National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Twin City Church

Claim Number: FA0601000624673

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), One State Farm Plaza, Bloomington, IL 61710.  Respondent is Twin City Church (“Respondent”), 1611 E Taylor St, Bloomington, IL 61701.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <statefarmpeople.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 11, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 12, 2006.

 

On January 12, 2006, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <statefarmpeople.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 17, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 6, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@statefarmpeople.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 6, 2006.

 

 

Each of the parties submitted timely Additional Submissions and they were considered by the Panel.

 

On February 17, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name(s) be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant

 

The domain name at issue, <statefarmpeople.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered service mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent

 

The Respondent offers no argument that the domain name at issue is not confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent asserts that it has legitimate interests in respect of the domain name at issue.

 

Respondent denies that it registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Each of the parties has filed an Additional Submission to refute allegations of the other party and each filing was fully considered in rendering this Decision.

 

FINDINGS

State Farm is a nationally known company that has been doing business under the name "State Farm" since 1930.  In 1999 State Farm opened a Federally Chartered Bank known as State Farm Bank.  State Farm engages in business in both the insurance and the financial services industry.  State Farm also has established a nationally recognized presence on televised and other media. 

 

State Farm first began using the "State Farm" trademark in 1930 and registered it with the Patent and Trademark Office on June 11, 1996 and registered "State Farm Insurance" on September 11, 1979.  State Farm has also registered with the Patent and Trademark Office the following marks that all include the phrase "State Farm":

 

State Farm Insurance Companies; the State Farm Insurance 3 oval logo; State Farm Bank; State Farm Federal Savings Bank logo; State Farm Fire and Casualty Co. logo; State Farm Benefit Management Account; State Farm Bayou Classic logo; State Farm Catastrophe Services; State Farm Mutual Funds and statefarm.com. 

 

In Canada State Farm has registered the State Farm 3 oval logo; State Farm; State Farm Insurance Companies; State Farm Insurance and the State Farm Fire and Casualty Co. logo.  In the European Community the State Farm 3 oval logo is registered. In Mexico the State Farm 3 oval logo, State Farm and State Farm Insurance are registered. The domain name registered by the Respondent fully incorporates State Farm's registered trademark.

 

For over 70 years State Farm has expended substantial time, effort and funds to develop the good will associated with the name "State Farm" as well as to promote and develop its other trademarks. State Farm does not allow unauthorized parties to use its marks as part of their Internet domain names. Respondent has not been authorized by State Farm to use any of its marks.

 

State Farm developed its Internet web presence in 1995 using the domain name statefarm.com.  At its web site, State Farm offers detailed information relating to a variety of topics that include its insurance and financial service products, consumer information, and information about its independent contractor agents.  State Farm has expanded substantial time, effort and funds to develop its web site as a primary source of Internet information for the products, services and information provided by State Farm.

 

In July of 2005 it was brought to State Farm's attention that Twin City Church of Bloomington, Illinois registered Complainant's trademark "State Farm" as part of the domain name, "statefarmpeople.com." The domain name redirects a person to <http://webdotcom.qsrch.com/dpark?s=www.statefarmpeople.com&prt=wc01>, which contains numerous links with regard to various product information, including insurance.

 

On July 29, 2005 a cease and desist letter was sent by Complainant's Intellectual Property Administrator via certified mail to Respondent.  On November 16, 2005 a response letter was received from Respondent, stating Respondent will respond to the July 29, 2005 letter.  On December 14, 2005 a cease and desist letter was sent by Complainant's counsel with an attached copy of a draft complaint; however, no response has been received from Respondent.

 

The Respondent is not associated with, affiliated with or sponsored by State Farm, the owner of the servicemarks "State Farm" and "State Farm Insurance."  State Farm did not authorize the Respondent to register the domain name or to use the State Farm trademarks for the Respondent's business purposes.

 

Respondent is not commonly known under the domain name, "statefarmpeople.com."  There has been no evidence proffered that the Respondent has been known by or performed business under the domain name at issue. The Respondent does not possess independent intellectual property rights in the name.  State Farm does not have a contractual arrangement with Respondent that would allow him to offer services under the State Farm name.

 

Respondent registered the name to create the impression of association with State Farm, its agents, products, sponsorships, and services; to trade off the good will associated with the State Farm name; and/or to create initial interest confusion for individuals looking for information about State Farm.

 

The Respondent registered its domain name, "statefarmpeople.com" on July 7, 2005. State Farm registered its domain name "statefarm.com" on May 24, 1995.  The Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant's long-term use of the trademark "State Farm," "State Farm Insurance" and the long-term use of the domain name "statefarm.com."

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has established rights in the STATE FARM mark (Reg. No. 1,979,585 issued June 11, 1996) through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <statefarmpeople.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name features Complainant’s entire STATE FARM mark and adds the term “people.”  The addition of generic terms to a mark is insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY”.

 

Accordingly, Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar <statefarmpeople.com> domain name to operate a website featuring links to various competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such diversionary use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Respondent is neither commonly known by the <statefarmpeople.com> domain name nor licensed to register domain names featuring Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  Respondent is not commonly known by the <statefarmpeople.com> domain name for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Accordingly, Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to various competing and non-competing websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Respondent’s use for its own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).  Respondent’s use of the <statefarmpeople.com> domain name will result in confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship of or affiliation with the resultant website.  Such use is further evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

Accordingly, Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <statefarmpeople.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

_

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated: March 1, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum