DECISION

 

Sanofi-Aventis v. Conciergebrain.com

Claim Number: FA0512000606476

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Sanofi-Aventis (“Complainant”), represented by Baila H. Celedonia, of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., 1133 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10036.  Respondent is Conciergebrain.com (“Respondent”), 18543 Devonshire St. #120, Northridge, CA 91324.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <ambian-prescription.us>, <cheap-ambian.us>, <ambien-without-prescription.us>, <order-cheapest-ambien.us> and <ambien-10mg-sleeping-pill.us>, registered with Wild West Domains, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on December 8, 2005; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 12, 2005.

 

On December 8, 2005, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <ambian-prescription.us>, <cheap-ambian.us>, <order-cheapest-ambien.us> and <ambien-10mg-sleeping-pill.us> are registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  On December 9, 2005, Wild West Domains, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <ambien-without-prescription.us> is registered with Wild West Domains, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Wild West Domains, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Wild West Domains, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 13, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 3, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On Januray 6, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson,  as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.      The <ambian-prescription.us>, <cheap-ambian.us>, <ambien-without-prescription.us>, <order-cheapest-ambien.us> and <ambien-10mg-sleeping-pill.us> domain names registered by Respondent, are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMBIEN mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ambian-prescription.us>, <cheap-ambian.us>, <ambien-without-prescription.us>, <order-cheapest-ambien.us> and <ambien-10mg-sleeping-pill.us> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered or used the <ambian-prescription.us>, <cheap-ambian.us>, <ambien-without-prescription.us>, <order-cheapest-ambien.us> and <ambien-10mg-sleeping-pill.us> domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent failed to submit a response to this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Sanofi-Aventis, is the third largest pharmaceutical company in the world, with a business presence in more than fifty countries.  Complainant holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the AMBIEN mark (Reg. No. 1,808,770 issued December 7, 1993) in connection with pharmaceutical drugs for the treatment of sleep disorders.

 

Respondent registered the <ambian-prescription.us>,  <cheap-ambian.us>, and <ambien-10mg-sleeping-pill.us> domain names on December 29, 2004.  Respondent registered the <ambien-without-prescription.us> and <order-cheapest-ambien.us> domain names on January 7, 2005.  Respondent is using the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to a website that sells Complainant’s products.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the AMBIEN mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

The <ambian-prescription.us>, <cheap-ambian.us>, <ambien-without-prescription.us>, <order-cheapest-ambien.us> and <ambien-10mg-sleeping-pill.us> domain names that Respondent registered are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMBIEN mark.  The disputed domain names incorporate Complainant’s mark and deviate with the addition of the generic top-level domains, common terms, hyphens and misspelled variations of Complainant’s mark.  These alterations to Complainant’s registered mark do not distinguish the domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.”); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a Respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks); see also Chernow Commc’ns, Inc. v. Kimball, D2000-0119 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (holding “that the use or absence of punctuation marks, such as hyphens, does not alter the fact that a name is identical to a mark").

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Moreover, Respondent has offered no evidence and there is no evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name and was not using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMBIEN mark and are used to redirect Internet users to a website that claims to sell Complainant’s products.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of domain names that are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to Respondent’s websites is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Advanced Membership Servs., Inc., FA 180703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 26, 2003) (“Respondent's registration and use of the <gayaol.com> domain name with the intent to divert Internet users to Respondent's website suggests that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy Paragraph 4(a)(ii).”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Mahony, FA 112559 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2002) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to solicit pharmaceutical orders without a license or authorization from the complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under UDRP ¶ 4(c)(i)).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain names to sell Complainant’s AMBIEN products constitutes disruption and is evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Cox-2 Vioxx.com, FA 124508 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 16, 2002) (“Unauthorized use of Complainant’s CELEBREX mark to sell Complainant’s products represents bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Caterpillar Inc. v. Vine, FA 97097 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2001) (“Respondent registered each of the disputed domain names in order to gain customers and to disrupt Complainant's business of authorizing dealers to sell its CATERPILLAR equipment.”).

 

Additionally, the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMBIEN mark.  Consumers accessing Respondent’s domain names may become confused as to an affiliation between the disputed domain names and Complainant.  Thus, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to purportedly sell Complainant’s AMBIEN products is evidence of bad faith registration or use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Fanuc Ltd v. Mach. Control Serv., FA 93667 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated UDRP ¶ 4(b)(iv) by selling used Fanuc parts and robots on website <fanuc.com> because customers visiting the site were confused as to the relationship between the respondent and the complainant); see also Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent attracted users to a website sponsored by the respondent and created confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, or affiliation of that website).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief should be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ambian-prescription.us>, <cheap-ambian.us>, <ambien-without-prescription.us>, <order-cheapest-ambien.us> and <ambien-10mg-sleeping-pill.us> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Panelist

Dated: January 20, 2006

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page