DECISION

 

PrintingForLess.com, Inc. v. Ace Printing Inc. c/o Brent Milne

Claim Number: FA0512000616766

 

PARTIES

Complainant is PrintingForLess.com Inc. (“Complainant”), 100 PFL Way, Livingston, MT 59047.  Respondent is Ace Printing Inc. c/o Brent Milne (“Respondent”), 3360 S. 1500 W., Ogden, UT 84401.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <printingforless.us>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Daniel B. Banks, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on December 29, 2005; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 3, 2006.

 

On December 30, 2005, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <printingforless.us> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 11, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of January 31, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on January 31, 2006.  This Response was not received in electronic copy format and the Forum does not consider it to be in compliance with usDRP Rule #5 (a).  However, due to the content of the Response, the undersigned did consider it along with the other materials in this case.

 

 

February 7, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Daniel B. Banks, Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is the valid holder of the United States Service Mark PRINTINGFORLESS.COM, (Registration Number 2,322,620), registered February 22, 2000, first used in commerce March 1, 1999.  Complainant is the valid holder of a United States Service Mark PRINTING FOR LESS, (Registration Number 3,022,197), registered November 29, 2005, first use in commerce March 31, 1999.  Complainant is the valid holder of a Canadian Trademark for PRINTING FOR LESS, (Registration Number TMA630,082, File Number 1194737), registered May4, 2005.  Complainant also holds a valid Certificate of Registration for the text of the website located at the domain name <printingforless.com> and as such the name and website contents are protected by all relevant intellectual property laws.

 

The disputed domain name, <printingforless.us>, is confusingly similar to the Service Marks used by Complainant. 

 

The Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.  It was registered after the registration of Complainant’s domain name and Service Marks.  Respondent has no substantial affiliation with, nor is it known by the <printingforless.us> name.  It uses the site to direct users to a website “under construction.” 

 

The domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.  Complainant’s Registered Service Marks are registered with the USPTO and as such, Respondent was placed on constructive notice of Complainant’s mark.  Complainant is a well-known company that has appeared in national publications and has engaged in extensive marketing and advertising.  Respondent is attempting to capitalize on Complainant’s mark as well as its reputation by registering and using a confusingly similar domain name.  Also, Respondent is a former business partner of Complainant and from March 29, 2001 until March 19, 2003, provided printing services to Complainant on a contract basis.  As such, Respondent was fully aware of Complainant’s name and marks and their usage in commerce for the purposes of printing.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent filed a Response that was not in electronic copy format and deemed by the Forum not to be in compliance with usDRP Rule #5, however, due to its content, the undersigned considered the Response. 

 

Respondent states that its attorney notified Complainant that the disputed domain name was due to expire and was asked to transfer the domain’s registrar information to them prior to expiration.  Respondent says it attempted to do that but found that the domain was locked due to this Complaint.  Respondent says it expected that Complainant would drop the Complaint so that the domain lock would be released and the transfer could take place prior to the expiration.  Now the domain has expired but if Respondent can still change the registrar information, it will. 

 

FINDINGS

Respondent has chosen not to challenge any of Complainant’s assertions, but rather has agreed to transfer the <printingforless.us> domain name to Complainant in satisfaction of Complainant’s requested remedy.  The Panel finds that in such a circumstance, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel will forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain name.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names”).

 

DECISION

Accordingly, it is the decision of the Panel that the disputed domain name, <printingforless.us>, be transferred to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel B. Banks, Jr., Panelist
Dated: February 21, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page