DECISION

 

Fruit of the Loom, Inc. v. Sandra Yackolow d/b/a Marblehead Consulting

Claim Number: FA0602000649866

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Fruit of the Loom, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Steven L. Snyder, of Wyatt, Tarrant & Combs, LLP, PNC Plaza, Suite 2800, 500 W. Jefferson St., Louisville, KY 40202.  Respondent is Sandra Yackolow d/b/a Marblehead Consulting (“Respondent”), 67 Glendale Rd, Marblehead, MA 01945, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <fruitoftheloominc.us>, registered with Abr Products, Inc. d/b/a Misk.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on February 24, 2006; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 27, 2006.

 

On February 24, 2006, Abr Products, Inc. d/b/a Misk.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <fruitoftheloominc.us> domain name is registered with Abr Products, Inc. d/b/a Misk.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Abr Products, Inc. d/b/a Misk.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Abr Products, Inc. d/b/a Misk.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 6, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of March 27, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 4, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

1.      Respondent’s <fruitoftheloominc.us> domain name is identical/confusingly similar to Complainant’s FRUIT OF THE LOOM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <fruitoftheloominc.us> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <fruitoftheloominc.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Fruit of the Loom, Inc., has used its FRUIT OF THE LOOM mark for more than 150 years in association with its quality textile goods.  Complainant owns numerous registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the FRUIT OF THE LOOM mark (including Reg. No. 174,998 issued October 30, 1923; Reg. No. 175,314 issued November 6, 1923; Reg. No. 678530 issued May 12, 1959).  Furthermore, Complainant has spent millions of dollars in advertising and marketing for its mark.  Due to these efforts and Complainant’s efforts in protecting its mark from infringers, the mark has become famous and distinctive in the United States.

 

Respondent registered the <fruitoftheloominc.us> domain name on May 4, 2002.  Respondent has not made any use of the domain name since the registration date and has not provided any evidence of plans to use the domain name for any purpose.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent as applicable in rendering its decision.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has provided evidence of numerous registrations of its FRUIT OF THE LOOM mark with the USPTO, which is sufficient to establish rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Dermalogica, Inc. v. Gerassi, FA 624530 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 22, 2006) (finding that the complainant had rights in the DERMALOGICA mark through its registration of the mark with the USPTO); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant asserts that the <fruitoftheloominc.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s FRUIT OF THE LOOM mark, because the only difference is the addition of the abbreviation “inc.”  In Venator Group Retail Inc v. Hussain, FA 100706 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2001), the panel found that “[t]he addition of “INC” to Complainant’s FOOT LOCKER mark does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.”  Accordingly, the Panel concludes that the addition of the abbreviation “inc” is not sufficient to distinguish the mark from the domain name.  See (finding the <hewittassociatesinc.com> domain name confusingly similar to the the complainant’s HEWITT ASSOCIATES mark in holding that “simply adding a common abbreviation for a generic term to Complainant’s registered mark is insufficient to distinguish the domain name from the mark”).

 

Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <fruitoftheloominc.us> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Once Complainant has satisfied its burden, that burden falls on Respondent to provide evidence of its rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).  Due to Respondent’s failure to Respond, the Panel may presume that Respondent has failed to meet its burden.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  However, the Panel chooses to evaluate whether the evidence provided supports a finding of Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <fruitoftheloominc.us> domain name, because Respondent identified itself as “Sandra Yackolow” d/b/a “Marblehead Consulting” in the WHOIS information for the domain name.  Furthermore, Complainant maintains that it is the exclusive owner of the FRUIT OF THE LOOM mark and has never permitted Respondent to use the mark.  Without a response from Respondent, the WHOIS information is the only evidence of Respondent’s identity.  Thus, where the WHOIS information supports Complainant’s contentions and Respondent has not come forward to provide affirmative evidence that it is known by the domain name, the Panel is left to conclude that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting UDRP ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").  Furthermore, Respondent has not provided evidence that it is the owner or beneficiary of a mark that is identical to the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has made no use of the <fruitoftheloominc.us> domain name since registering the domain name on May 4, 2002.  In addition, Respondent’s failure to submit a response means that Respondent has not provided any evidence of demonstrable preparations to use the domain name for any purpose.  In Bloomberg L.P. v. Sandhu, FA 96261 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 12, 2001), the panel found that the respondent could not establish rights or legitimate interests in the <bloombergmoney.tv> and <bloombergnews.tv> domain names where the respondent had made no use of the domain names and had not “provided evidence of any use or demonstrable preparations to use the disputed domain names.”  Cf. Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Rayne, FA 101465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2001) (finding that the “under construction” page, hosted at the disputed domain name, did not support a claim of right or legitimate interest under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii)).  Furthermore, Complainant has provided evidence that Respondent offered the domain name registration for sale to Complainant, who holds registrations for the FRUIT OF THE LOOM mark.  The panel in Am. Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003), addressed such behavior in its holding that “Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name is further evidenced by Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registration to Complainant, the rightful holder of the RED CROSS mark.”  Thus, Respondent has not shown that it is using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuat to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv). 

 

Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Although Complainant may establish bad faith registration and use pursuant to one of the elements under Policy ¶ 4(b), Complainant is not required to prove the existence of one of those elements to show bad faith.  The Panel is entitled to view the totality of the circumstances to determine bad faith registration and use.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”); see also Twentieth Century Fox Film Corp. v. Risser, FA 93761 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2000) (“The requirement in the ICANN Policy that a complainant prove that domain names are being used in bad faith does not require that it prove in every instance that a respondent is taking positive action. Use in bad faith can be inferred from the totality of the circumstances even when the registrant has done nothing more than register the names.”).

 

The evidence suggests that Respondent has made no use of, or any demonstrable preparations to use, the <fruitoftheloominc.us> domain name in nearly four years but has offered to transfer the domain name to Complainant.  The panel in Cruzeiro Licenciamentos Ltda v. Sallen, D2000-0715 (WIPO Sept. 6, 2000) addressed this situation in finding that “[m]ere passive holding of a domain name can qualify as bad faith if the domain name owner’s conduct creates the impression that the name is for sale.”  Thus, Complainant’s passive holding of the domain name coupled with its attempts to sell the domain name to Complainant are indicative of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that passive holding of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith).

 

In addition, the circumstances of this case indicate that Respondent registered the <fruitoftheloominc.us> domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the FRUIT OF THE LOOM mark.  First, Complainant’s registration of its mark with the USPTO provides Respondent with constructive notice of Complainant’s rights in the mark because Respondent is also located within the United States.  See Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”).  Second, Complainant has spent millions of dollars to advertise and market its mark and used the mark continuously for more than 150 years to render its marks famous, making it unlikely that Respondent had no knowledge of the mark when it registered the domain name.  See Victoria's Secret v. Hardin, FA 96694 (Nat Arb. Forum Mar. 31, 2001) (“In light of the notoriety of Complainant’s famous marks, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge of the BODY BY VICTORIA marks at the time she registered the disputed domain name.”).  Therefore, Respondent’s actual  or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights at the time it registered the domain name is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the usTLD Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <fruitoftheloominc.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated: April 17, 2006

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page