National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Asset Data Corporation v. Wesley Perkins

Claim Number: FA0602000639202

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Asset Data Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Arlana S. Cohen, of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., 1133 Avenue of the Americas, New York, NY 10036-6799.  Respondent is Wesley Perkins (“Respondent”), 7 Wayside Marston Green, Bermingham, West Midlands B37 7AY, United Kingdom.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <cheaphotel.net>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 6, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 7, 2006.

 

On February 7, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <cheaphotel.net> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 13, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 6, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cheaphotel.net by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 23, 2006.

 

Complainant filed an Additional Submission dated February 23, 2006.  Respondant filed an Additional Submission which was received by the Forum on February 27, 2006.  These submissions were timely filed.

 

On March 1, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the domain name at issue is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;  that Respondent should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain name at issue;  and that the domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

The Respondent contends that Complainant’s trademark is not internationally recognized;  that the domain name at issue contains a generic term; that the domain name at issue was registered prior to the trademark application; and the the Complainant engaged in reverse domain hijacking.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

            Through its additional submission, Complainant contends that it has established rights in the its mark through registration with the USPTO, and also through continuous use of the mark since 1997, five years before the Respondent registered the domain name at issue.

 

            Through its additional submission, Respondent contends he did not register the domain name at issue in bad faith; and states that the complainant has failed to prove rights and legitimate interests and registration and use in Bad Faith.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is engaged in the business of providing internet travel services.  Complainant registered the domain name <cheaphotel.com> in 1997 and began operating its discount travel service business.

 

In May 2005, Complainant obtained a United States registration for the mark <cheaphotel.com> for “travel agency services, namely, making reservations and booking for temporary lodging.” 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has used the CHEAPHOTEL.COM mark continuously since 1997;  therefore, Complainant has established common law rights in the mark through continuous and ongoing use.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”).

 

The domain name at issue retains the dominant features of Complainant’s CHEAPHOTEL.COM mark and substitutes the generic top level domain  (“gTLD”) “.net” with the gTLD “.com.”  The gTLD is irrelevant in determining whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . .").

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The domain name at issue resolves to a website featuring links to various competing and non-competing commercial websites with the header “Your one stop Hotel and Motel resource.”  This would not be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name at issue.  See Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has not provided any evidence that it is commonly known by the <cheaphotel.net> domain name, or that it is licensed to register domain names featuring Complainant’s mark.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

From the evidence presented, it appears that Respondent is using the domain name at issue for its own commercial gain, as it is operating a website featuring links to competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees or “click through” fees, which supports a finding of bad faith registration and use.  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”). 

 

Also, Internet users may become confused as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the Respondent’s website.  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cheaphotel.net> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: March 14, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum