National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company v. David Mizer Enterprises, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0601000622122

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company (“Complainant”), represented by Vicki L. Little, of Schultz & Little, L.L.P., 640 Cepi Drive, Suite A, Chesterfield, MO 63005-1221.  Respondent is David Mizer Enterprises, Inc. (“Respondent”), represented by David O. Edwards, of Giffin, Winning, Cohen & Bodewes, P.C. One West Old State Capitol Plaza, Suite 600, PO Box 2117, Springfield, IL 62705.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <enterpriseautoauction.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 9, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 12, 2006.

 

On January 9, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <enterpriseautoauction.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 17, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 6, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enterpriseautoauction.com by e-mail.

 

On February 10, 2006, Complainant and Respondent filed a joint request to Stay the Administrative Proceeding.  The National Arbitration Forum granted a 45-day Stay of Proceeding, which required a request to continue the Administrative Proceeding filed by either party by March 27, 2006. 

 

On March 27, 2006, Complainant requested and the National Arbitration Forum approved an Order to Lift the Stay of Arbitration.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 6, 2006.

 

 

On April 3, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson Jr., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

Complainant, Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company, has registered its Marks in connection with vehicle rental, leasing and sales services, and those Marks have been used since 1985.  Complainant has spent much time and many resources promoting its business under the ENTERPRISE Marks, and has developed substantial goodwill in connection with that business and the associated Marks.  The ENTERPRISE Marks are famous and distinctive, and the public has come closely to associate them with Complainant and its business.  Respondent’s disputed domain name, <enterpriseautoauctions.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered and common law Marks, which include, among others; ENTERPRISE registered June 18, 1985, ENTERPRISE RENT-A CAR, registered July 25, 2000, and ENTERPRISE CAR SALES, registered April 15, 1997.

The confusion caused by Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is compounded by the fact that the web site associated with the domain name contains links to car rental and other automobile related web sites.  Because of the confusing similarity between Complainant’s Marks and the disputed domain name, there is a substantial risk that members of the public will associate the disputed domain name, and the associated web-site and links, with Complainant’s business and will incorrectly identify Complainant as the source of the information provided.  Complainant is not associated in any way with Respondent or its web site.

 

Respondent first registered the disputed domain name in July of 2005, twenty years after Complainant’s first registration of the ENTERPRISE Mark, nine years after Complainant registered the domain name <enterpriserentacar.com>, and seven years after Complainant registered the domain name <enterprise.com>.  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.  It is clear from the fame of Complainant’s Marks, and from the confusing similarity between the disputed domain name and those famous Marks, that Respondent was fully aware of Complainant’s Marks and business before registering the domain name and that Respondent was attempting to use the fame of Complainant’s Marks to its own gain.  Respondent’s bad faith is especially apparent in light of the fact that the web-site to which the domain name is directed is linked to other car rental and automobile-related sites.  Respondent’s bad faith is also evidenced by Respondent’s pattern of conduct with regard to registering other domain names for the purpose of confusing Internet users and misdirecting them to Respondent’s own web sites.  In addition to the disputed domain name, Respondent has owned several domain names that incorporate other famous names and /or marks, or slight variations of them, particularly relating to the car rental and sales business.  Among the famous names registered to Respondent are the following:  <alamoautoauction.com>, <saturnsalesevent.com>, <kiaautoauction.com>, <hummersalesevent.com>, <thriftyautoauction.com>, <hertzautoauction.com>, and <hyundaisalesevent>.  Given the nature of the domain name, which incorporates both Complainant’s famous name and a reference to the car business, it is difficult to imagine a legitimate use to which Respondent could put this name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent is in the business of managing used vehicle information (with over 8,000 vehicles, from more than 90 car dealerships, in 10 states).  Respondent has been in business, which operates mainly under the name <LookatUsedCars.com> for over six years, so less than a year after Complainant registered one of its initial domains.  Respondent was asked to build an online auto auction for a branch of at least one national rental car company.  On the outside chance the relationship with my rental car client would have turned into additional opportunities, I secured the additional domains (to keep some copycat from attempting to hold the “rent-a-car” autoauction.com hostage.  Respondent never use the domain names without the permission of the mark’s holder.

Complainant has never been granted a registration relating to auto auctions, nor are auto auctions even mentioned in any of the services related to the marks listed in the Complaint. Respondent cannot see how the public could be confused enough to associate the two.  Respondent states that no case can be made for associating the rental car industry with the auto sales business.

 

Respondent states that there are others who use the name Enterprise relating to the sale of cars and auto auctioning of cars including Enterprise Auto Sales, Inc., <Enterprise.net>, <enterprisecarsales.net> and others.

 

The “web-site” referred to in the Complaint is a placeholder provided by <GoDaddy.com> and Respondent has no control over the content of the page.  Respondent is nowhere to be seen.  There is no reference to Respondent. Respondent has never gained anything, in any way, from the placeholder advertising GoDaddy routinely uses with parked domains (in an apparent venture with Google, who is the one profiting from Respondent’s ownership of the domain).  Early in May 2005 (prior to registering the domain), Respondent was in communication with at least one member of the Enterprise corporate staff concerning the possibility of Respondent managing information for them.  Respondent was encouraged to further pursue the relationship.  Enterprise ultimately chose to go in a different direction, but left the door open for a possible relationship down the road.

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant is well established in the car rental business.  Complainant also engages in the sale of automobiles.  Complainant holds registrations from the United States Patent and Trademark Office for a number of marks, including ENTERPRISE, ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR, and ENTERPRISE CAR SALES.  Complainant operates web sites at <enterprise.com> and <enterpriserentacar.com>.  All of these registrations predate the registration of the disputed domain name.

2.      Respondent is in the business of managing used vehicle information.  Respondent has managed one online auto auction and anticipates doing further auto actions on the Internet.

3.      Respondent registered the domain name, <enterpriseautoauction.com> on July 24, 2005.

4.      The web page reached through <enterpriseautoauction.com> carries a number of word categories, which can be clicked through to other web sites.  Among the word categories are “Car Rental”, “Car Hire”, “Used Cars” “Internet Auto Auctions”, “Repo Car Auctions Listings”.  An Internet user clicking the word category, “Car Rental” is directed to websites offering car rentals from Complainant’s major competitors.

5.      The domain name at issue, <enterpriseautoauction.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered marks, ENTERPRISE, ENTERPRISE RENT-A-CAR, and ENTERPRISE CAR SALES.

6.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

7.      Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

8.      The domain name <enterpriseautoactions.com> must be transferred to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant must first show that it has rights in the mark under consideration.  Complainant satisfies this requirement by showing registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for ENTERPRISE, ENTERPRISE RENT-A CAR, and ENTERPRISE CAR SALES.  See Am. Online, Inc v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the USPTO creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Innomed Tech., Inc. v. DRP Servs. FA221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (stating “Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark); see also U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. V MS Tech, Inc. FA198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003).

The domain name, <enterpriseautoauctions.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks since the domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety and add terms “auto” and “auction” and the generic top-level domain “.com.”  Domain names, which simply add generic words to another’s mark, do not make them necessarily not confusingly similar.  This is particularly true when the generic words have an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business.  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combined the complainant’s mark with a generic term that had an obvious relationship to complainant’s business); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v.Inja. Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (“Neither the addition of an ordinary descriptive word…nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark ‘SONY’ and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied.”); see also Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd.-Cayman Web Dev. FA204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003).  The words “auto’ and “auction” are generic terms which relate to car business.  Complainant is in various areas of the car business including sales and rental.  The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.

 

Complainant satisfies the elements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant states that Respondent is not associated in any way with Complainant and has never been authorized to use Complainant’s valuable, famous and distinctive Enterprise marks.  This allegation, along with the remaining content of the Complaint constitutes a prima facie case for Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent.”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC. v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Respondent has presented no concrete evidence at all.  The Response is merely a general denial of the Complaint and the “Statement of David Mizer’ not given under oath.  What this Panel can make of the said “Statement” as it might relate to rights and legitimate interests seems to be as follows.  Mizer, representing Respondent, contacted some person who worked for Complainant early in May 2005.  Mizer discussed the possibility of “managing information” for Complainant and “my interest in pursuing an online auction for them.”  Mizer also talked to a former employee of Complainant who said Complainant might be interested in using Respondent.  Nothing came of these discussions. Respondent admits that it registered domain names that included the marks of others “On the outside chance the relationship with my rental car client would have turned into additional opportunities (with additional rental car companies—this is not uncommon, since there are not many companies who have the capability to do what my company does). I secured the additional domains (to keep some copycat from attempting to hold the ‘rent a car’ auto auction.com concept hostage).”  What the Panel makes of this is that Respondent registered domain names containing the marks of others, including Complainant, with the addition of the words “auto” and “auction” for the purpose of some future association with these mark holders in an Internet auto auction enterprise involving vehicles owned by the mark holders.  Thus, there were registered such domains as <alamoautoauction.com>, <thriftyautoauction.com>, <hertzautoauction.com>, among others.  Presumably Respondent registered <enterpriseautoauction.com> for the same reason.

 

These circumstances clearly show that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp. D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where a respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).   Furthermore, Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s products and services to Respondent’s website is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4.  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that Respondent’s appropriation of Complainant’s mark to market products that compete with complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9 2002); Or. State Bar v. A Special Day, Inc., FA99657 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4. 2001); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).  An examination of the Internet website of Respondent at <enterpriseautoauction.com> reveals the words “Car Rental.”  When this is clicked through, it goes to other Internet websites featuring several rental car companies that compete directly with Complainant.  Respondent’s contention that it receives nothing of value by use of the Internet website is not supported by concrete evidence not does such bare allegation bring Respondent within a fair or noncommercial use under the Policy.

Complainant satisfies the elements of Policy¶ 4(a)(ii).    

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The facts and circumstances of this case, along with registration of other domain names including the marks of other rental car companies, and the involvement of Respondent in the car business, permits the inference that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s ownership of the mark, ENTERPRISE, at the time Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  Bad faith registration can be found when a domain name registrant uses the mark of another with knowledge of the mark holder’s rights. See Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Koch, FA95688 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2000) (holding that “the selection of a domain name [northwest-airlines.com] which entirely incorporates the name of the world’s forth largest airline could not have been done in good faith”); see also Singapore Airlines Led. v. P & P Servicios de Commc’n L.L., D2000-0643 (WIPO Aug. 29, 2000) (“The domain name ‘singaporeairlines.com’ is so obviously connected with a well-known airline that its very registration and use by someone with no connection to the airline suggests opportunistic bad faith.  Indeed, it is hard to imagine a more blatant exercise in ‘cybersquatting.”); see also Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPOO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding that respondent, at the time of registration, had notice of complainant’s trademarks and thus registered the domain name in bad faith); see also Nat’l Rifle Assoc. v. fredg.com, FA95837 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where respondent registered the domain names <friendsofnra.com>, <friendsofnra.net> and <friendsofnra.org> with the intention of using the domain names in connection with individual NRA fundraising, but without permission from the complainant to use the registered marks); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Northway, FA95464 (Nat. Arb. Forum Cot. 11, 2000); Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company v. Moe Malakouti, FA125370 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec 2, 2002).

 

Notwithstanding Respondent’s statement that it makes nothing of value as result of the website at <enterpriseautoauction.com>, the Panel finds that the website is a commercial website operated for gain.  What Respondent has accomplished by use of the website is to fashion a website that creates a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  The Policy defines evidence of bad faith use “by using the domain, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site…by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.”  There certainly seems to be a likelihood of confusion as to the sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s web site by use of Complainant’s mark as part of the disputed domain name.   See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Perot Sys. Corp v. Perot.net, FA95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain) see also eBay, Inc. v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2000-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent is taking advantage of the recognition that eBay has created for its mark and therefore profiting by diverting users seeking the eBay web site to the respondent’s site).

The Panel concludes that an Internet user encountering the domain name <enterpriseautoauction.com> would be led to believe that Enterprise Rent-A-Car either sponsored, endorsed or was affiliated with the domain name and web site.  Respondent has caused this situation by use of the domain name.  That is impermissible under the Policy.

 

Complainant has satisfied the elements of Policy ¶ (4)(a)(iii).

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <enterpriseautoauction.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Panelist
Dated: April 14, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum