national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

American Century Proprietary Holdings, Inc. v. Unasi Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0512000611583

 

PARTIES

Complainant is American Century Proprietary Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mark A. Nieds of Leydig, Voit & Mayer, Ltd., Two Prudential Plaza, Suite 4900, Chicago, IL, 60601.  Respondent is Unasi Inc. (“Respondent”), Galerias 3, Zona 5, Panama 5235, Panama.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <americancentery.com>, registered with Capitoldomains, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically December 16, 2005; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint December 20, 2005.

 

On December 18, 2005, Capitoldomains, Llc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <americancentery.com> domain name is registered with Capitoldomains, Llc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Capitoldomains, Llc verified that Respondent is bound by the Capitoldomains, Llc registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 20, 2005, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 9, 2006, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@americancentery.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 16, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <americancentery.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN CENTURY mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <americancentery.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <americancentery.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, American Century Proprietary Holdings, Inc., as an assignee of American Century Services Corporation, has been using its federally registered AMERICAN CENTURY mark since late 1996.  Complainant registered the AMERICAN CENTURY mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2084652, issued July 29, 1997) through Complainant’s Assignor, American Century Services Corporation.  Complainant uses the AMERICAN CENTURY mark in connection with a wide variety of financial and investment services, which include printed newsletters, informational and educational materials, mutual fund brokerage, investment and distribution services, retirement plan consulting and investment management services, investment tools and calculators and finance-related educational services. 

 

Respondent is using the <americancentery.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website offering links to a variety of financial services. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established with extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the AMERICAN CENTURY mark through its assigned right to use a mark that is registered with the USPTO by its assignor.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning”).

 

Complainant asserts that the <americancentery.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMERICAN CENTURY mark, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), because the domain name incorporates a misspelled version of Complainant’s mark through substitution of the letter “u” with the letter “e” in the word “century.”  The Panel finds that the misspelled version of Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name does not negate the confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”).

 

Furthermore, addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” does not negate the confusing similarity of Respondent’s domain name to Complainant’s AMERICAN CENTURY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfised Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established its rights to the mark contained in its entirety within the disputed domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <americancentery.com> domain name.  When a Complainant establishes a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to the respondent to prove that it has rights or legitimate interests.  Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel infers that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Parfums Christian Dior v. QTR Corp., D2000-0023 (WIPO Mar. 9, 2000) (finding that by not submitting a response, the respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Additionally, Respondent has offered no evidence and no proof in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <americancentery.com> domain name.  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent did not establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Moreover, Respondent is using the <americancentery.com> domain name to attract Internet users seeking Complainant to its own commercial website offering links to a variety of financial services that compete with Complainant.  Respondent presumably garners click-through fees for providing links to Complainant’s third party competitors.  Respondent’s commercial use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark fails to demonstrate a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and fails to show a legitimate noncommercial use or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Internet Hosting, FA 124516 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2002) (“Redirecting Internet users attempting to reach a complainant’s website in order to gain a profit off of a complainant is one example of bad faith use and registration under the Policy.”); see also Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2000-0330 (WIPO June 7, 2000) (finding that fair use does not apply where the domain names are misspellings of the complainant's mark); see also Medline, Inc. v. Domain Active Pty. Ltd., FA 139718 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2003) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent merely redirected the <wwwmedline.com> domain name to the complainant’s own website at <medline.com>).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant established Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant also alleges that Respondent acted in bad faith.  The Panel finds that Respondent intentionally registered the disputed domain name, incorporating Complainant’s mark, to divert Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website.  The Panel concludes that such activity is evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to provide links to third parties providing financial services similar to those provided by Complainant.  The Panel finds that, by creating confusion around Complainant’s mark, Respondent is attempting to disrupt the business of a competitor.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark to advertise third party financial services similar to Complainant’s services is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant established Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <americancentery.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: January 27, 2006.

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum