national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

United States Polo Association v. Chris Co., Inc. c/o Chris Lipper

Claim Number:  FA0602000640248

 

PARTIES

Complainant is United States Polo Association (“Complainant”), represented by Gerald J. Ferguson, of Baker & Hostetler LLP, 666 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 10103.  Respondent is Chris Co., Inc. c/o Chris Lipper (“Respondent”), 35 Buckley Hill Road, Morristown, NJ 07960.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <uspoloassn.com>, registered with Register.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Ralpah Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 8, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 10, 2006.

 

On February 9, 2006, Register.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <uspoloassn.com> domain name is registered with Register.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 13, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 6, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@uspoloassn.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 14, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <uspoloassn.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s U.S. POLO ASSN. mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <uspoloassn.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <uspoloassn.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Since 1890, Complainant, United States Polo Association, has been the governing body for the sport of Polo in the United States and Canada.  Complainant has continuously and extensively used the UNITED STATES POLO ASSOCIATION mark and its abbreviated U.S. POLO ASSN. mark in connection with the sport of Polo since at least 1924.  In addition to promulgating rules and scheduling tournaments for the sport, Complainant also sells a wide variety of merchandise featuring the marks, including jewelry, clothing, backpacks, jackets, footwear, and calendars.  Complainant uses the royalties from this merchandise, which exceed $1 million per year, to fund its Polo programs throughout North America. 

 

Complainant has registered the U.S. POLO ASSN. mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,734,980 filed February 6, 1995).  Complainant also holds trademark registrations with the USPTO for the UNITED STATES POLO ASSOCIATION (Reg. No. 1,804,895 issued November 16, 1993; Reg. No. 2,147,956 issued March 31, 1998) and U.S. POLO ASSOCIATION FOUNDED 1890 (Reg. No. 2,270,317 issued August 17, 1999; Reg. No. 2,273,469 issued August 31, 1999) marks. 

 

Respondent registered the <uspoloassn.com> domain name on March 14, 2003.  Respondent’s domain name resolves to <chrisco.com>, a website selling temporary tattoos and accessories.  When Complainant contacted Respondent regarding the domain name, Respondent asserted that it had rights to the domain name because one of Complainant’s licensees, Jordache Ltd., owed it money.  At one time, Respondent was provided packaging materials to Jordache, but it has never been an authorized reseller of Complainant’s merchandise.  Upon Complainant’s request to transfer the domain name and compensate Respondent for its out-of-pocket costs, Respondent refused and stated that it would sell the domain name registration to the highest bidder because the domain name was more valuable than Complainant’s offer.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights to the U.S. POLO ASSN. mark by registering the mark with the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).  Complainant filed a trademark registration for the U.S. POLO ASSN. mark with the USPTO on February 6, 1995 (Reg. No. 2,734,980).  As a result, Complainant sufficiently demonstrates rights in the mark prior to Respondent’s registration of the <uspoloassn.com> domain name on March 14, 2003.  See Thompson v. Zimmer, FA 190625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (“As Complainant’s trademark application was subsequently approved by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office, the relevant date for showing ‘rights’ in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) dates back to Complainant’s filing date.”); see also Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date)

 

Respondent’s <uspoloassn.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s U.S. POLO ASSN. mark because it contains the entire mark and merely eliminates the periods and spaces in the mark.  Panels have held that the elimination of punctuation and spaces does not distinguish a domain name from a complainant’s mark.  See Croatia Airlines v. Kwen Kijong, AF-0302 (eResolution Sept. 25, 2000)  (finding that the domain name <croatiaairlines.com> is identical to the complainant's CROATIA AIRLINES trademark); see also Mrs. World Pageants, Inc. v. Crown Promotions, FA 94321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and mark).  Therefore, Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s U.S. POLO ASSN. mark.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <uspoloassn.com> domain name.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its allegations, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”).

 

Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <uspoloassn.com> name.  See Branco do Brasil S.A. v. Sync Tech., D2000-0727 (WIPO Sept. 1, 2000) (“By its default, Respondent has not contested the allegation . . . that the Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  The Panel thus assumes that there was no other reason for the Respondent having registered <bancodobrasil.com> but the presumably known existence of the Complainant´s mark BANCO DO BRASIL”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent has registered the domain name under the name “Chris Co., Inc. c/o Chris Lipper,” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <uspoloassn.com> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <uspoloassn.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Cimock, FA 126829 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 13, 2003) (“Due to the fame of Complainant’s mark there must be strong evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name in order to find that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  However, there is no evidence on record, and Respondent has not come forward with any proof to establish that it is commonly known as CELEBREXRX or <celebrexrx.com>.”); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s <uspoloassn.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s U.S. POLO ASSN. mark, resolves to a third-party website, <chrisco.com>, which sells goods unrelated to Complainant.  In Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003), the respondent registered <seiko.net>, which was identical to the complainant’s SEIKO mark, and was redirecting Internet users to a third-party website unrelated to the mark.  The panel stated, “Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”  Therefore, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to intentionally divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services to an unrelated website for its own commercial gain does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <uspoloassn.com> domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s U.S. POLO ASSN. mark, to redirect Internet users seeking Complainant’s products and services to an unrelated website selling temporary tattoos.  Respondent likely receives referral fees for each consumer it diverts to this website and has asserted in e-mails to Complainant that it knows the domain name is valuable.  Therefore, Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s U.S. POLO ASSN. mark, and profiting from the goodwill associated with the mark.  Use of the disputed domain name for this purpose is indicative of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also Anne of Green Gable Licensing Auth., Inc. v. Internetworks, AF-0109 (eResolution June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent admittedly used the complainant’s well-known mark to attract users to the respondent's website). 

 

Respondent’s offer to sell the <uspoloassn.com> domain name to the highest bidder also provides evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  Upon Complainant’s offer to compensate Respondent for its out-of-pocket costs, Respondent told Complainant that the domain name was too valuable and that it would sell to the highest bidder.  Panels have held that offers to sell a domain name to the trademark holder for a price in excess of out-of-pocket costs constitutes bad faith registration and use.  See Booz-Allen & Hamilton Inc. v. Servability Ltd, D2001-0243 (WIPO Apr. 5, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent, a domain name dealer, rejected the complainant’s nominal offer of the domain in lieu of greater consideration); see also World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t., Inc. v. Bosman, D99-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000) (finding that the respondent used the domain name in bad faith because he offered to sell the domain name for valuable consideration in excess of any out-of-pocket costs).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <uspoloassn.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  March 28, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum