy format of the response by the response submission deadline of November 24, 2005, pursuant to ICANN Supplemental Rule #5(a).  A Response dated November 23, 2005 was received on November 29, 2005.

 

Despite its late filing (i.e. on November 29, 2005) the Panel has considered the Respondent’s Submission in the interests of justice.  The Panel notes that the Response was not received in hard copy form as required by Supplemental Rule 5(a).

 

The Complainant filed an Additional Submission in response to the Respondent’s submission.  This was received on November 30, 2005,.

 

On December , 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Sir Ian Barker, QC as Panelist.

 

The Panel notes that the Response was filed by Mr Kumar Patel with an address in the United Kingdom.  The registered owner of the disputed domain name and nominated Respondent is WhoisGuard with an address in California.  The Complainant stated in its Complaint that the Whois contact information originally identified Mr Patel as the owner of the disputed domain name.  No explanation for this discrepancy was given by the Respondent.  The Panel, accordingly, treats Mr Patel as if he were the registrant of the disputed domain name.

 

In Trs. of Trust Number SR-1 v. Turnberry, Scotland Golf & Leisure, FA 122224 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 3, 2002)  it was said:

 

“The register maintained by an ICANN registrar must provide accurate information as to the identity of domain   registrants. The human person or other legal entity shown as the registrant must be assumed to be such by third parties seeking to ascertain a registrant’s identity by such means as a Whois search. There is no place for the registration of bare trustees or agents for unnamed beneficiaries, principals or would-be purchasers . . . the register is everything: no unregistered interests can prevail against the interests of bona fide third parties relying on information available on the register for all the world to see”; see also Quixtar Invs., Inc. v. Smithberger, D2000-0138 (WIPO Apr. 19, 2000) (finding that use of false registration information constitutes bad faith).”

 

The present Panel respectfully agrees with the above statement.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

Complainant owns the following United States registered trademarks.

 

i.          WATSON – U.S. Trademark Registration No. 2,384,629 registered for the use of a full line of pharmaceutical products, including tablets, capsules, injectable products, transdermal products (i.e., patches) and others.

 

ii           WATSON PHARMA – U.S. Trademark Registration No. 2,387,161 registered for the use of a full line of pharmaceutical products, including tablets, capsules, injectable products, transdermal products (i.e., patches) and others.

 

iii          W (a design mark) – U.S. Trademark Registration No. 2,531,611 registered for the use of a full line of pharmaceutical products, including tablets, capsules, injectable products, transdermal products (i.e., patches) and others.

 

iv          VISION & QUALITY – A LEGACY IN PHARMACEUTICAL CARE – U.S. Trademark Registration No. 2,792,288, a slogan used by the Complainant and registered for a website that features medical information and links to other medical information websites.

 

 

Complainant alleges common law marks for WATSONS PHARMACEUTICALS INCORPORATED and WATSONS PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. by reason of its history over 20 years as a specialty pharmaceutical company developing, manufacturing and marketing brand and generic pharmaceutical products.  It has some 4,000 employees and markets over 100 pharmaceutical products.  The WATSON and WATSON PHARMA marks and the slogan have been used by Complainant continuously since 1986, 1985 and 1998, respectively.

 

On or about June 7, 2005 Complainant became aware that the disputed domain name website linked viewers to a website with a heading that contained several of Complainant’s trademarks, including its W design, the WATSON mark and the slogan VISION & QUALITY – A LEGACY IN PHARMACEUTICAL CARE.  The heading found on this website appeared to have been copied from the home page (that existed at the time) of Complainant’s website.  Following the header, the website contained a statement that the site would become a focal point for people to share their bad experiences about Watson.  There was a statement that “This was not the website of Watson Pharmaceuticals Inc., nor is it affiliated with them…”

 

On June 13, 2005, counsel for Complainant sent a letter to Mr Patel explaining that Mr Patel’s site violated Watson’s rights and constituted copyright and trademark infringement.  The letter requested that Mr Patel immediately remove Watson’s copyrighted material and trademarks from his site.  Mr Patel responded in an e-mail that his use of Complainant’s marks constituted “fair use” and he was doing nothing wrong by referring to them.

 

On June 20, 2005, Watson’s counsel responded to Mr Patel to the effect that use of Complainant’s copyrighted material and trademarks is not “fair use” since “fair use” only permits the use of another’s intellectual property to the extent necessary to refer to the other entity.  This does not include Mr Patel’s use of Complainant’s copyrighted artwork or its trademarked slogans and logos.  Moreover, Complainant counsel noted that Mr Patel’s site was not even operational.  Mr Patel again responded that he was doing nothing wrong.

 

Thereafter, the site became unavailable until August 2005.  A “new” site prominently displayed the Watson name, logo and slogan at the top of the page, and also contains references to a variety of headings similar or identical to those found on Complainant’s website.  Although these headings appear to be links, the headings are largely passive and, with one exception, link to nothing.  These headings appear in a series of ovals – the identical design shape that Complainant had been using on its website in August 2005.   

 

Mr Patel’s website contains the following statement:  “A free speech environment for the public to share their story with others.”  There is no place on this website where a viewer can “share” with others any information about Watson.  It gives the e-mail address of Watson’s CEO and suggest that users send e-mails to the CEO if they need assistance with problems.

 

The disputed domain name is comprised of, and virtually identical to Watson’s marks.  Each contains the word “Watson”.  In addition, in two of the registered marks, the term “Watson” is followed by the terms “PHARMA” or “PHARMACEUTICALS.”  Similarly, in the disputed domain name, the term “Watson” is followed by the word “pharmaceuticals.”  The addition of a dash between the words “Watson” and “Pharmaceuticals” in the disputed domain name does not cure the confusing similarity that exists between the domain name and the Complainant’s trademarks.

 

Mr Patel has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Mr Patel is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, has no license to use Complainant’s marks and has no association with Complainant.  Mr Patel owns no trademark or service mark registration, or any other intellectual property rights, for the disputed domain name.  Mr Patel has not used the disputed website in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services.  These factors are sufficient to constitute a prima facie showing of absence of rights or legitimate interests in the dispute domain name.  See Jenner & Block, supra; see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

 

The use of the disputed domain name does nothing to convey to a viewer that the associated website is for the purpose of free speech.  At a minimum, this creates impermissible interest confusion.  See Jenner & Block, supra, (citing Dykema Gossett PLLC v. DefaultData and Brian Wick, FA 97031 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001); see also Robo Enters., Inc. v. Orvin Tobiason, FA 95857 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 24, 2000).

 

The confusion caused by Mr Patel’s use of the disputed domain name is not ameliorated when a viewer reaches the website.  Rather, the viewer immediately sees Complainant’s name, logo and slogan, followed by the statement “Logo of Watson Pharmaceuticals, Inc.”  This is followed by a series of ovals with headings that look like links to information for Complainant.  With one exception, however, these “links” do not connect to other web pages.  Thus, a user will be confused and frustrated because the site is largely non-operational.

 

Although the website indicates that it is a “free speech environment for the public to share their story with others,” there is no mechanism for responding.  The website is passive. 

 

Mr Patel’s website is essentially an inactive site.  Even if it were suddenly to become operational, the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks is simply not legitimate.  In Nestle Waters North America Inc. v. JAT a/k/a Jer Ter, FA 0312000220027 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 2, 2004), the Forum cites Professor McCarthy’s text and cautions that, with respect to free speech on the Internet:

 

“[D]omain names are different.  Most cases have held that regardless of free speech principles, a website containing criticism of a company or an organization cannot be identified by a domain name confusingly similar to the name or trademark of the target group.  The right to disseminate criticism on the Internet cannot trump the public’s right not to be deceived by a confusingly similar domain name.  And the critic has no free speech ‘right’ to confuse web users into thinking they are entering a website of the target.”

 

McCarthy, Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 31:148.1 (4th ed.2002).  Here, Mr Patel has falsely and misleadingly identified his site as that of the Complainant.  He is not making any fair use of the marks.

 

A finding of bad faith is appropriate where a respondent “knew or should have known” of the registration and use of the trademark(s) prior to registering the domain name.  Jenner & Block, supra, citing SportSoft Golf, Inc. v. Hale Irwin’s Golfers’ Passport, FA 94956 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 11, 2000), see also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. John Marriot, FA 94737 (Nat Arb. Forum June 15, 2000).  Here, Mr Patel was fully aware of Complainant’s rights in its company name and associate marks when he registered the disputed domain name.  This knowledge of Complainant’s rights is further evidenced by the fact that he went to its official website and simply “cut and pasted” its name, logo and slogan (inclusive of the ® symbol) into his <watson-pharmaceuticals.com> website.  Mr Patel knew or should have known of the registration and use of Watson’s trademark(s) prior to registering the disputed domain name

 

Mr Patel has engaged in a pattern of conduct designed to interfere with or disrupt the business of prominent pharmaceutical and health care companies by registering domain names that are confusingly similar to the names and/or marks of those companies.  Nearly all of these domain names connects a user to a site that has a heading containing the company name and logo followed by a proclamation that the “website will in time be the focal point for people to share their bad experiences about either the company or any of their products”.

 

Mr Patel’s primary purpose in registering and using the disputed domain name was to confuse and divert Internet users looking for Complainant’s website instead.  Mr Patel’s modus operandi reveals that he registers domain names confusingly similar to prominent company names, copies the company’s name and logo, pastes both into his site and makes a claim that the site will eventually be the focal point for people to share their bad experiences about the company.  It seems that many of these sites do not contain any further information.  It was not until Mr Patel received a ‘cease and desist’ letter from Complainant’s lawyer that he added more information to the site.  Despite the addition of this information and the stated purpose of Mr Patel’s site, it has largely remained a passive and non-operational site.  this fact, coupled with the fact that Mr Patel created a website that invites Internet users to contact Watson’s CEO for assistance with company problems leads to the inevitable conclusion that Mr Patel also intended to disrupt Watson’s business.

 

For these reasons, it is clear that Mr Patel registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  See Nestle Waters, supra (finding bad faith where respondent knew of complainant’s famous trademarks even considering respondent’s use of a disclaimer).

 

Complainant’s assertions were backed up by affidavits from various of its relevant employees.

 

B. Respondent

 

The Panel considers Mr Patel to be the true Respondent, since it was he who filed the Response.

 

In this document, he does not dispute the allegation that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s marks.  Nor does he allege any right or interest to use the marks as having been given to him by the Complainant.  He cites extracts from United States and United Kingdom trademark and copyright legislation as well as human rights legislation and Conventions favouring freedom of speech.  He does not make clear which country’s law is applicableto this case, i.e. whether it is the law in the United States where Complainant has its business or the United Kingdom where Mr Patel resides.

 

He relies on §10 of the U.K. Trademarks Act 1994 which defines infringement arising out of use in the course of trade.  His reference to Copyright Legislation appears to be misconceived since the UDRP is not concerned with copyright.

 

He cites United States Court judgments to the effect that the Lanham Act, the Federal Trademark Dilution Act 1995 and the 1999 anticybersquatting legislation of the U.S. Congress did not intend that trademark laws should infringe First Amendment rights of entities and commentators.  He also cited legislation allowing “fair use of a famous mark by another person in comparative commercial advertising or promotion to identify the competing goods.  The same legislation permits “non commercial use of a mark” and “all forms of news reporting and news commentary.”

 

He admits that he owns other domain names – websites and says that to do so is not illegal.  See BR.oCryst Pharmaceuticals Inc. v. Kumar Patel, FA524752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2005).

 

Registering and using a domain name that contains the Complainant’s trademarks to redirect users to a criticism site is not indicative of bad faith registration.  See Eastman Chemical Company v. Kuma Patel, FA561094 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 2, 2005).

 

The Respondent asserted reverse domain name hijacking by Complainant.

 

C. Complainant’s Supplemental Conditions

 

Complainant does not contest Respondent’s right to exercise his free speech rights but denies that he can do this through use of the disputed domain name.  Complainant cites an NAF decision in which the same Respondent was involved, viz. Eastman Chemical company v. Kumar Patel, FA524752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2005).

 

In registering and using a domain name that contains Complainant’s trademarks to redirect users to a criticism site is indicative of bad faith registration.  See Eastman Chemical Company v. Kuma Patel, FA561094 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 2, 2005).

 

Complainant disputed the assertion of reverse domain name hijacking and cites the first Eastman case in support of its submission.

 

FINDINGS

 

(1)          Complainant owns the registered trademarks listed above.  It has been in the pharmaceutical industry for 20 years and has acquired common-law marks for the name Watson Pharmaceuticals.  Mr Patel does not contest these allegations.

(2)          Mr Patel was not given any rights or interests in the disputed domain name by Complainant.  He relies on “free speech” rights to justify a claim that he is entitled to the benefit of Para. 4(c)(iii) of the policy, i.e. a legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name without intent for commercial gain misleadingly to divert consumers or tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

(3)          Respondent operates a website which features Complainant’s Mark and registered design mark in the manner described in the recital above of Complainant’s contentions.

(4)          Mr Patel and Complainant had the correspondence mentioned above.

(5)          Mr Patel has registered numerous other domain names and has been involved as Respondent in at least 3 recent cases under the UDRP with several similarities with the present case.

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)               the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)               the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)               the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

In the Panel’s view, the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered mark WATSON PHARMA and to the common-law mark WATSON PHARMACEUTICALS.  Respondent does not contest this.

 

Minor alterations such as the addition of a hyphen are insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Since Complainant gave Respondent no rights in the marks, the only question under this heading is whether Respondent has established rights under para. 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.

 

There have been three recent decisions, one from a WIPO panelist and two from NAF panelists, in which Mr Patel employed a similar technique of registering a domain name similar to that of a well-known company and then establishing a website for the alleged purpose of providing a forum for criticism of the company – all in the name of freedom of speech.  Only in the WIPO case did Mr Patel’s arguments prevail.

 

This Panel is attracted to the thorough analysis of the precedents relating to criticism sites on the internet provided by the learned panelist in NAF decision of September 7, 2005 <Eastman_chemical.com> Eastman Chemical Company v Kumar Patel, FA 52742 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005).

 

The Panel does not repeat all the points there made but notes:

 

a)             the exercise of free speech for criticism and commentary can demonstrate a right or legitimate interest under Para. 4(c)(iii).

b)             The cases are divided as to whether those rights prevail if the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

c)             Where, as did Mr Patel in the Eastman case and in this case, Respondent uses a domain name which falsely conveys an association with  Complainant and displays Complainant’s mark or marks on the website, such a strategy is not excused by para. 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.

d)             A disclaimer cannot serve as a basis for claiming rights and legitimate interests under the Policy.

e)             It is not the address of a website that is protected by free speech principles but rather the content.

The decision in this aspect in the WIPO case involving Mr Patel is not followed (i.e. Biocryst Pharmaceutical Inc. v. Kumar Patel D2005-0674 (WIPO Aug. 4, 2005).  The Panel also does not follow Britannia Building Society v. Britannia Fraud Prevention D2001-0505 (WIPO July 6, 2001).

 

For the same reasons as found favour with the Panelist in the Eastman case, the Panel rejects Mr Patel’s claim to be entitled to the benefit of para. 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.

 

The Panel notes that another NAF panelist came to the same view in the other NAF case (used earlier) involving <eastmanchemical.com> which Mr Patel registered on the same day as the decision in the previous Eastman case was issued against him.  However, there was little discussion in that decision about criticism sites and the present Panel prefers to adopt the analysis of the first Eastman panelist.

 

Like a panelist in the first Eastman case, this Panel follows Mont & Pat Roberts Inc. v. J. Bartell, D2000-0300 (WIPO June 13, 2000), considering the <montyroberts.org> domain name, which led to a website containing criticisms of the Complainant, the panel concluded as follows”

 

“Respondent’s claim to use of Complainant’s mark for legitimate news dissemination purposes is a serious one, since the Panel is greatly concerned to assure that rights of the public to freely communicate their views on the Internet are protected and preserved.  However, in balancing the rights of Complainant in its mark, and the rights of Respondent to freely express its views about Complainant’s services, the Panel concludes that Respondent has impermissibly taken advantage of Complainant’s commercial interests in the mark.

 

[T]he right to express one’s views is not the same as the right to use another’s name to identify one’s self as the source of those views.  One may be perfectly free to express his or her views about the quality or characteristics of the reporting of the New York Times or Time Magazine.  That does not, however, translate into a right to identify one’s self as the New York Times or Time Magazine.”

 

In the present case, Mr Patel is using a domain name which falsely conveys an association with Complainant to lead Internet users to his website.  This is even more evident by the fact that Complainant’s WATSON trademarks feature prominently.  He is thus illegitimately identifying himself as Complainant and attracting visitors to his site by trading off Complainant’s goodwill in its trademarks.  He cannot succeed under Para. 4(c)(iii) of the Policy.

 

Accordingly, Complainant has made out the second criterion.

 

Bad Faith

 

The fame of Complainant’s marks are such that they must have been known to Mr Patel at the time of registration of the disputed domain name.  Especially, when his modus operandi is to have a large selection of domain names, some of which appear to be identical to or confusingly similar to the names of well-known entities, particularly in the chemical and pharmaceutical industries.  He does not appear to dispute this.

 

As the panel in the first Eastman case held, a disclaimer fails to dispel initial confusion.  Even if the goal of providing a free speech forum for criticizing Complainant is commendable, that goal cannot be reached by usurping Complainant’s marks and posing as Complainant.

 

This Panel agrees with the first Eastman panelist in his discussion of the bad faith aspect.  Clearly, Mr Patel’s use of the disputed domain name has the effect of causing confusion and deflecting Internet users who may be seeking to access Complainant.

 

Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

Mr Patel has made this claim (unsuccessfully) in the first Eastman case.  This is a counter-attack frequently made by pro-active respondents and only fairly rarely succeeds. 

 

Here there is not the slightest evidence that Complainant was using the Policy other than to assert its rights.  There is no evidence of its bad faith use of the Policy.

 

The assertion of reverse domain name hijacking does not even “get off the ground,” just as it did not in the first Eastman case.  It is accordingly rejected.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <watson-pharmaceuticals.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED  from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Sir Ian Barker, QC, Panelist
Dated: December 19, 2005

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page