National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Microsoft Corporation v. WG and Shahbaz Khan

Claim Number: FA0601000635281

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Microsoft Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Molly Buck Richard of Richard Law Group, Inc., 8411 Preston Road, Suite 890, Dallas, TX 75225.  Respondent is WG and Shahbaz Khan (“Respondent”), 7211 Regency Square Blvd, Suite 120, Houston, TX 77036.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <xbox360wirelesscontroller.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Patrick C .Guillot as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 24, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 26, 2006.

 

On January 24, 2006, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <xbox360wirelesscontroller.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 26, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 15, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@xbox360wirelesscontroller.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 15, 2006.

 

On February 21, 2006, Complainant timely filed an additional submission.

 

On February 23, 2006 pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Patrick C. Guillot as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

a.         The following domain name is the subject of this Complaint: ICANN Rule 3(b)(vi).

 

Xbox360wirelesscontroller.com

 

b.         Registrar Information: ICANN Rule 3(b)(vii).

 

            i.          Registrar’s Name                      eNom, Inc.

            ii.          Registrar Address:                    2002 156th Ave., NE, Suite 300

                                                                        Bellevue, WA 98807

            iii.         Telephone Number:                  425-274-4500

            iv.         Facsimile Number:                    425-974-4796

            v.         E-Mail Address:                       legal@enom.com

 

c.         Trademark/Service Mark Information:  ICANN Rule 3(b)(viii).

 

Since 1975, Microsoft has manufactured, marketed and sold computer software and related products and services.  Microsoft’s products and services include computer operating systems, client/server applications, business and consumer productivity applications, software programming tools, interactive media programs, Internet platform and development tools, computer input devices, online information and entertainment services, electronic commerce services, and video game systems and accessories.  Microsoft is the owner of numerous proprietary marks for such computer software and related goods and services.   “XBOX” and “XBOX 360” are the brand names for Microsoft’s video game entertainment systems.  Microsoft has registered the XBOX trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office and has applied for registration of the XBOX 360 trademark.

 

i.          XBOX trademark – Microsoft is the owner of approximately 15 trademark registrations in the United States on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office for the trademark XBOX (collectively, the “XBOX Mark”).  Notably, U.S. Registration No. 2,663,880 for the mark XBOX covers interactive video game devices and accessories including games, consoles and controllers.

 

            The mark XBOX was first used by Complainant in commerce at least as early as 1998 for TV and video converters and at least as early as 2001 for video game systems, has been continuously used thereafter, and is still in use on or in connection with Complainant’s goods, services, and advertising for its goods and services throughout the world.  In fact, the XBOX Mark has been so widely used throughout the world that is has become famous in connection with video games.

 

ii.          XBOX 360 trademark – Complainant has made use of the mark XBOX 360 in commerce throughout the United States and internationally and has acquired significant common law rights in the XBOX 360 Mark.  Moreover, Complainant has applied to the United States Patent and Trademark Office for registration of the trademark XBOX 360, with nine applications for registration currently pending (collectively, the “XBOX 360 Mark”).  Most relevant to the current domain name dispute, Complainant’s published application Serial No. 78/628,708 for the word mark XBOX 360 covers interactive video games devices, including game consoles and game controllers.

 

Furthermore, Complainant has registered and is using the domain names <xbox.com> and <xbox360.com>.  Representative use of the XBOX and XBOX 360 Marks may be found on Complainant’s www.xbox.com web site, which offers video game users information about the XBOX and XBOX 360 video game platforms, games, accessories and support services. 

 

In addition, XBOX products, including the XBOX 360 game console and compatible accessories, are sold through the www.xbox.com web site.  Most notably, Complainant’s site offers an “XBOX 360 Wireless Controller” product for sale. 

 

Clearly, Microsoft has invested significant time, effort and money advertising and promoting the XBOX and XBOX 360 Marks throughout the United States and the world in connection with the XBOX and XBOX 360 video game consoles, game software, compatible accessories, and related products and services.  As a result, Complainant’s XBOX is among the world’s  three most popular video game platforms and the XBOX 360 game system has been headline news since the announcement of its November 2005 launch. 

 

B. Respondent:

 

Respondent has legitimate interest in the domain name xbox360wirelesscontroller.com because it is engaged in a legitimate offering of providing user friendly information, user comments, comparative shopping information and sales information on xbox360 wireless controllers and Xbox 360 accessories.  The Respondent has been providing user friendly content related to Xbox since 2002 before Xbox became a service mark at Microsoft.

 

C. Additional Submissions:

 

1.  Identical or Confusingly Similar Domain Name

 

            Complainant reiterates its allegations that Respondent’s use of XBOX 360 with the descriptive or generic wording “wireless controller” does nothing to avoid consumers confusion regarding the source of the domain name.  As Respondent asserts, “wireless controllers” are controllers that work wirelessly with the XBOX 360 console.  Thus, “controller” is the generic name of a product with “wireless” acting as a descriptor.

 

            As stated in the Complaint, Complainant manufactures wireless controllers that are branded as “XBOX 360 Wireless Controller.”  In addition, Complainant owns federal trademark registrations giving it the exclusive right to use the name XBOX with controllers and owns a pending application for trademark registration for the mark XBOX 360 in connection with controllers.  Respondent’s addition of the product name “wireless controller” with Complainant’s famous XBOX 360 trademark does nothing to prevent consumer confusion and, in fact, invites confusion since “XBOX 360 Wireless Controller” is a product manufactured and sold by Complainant.  See Caterpillar Inc. v. J. Shera, FA0104000097081 (Nat. Arb.  Forum May 29, 2001) (“[T]he addition of the descriptive suffix “engineparts” [in caterpillaregineparts.com] reinforces the association between the domain name and the Caterpillar marks because the phrase “engine parts” describes a category of Caterpillar’s products.”).

 

            In addition, Respondent’s point in  Section (a)(i) of the Response regarding third-party use of the XBOX 360 Wireless Controller product name fails to address the confusing similarity of the domain name to Complainant’s trademark.  The third-party sales of Complainant’s product on the internet support Complainant’s allegation that Respondent is seeking to intercept internet users who may be searching for Complainant’s XBOX 360 branded wireless controller product for Respondent’s own commercial gain.  This supports Complainant’s allegation that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its famous trademark.

 

2.  Rights or Legitimate Interests in the Domain Name:

            Throughout its Response, Respondent refers to a hypothetical or future use of the disputed domain name, which it claims demonstrates a legitimate interest in using the XBOX 360 trademark.  Obviously, Respondent may claim that it had plans for a legitimate offering of comparative shopping information about Complainant’s product, but Complainant and the Panel can only analyze the merits of the use of the domain name that Respondent has made to date to determine whether Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  In its Response, Respondent calls the Panel’s attention to a link shown on its home page featuring the wording “XBOX 360 Wireless Controller,” claiming that this “advertisement” is making legitimate use of Complainant’s trademark to identify Complainant’s product  However, if a consumer clicks on the link on Respondent’s home page, he or she does not reach Complainant’s XBOX 360 branded product, but, rather, is directed to a competing product.

 

            Using an unrelated party’s trademark to attract internet users to the point of sale for competing products does not constitute a legitimate interest in using the trademark.  “Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s XBOX mark to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s goods and services to a  website that offers similar goods and services in competition with Complainant is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant the Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”  Microsoft Corp. v. Random Interactive Tech., Inc., FA 614528 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2006); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Woo Seungchul, FA 601455 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 20, 2006) (“The panel finds that appropriating another’s mark to refer Internet traffic to competitors and unrelated third parties is not a bona fide offering of a good or service . . . .”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003).

 

            Moreover, unauthorized use of a mark in connection with the sale of multiple brands of goods does not constitute bona fide use, even if the complainant’s goods can be purchased too.  Caterpillar Inc. v. J. Shera, FA 97081 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001).

 

            In addition, Respondent claims that “respondent has been providing user friendly content related to Xbox since 2002 before Xbox 360 became a service mark at Microsoft.”  The Response provides no evidence to support this statement.  Respondent registered the domain name on May 14, 2005, within days of Complainant’s public announcement of the release of its XBOXX 360 gaming system.  The timing of the registration alone indicates that Respondent was seeking to benefit from the publicity surrounding Microsoft’s announcement.

 

            In this case, Respondent’s use of the <xbox360wirelesscontroller.com> domain name in connection with its own commercial activities offering competitor’s gaming accessories does not qualify as evidence of a legitimate interest in the domain name.

 

3.         No Fair Use of the Domain Name

 

            Clearly, Respondent’s actual use of the domain name has not been a good faith, legitimate use but, rather, a use of Complainant’s famous trademark designed to attract internet users to Respondent’s own site for commercial gain.  Although Respondent alleges that it has plans for an informational, consumer-friendly site, its past use of the site proves bad faith.  In fact, through legal counsel, Complainant alerted Respondent that it objects to Respondent’s use of the domain name on January 6 and January 11, 2006, but Respondent did not reply to Complainant with any of the fair use claims that it asserted in its response.  Rather, Complainant’s cease and desist efforts went unanswered.

 

            Furthermore, Respondent’s comments in Section (c) of the Response regarding its use of the trademark to inform consumers that Respondent is selling brand name products and services do not support a claim of fair use of the domain name since Respondent uses the XBOX 360 mark in its domain name and prominently on its home page to direct internet users to its own sale of competing products.  See Microsoft Corp. v. Random Interactive Tech. Inc., FA 614528 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2006) (finding bad faith where Respondent used the domain name xboxlivetournament.com to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website featuring goods and services competitive with Complainant’s goods and services).  In fact, Respondent appears to be “baiting” consumers who are searching the internet for the XBOX 360 branded wireless controller and “switching” them to competing brands that are sold by Respondent.  Such use of the XBOX 360 trademark by Respondent establishes bad faith in this case.  See Caterpillar Inc. v. J. Shera, FA 97081 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (“The fact that Respondent is “baiting” consumers to its website and likely “switching” them to other brands further establishes Respondent’s bad faith.”)  Therefore, Respondent’s bad faith has been documented in this case.

 

            Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent’s comments regarding a proposed “fair use” of the site, such as to provide consumer feedback and comparative pricing, are irrelevant to this proceeding.  In fact, statements from the Response, such as “xbox360wirelesscontroller.com is an informational site which contains useful information for consumers along with comparative studies and prices on Xbox 360 wireless controllers” are false as they relate to the current or past use of the domain name.  Moreover, contrary to Respondent’s claims, the current site does not feature any “Terms of Use” or other disclaimers to alert consumers that it is not sponsored by or affiliated with Complainant.  Therefore, Respondent has presented no evidence that it is making anything other than a bad-faith use of the domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that its registration of the XBOX mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) is sufficient to establish rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc., v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with USPTO establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark.”); see also Men’s Warehouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning”).

 

In addition, Complainant contends that it has developed common law rights in the XBOX 360 mark.  Complainant states that it had expended significant time, effort and money to advertise and promote the mark throughout the United States and the world in connection with products related to its video game consoles.  The Panel may find that Complainant has presented sufficient evidence of secondary meaning and that Complainant has acquired common law rights in the XBOX 360 mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Tuxedos by Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also S.A.Bendheim Co., Inc. v. Hollander Glass, FA142318 (Nat. Arb. Forum).  The Panel finds that the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to the mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Panel is aware that while the initial burden lies with Complainant to show that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent once Complainant has made a prima facie case.  Respondent must then provide evidence of its rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent  to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the <xbox360wirelesscontroller.com> domain name.  Complainant contends that nothing in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggests that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name.  Furthermore, Complainant asserts that it has not authorized Respondent to use its XBOX and XBOX 360 marks.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate  interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services 11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer the Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services 11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

Furthermore, Complainant contends that Respondent is not using the <xbox360wirelesscontroller.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of  the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Complainant has presented evidence that the disputed domain name resolves to a commercial website at the <wirelessgalaxy.com> domain name, which offers a variety of electronics products, including video game system accessories for Complainant’s XBOX system and competing game systems.  The Panel may find that Respondent is using Complainant’s marks to direct traffic to Respondent’s commercial website and that this does not present evidence of rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See eBay Inc. v. Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) (stating that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or services where the respondent used the complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both the complainant’s products and those of the complainant’s competitors).  The Panel finds that the Respondent has no legitimate interest or rights with respect to the domain name. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has provided evidence that Respondent is using the <xbox360wirelesscontroller.com> domain name to operate a commercial website that offers various electronic products, including some of Complainant’s products without authorization and the products of Complainant’s competitors.  Complainant asserts that this shows that Respondent is attempting to attract Internet users who recognize the XBOX and XBOX 360 marks as being associated with Complainant’s video game system and related products and services.  The Panel finds that Respondent is attempting to profit from the likelihood of confusion likely to result from Respondent’s use of the marks in the disputed domain name and that this is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstores, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy § 4(b)(iv) where the domain name resolved to a website that offered similar products as those sold under the complainant’s famous mark); see also Fanuc Ltd. v. Mach. Control Servs.,  FA93667 (Nat. Arb. Forum March 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy § 4(b)(iv) by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark by using a domain name identical to the complainant’s mark to sell the complainant’s products).

 

Complainant further argues that the timing of Respondent’s registration of the <xbox360wirelesscontroller.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Complainant contends that Respondent registered the domain name within days of Complainant’s public announcement of its XBOX 360 system on television.  The Panel may find that these circumstances indicate opportunistic bad faith and that this is sufficient to show bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Sota v. Waldron, D2001-0351 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that the respondent’s registration of the <seveballesterostrophy.com> domain name at the time of the announcement of the Seve Ballesteros Trophy gold tournament “strongly indicates an opportunistic registration”); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the “domain names are so obviously connected with the Complainants that the use or registration by anyone other than Complainants suggests ‘opportunistic bad faith’’’).

 

Even if the Panel does find that Respondent used some form of a disclaimer, the Panel still finds bad faith registration and use under Policy § 4(a)(iii).  See Ciccone v. Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2000) (“Respondent’s use of a disclaimer on its website is insufficient to avoid a finding of bad faith.  First, the disclaimer may be ignored or misunderstood by Internet users.  Second, a disclaimer does nothing to dispel initial interest confusion that is inevitable from Respondent’s actions.  Such confusion is a basis for finding a violation of Complainant’s rights.”); see also Thomas & Betts Int’l, Inc. v. Power Cabling Corp., AF-0274 (eResolution Oct. 23, 2000) (finding bad faith based upon initial interest confusion despite disclaimer and link to the complainant’s website on the respondent’s website).  The Panel finds that the registration and use was in bad faith.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <xbox360wirelesscontroller.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Patrick C. Guillot, Panelist
Dated: March 15, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum