national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v D Le Nom d/b/a Names Xpress, IBC BVI

Claim Number:  FA0601000622020

 

PARTIES

Complainant is IndyMac Bank F.S.B. (“Complainant”), represented by B. Brett Heavner of Finnegan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner L.L.P., 901 New York Avenue Nw, Washington, DC, 20001.  Respondent is D Le Nom d/b/a Names Xpress, IBC BVI (“Respondent”), 32 Maxwell Road #03-07 White House, Singapore 069115, SG.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <indymac-bank.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.  Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically January 9, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint January 10, 2006.

 

On January 10, 2006, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <indymac-bank.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 12, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 1, 2006, by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@indymac-bank.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 7, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      The domain name that Respondent registered, <indymac-bank.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s INDYMAC BANK mark.

 

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the <indymac-bank.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <indymac-bank.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, IndyMac Bank, is a nationwide finance company offering banking and mortgage lending services and is the ninth largest thrift in the United States.  Complainant is one of the leading technology-based mortgage bankers, employing automated underwriting and risk-based pricing on a nationwide basis, as well as offering multi-channel distribution through a nationwide network of brokers and financial institutions.  Complainant also offers most of its services through its website, including online banking, deposits, and money market accounts, located at <indymac.com> and <indymacbank.com>. 

 

Complainant registered the INDYMAC BANK mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) December 11, 2001 as U.S. Reg. No. 2,518,498.  Complainant also owns two other USPTO trademark registrations for the INDYMAC mark, Reg. No. 2,212,512 and Reg. No. 2,522,907, issued on December 22, 1998 and June 13, 2000, respectively.  In addition, Complainant holds trademark registrations for several derivatives of the INDYMAC mark, including INDYMAC XPRESS, 1-888-INDYMAC, and INDYMAC CONSTRUCTION LENDING CORPORATION OF AMERICA.  Complainant registered the <indymac.com> and <indymacbank.com> domain names on March 25, 1996, and June 3, 1999, respectively, and has continuously used them to offer its financial services.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <indymac-bank.com> June 20, 2005.  Respondent’s website contains categorical links such as “bank rates,” “online bank,” and “bank loans,” services that Complainant offers.  Respondent is using the domain name to divert consumers to the websites of Complainant’s competitors. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established using extrinsic proof in this proceeding that it has rights in the INDYMAC BANK mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The disputed domain name that Respondent registered, <indymac-bank.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s INDYMAC BANK mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), because the Respondent merely adds a hyphen in between the two words of Complainant’s INDYMAC BANK mark.  Panels have consistently held that hyphens and generic top-level domains such as, “.com,” are irrelevant in determining whether a disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark.  See Health Devices Corp. v. Aspen S T C, FA 158254 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“[T]he addition of punctuation marks such as hyphens is irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also CBS Broad., Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that putting a hyphen between words of the complainant’s mark is identical to and confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark); see also Sports Auth. Mich. Inc. v. Batu 5, FA 176541 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 23, 2003) (“The addition of a hyphen to Complainant's mark does not create a distinct characteristic capable of overcoming a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) confusingly similar analysis.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant established that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the mark contained in its entirety within the disputed domain name.  Complainant alleged that Respondent has no such rights or legitimate interests in the <indymac-bank.com> domain name.  Complainant has the initial burden of proof in asserting that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  See Lush LTD v. Lush Environs, FA 96217 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2001) (finding that even when the respondent does file a response, the complainant must allege facts, which if true, would establish that the respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <indymac-bank.com> domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint).

 

No evidence in the record suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the <indymac-bank.com> domain name.  Therefore, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <indymac-bank.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is using the disputed domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, to operate a “pay-per-click” website that displays links to the financial services of Complainant’s competitors.  Such misleading use of the disputed domain name for commercial gain does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”). 

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleged that Respondent acted in bad faith in registering and using a domain name that contains in its entirety Complainant’s protected mark.  Respondent is using the <indymac-bank.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s INDYMAC BANK mark, to operate a “pay-per-click” website featuring links to various commercial websites in direct competition with Complainant.  The Panel presumes that Respondent does so in order to receive click-through fees for diverting consumers to these websites.  Thus, Internet users accessing Respondent’s domain name may become confused as to an allusion of affiliation that doesn’t exist between Complainant and Respondent’s website.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <indymac-bank.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated: February 21, 2006.

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum