National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Delta Corporate Identity, Inc. and Delta Air Lines, Inc. v. Alanadi Yonetimi c/o Delta Media Center

Claim Number: FA0511000603096

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Delta Corporate Identity, Inc. and Delta Air Lines, Inc. (collectively,  “Complainant”), represented by Ryan M. Kaatz, of Ladas & Parry, Digital Brands Practice, 224 South Michigan Avenue, Chicago, IL 60604.  Respondent is Alanadi Yonetimi c/o Delta Media Center (“Respondent”), Perpa B blok no: 204/2 Okmeydani Istanbul, TR 34820.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <deltasong.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 28, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 30, 2005.

 

On November 29, 2005, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <deltasong.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 1, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 21, 2005 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@deltasong.com by e-mail.

 

The National Arbitration Forum received from Respondent a timely response to the Complaint, via electronic submission, by the response submission deadline of December 21, 2005, but did not receive a hard copy format of the response pursuant to ICANN Supplemental Rule #5(a).

 

On December 28, 2005, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends, among other things, that:

 

1.  Complainant, founded in 1928, is a worldwide leader in air transportation services for people, property and mail.

 

2.  Complainant markets its air transportation services under the brand names Delta and Song, among others.

 

3.  Complainant’s DELTA service mark was first registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) in 1957, while its SONG service mark was first registered with the USPTO in February of 2004, and both marks have since been used continuously in commerce in connection with Complainant’s air transport services.

 

4.  Delta is the world’s second-largest airline in terms of passengers carried, while Song is a low-fare, high-style air service operated by Complainant since April of 2003.

 

5.  Respondent registered the disputed domain name <deltasong.com> in July of 2005.

 

6.  Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks. 

 

7.  Respondent is using the subject domain name to divert Internet users to websites that feature links titled “flights,” “airline tickets” and “airline reservations.”

 

8.  Some of the same links direct Internet users to websites of Complainant’s competitors.

 

9.  Respondent presumably acquires a “click-through” fee for each Internet user misdirected to Respondent’s website by means of the disputed domain name.

 

10.  Complainant addressed a cease-and-desist letter to Respondent with regard to its use of the subject domain name, but Respondent never responded to that communication.

 

11.  Complainant has never licensed or otherwise consented to Respondent’s registration or other use of the disputed domain name. 

 

12.  Respondent is not commonly known by the subject domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends, among other things, that:

 

1.  The disputed domain name, taken as a whole, is not confusingly similar to either of Complainant’s service marks.

 

2.  The circumstances cited by Complainant in support of its contentions occurred after Respondent ceased to be the owner of the disputed domain name.

 

3.  Respondent registered and used the subject domain name before it had notice of the instant dispute.

 

FINDINGS

a.       The domain name registered by the Respondent is confusingly similar to service marks in which Complainant has rights;

 

b.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

c.       The subject domain name has been registered and used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

1.      the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

2.      the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

3.      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

 

 

Preliminary Procedural Issue

 

Respondent filed a timely Response to the Complaint in this proceeding.  However, that Response was not filed in conformity with governing rules because it was not filed in both electronic form and in hard copy, as required, and it was not accompanied by any proofs in support of the contentions made therein.  Nonetheless, in the interests of justice, the Panel has determined to consider the unsupported contentions asserted in the Response in reaching this Decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The application of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) to the facts of this proceeding begins with an assessment of the threshold question whether Complainant has rights in a mark or marks which rights are or may be threatened improperly by Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name.  This threshold question must be answered in the affirmative because Complainant has demonstrated both that it has registered its marks DELTA and SONG with the pertinent authorities and that those registrations predate Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Svcs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (Registration of the … mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark).

 

We turn, then, to the question of identity-confusing similarity.  Under this heading, Respondent appears to argue that, because its domain name fuses the two separate marks of Complainant into an amalgamated domain name, it may be said that the domain name as a whole is not confusingly similar to either of its constituent parts.  This argument is specious, as is demonstrated by the panel decision in Nintendo of America Inc v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000), in which the respondent there attempted to defend the joinder of the complainant’s POKEMON and PIKACHU marks into the domain name <pokemonpikachu.com>.  The panel in that situation found no difficulty in determining the illicitly confusing character of the fused domain name, and this Panel reaches the same conclusion. 

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s mark-plus-mark domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks, whether they are taken singly or together.

 

It should be noted that the addition to Respondent’s domain name of a generic top-level domain reference (in this instance, “.com”) does not change this determination.  See Busy Body, Inc. v.  Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (“[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is … without significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants.”).

 

Accordingly, Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The issue of Respondent’s rights or interests in the disputed domain name arises under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). This topic too may be dispensed with quickly, inasmuch as Complainant has superior rights in its cited marks by virtue of their prior registration with the USPTO, and because Respondent does not deny Complainant’s allegation that no license or other consent to the use of those marks has been granted to Respondent.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000).

 

It is significant in this regard that Respondent makes no effort to deny Complainant’s additional assertion that Respondent is not commonly known by the subject domain name.  Id.  On the same point, see also Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Further on this issue, it is pertinent to our inquiry under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) that Complainant alleges that, in exchange for click-through fees, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to divert Internet traffic to web sites featuring air transport services offered by Complainant’s competitors, an assertion which Respondent does not deny.  Such conduct does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s contention that the behavior asserted by Complainant occurred after Respondent ceased to be the owner of the subject domain name is unpersuasive.  Among other things, Respondent has not offered any evidence showing when it ceased to be the owner of the domain name or to whom ownership was ceded.  Thus Respondent’s bald assertion that the facts alleged by Complainant occurred after Respondent ceded domain name ownership to another stands merely as an admission, first, that the misconduct alleged by Complainant occurred as alleged, and secondly, that Respondent is not now in a position to claim rights or interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent asserts in its defense that the conduct alleged by Complainant occurred before Respondent had notice of the instant dispute.  This would be pertinent to our consideration of the issues in this proceeding if Respondent had a colorable claim to having engaged in a bona fide offering of goods or services within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  However, as noted above, no such claim can be made on Respondent’s behalf.

 

For all of these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent does not deny that the disputed domain name was registered after Complainant had registered both of the cited service marks with the USPTO.  It is therefore evident that Respondent registered and used the domain name while having at least constructive knowledge, by virtue of those published mark registrations, of Complainant’s prior rights in the same marks.  This is evidence of bad faith registration and use of the contested domain name.  See Orange Glo Int’l  v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000).

 

In addition, Respondent’s unauthorized use of two of Complainant’s marks in the same commercial domain name strongly suggests that that registration and use was no mere accident, but rather a calculated effort by Respondent to exploit the valuable names of another.  This can only be described as having been done in bad faith.

 

It might also be said that Respondent’s failure to respond in any way to Complainant’s cease-and-desist letter is further evidence of bad faith on the part of Respondent.  See eBay Inc. v. Sunho Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001).    

 

These considerations are more than sufficient to show that Complainant has fulfilled the provisions of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <deltasong.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist
Dated: January 11, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum