National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Bank of Montreal and BMO Nesbitt Burns Corporation Limited v. World Nic Yoo

Claim Number: FA0603000660720

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bank of Montreal and BMO Nesbitt Burns Corporation Limited (“Complainant”), represented by John Lee, of Fraser Milner Casgrain LLP, 99 Bank Street, Suite 1420, Ottawa, ON K1P 1H4.  Respondent is World Nic Yoo (“Respondent”), 929-5 Woram-dong, Dalseo-gu, Daegu.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <bmonesbitburns.com>, registered with Hangang Systems,Inc. d/b/a Doregi.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as panelists in this proceeding.

 

Judge James Carmody (Ret.), Mr. Clive Elliott (Chair) and Ms. Anne Wallace QC as Panel.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 15, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 20, 2006.  The Complaint was submitted in both Korean and English.

 

On March 23, 2006, Hangang Systems,Inc. d/b/a Doregi.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bmonesbitburns.com> domain name is registered with Hangang Systems,Inc. d/b/a Doregi.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Hangang Systems,Inc. d/b/a Doregi.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Hangang Systems,Inc. d/b/a Doregi.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 30, 2006, a Korean language Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 19, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bmonesbitburns.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 28, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge James Carmody (Ret.), Mr. Clive Elliott and Ms. Anne Wallace QC as the Panel.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a) the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Korean language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

Bank of Montreal was founded in 1817 and carries on business in Canada and internationally as a well-known provider of banking and other financial services.  Its trademark BMO is well known and is readily associated with the Bank of Montreal.

The trademark NESBITT BURNS is owned by BMO Nesbitt Burns Corporation Limited, which is a wholly owned subsidiary of Bank of Montreal.

The trademarks BMO and NESBITT BURNS are used by BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc under license from (and under the care and control of) Bank of Montreal and BMO Nesbitt Burns Corporation Limited respectively.  BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc operates as “BMO Nesbitt Burns” (“BMO Nesbitt Burns”).

Since 1999, BMO Nesbitt Burns has been one of North America’s leading full‑service investment firms and a recognized leader in personal finance.  BMO Nesbitt Burns is well known for its investment services for individuals, corporations and institutions.

The domain name <bmonesbittburns.com> is registered to Bank of Montreal and used by BMO Nesbitt Burns under license.

It is suggested that the disputed domain name is nearly identical in spelling, appearance, sound, and idea to Bank of Montreal’s trademark BMO NESBITT BURNS and that there is a real and practical likelihood that the disputed domain name has and will continue to be confused with Bank of Montreal’s trademark.

Complainant states that Respondent is using the disputed domain name by competing for Internet traffic and profiting through sponsored links searches.  It asserts that Respondent has no legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.  In January 2006 the disputed domain name linked to the service <domainsponsor.com> which offers links to web sites of competitors of Complainant and of Complainant’s services.

Complainant submits that Respondent’s use of the <domainsponsor.com> service in association with the disputed domain name is for no other reason except commercial gain.  The Respondent must be aware of the trademark rights of Complainant as shown by the overlap in the business of the “sponsored links” being financial services with that of Complainant’s business.

It is submitted that by simply misspelling the word NESBITT in the domain name <bmonesbitburns.com> Respondent has created a domain name which is intended to be and in fact is confusingly similar to the trademarks BMO NESBITT BURNS used by BMO Nesbitt Burns.

Complainant points out that Bank of Montreal’s attempts to resolve this matter in advance of filing this Complaint have been ignored by Respondent.  It states that a demand letter dated January 11, 2006 sent to the Registrant by email and mail went unanswered.  The letter was sent to the address provided by the Registrant in the registration particulars and was returned to the Complainant marked “Attempted – Address Unknown; Return to Sender.”

The address originally provided by Respondent is invalid.  It is asserted that this is an indicator of bad faith as is Respondent’s failure to respond to Complainant’s demand letter.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent filed no response nor sought further time in which to do so.  Accordingly, the Panel is only able to assess the evidence and submissions filed by Complainant and in the absence of any dispute as to the accuracy and correctness of that evidence, those submissions will be presumed to be true.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

No additional submissions were lodged.

 

FINDINGS

Having considered the Complaint, the Panel finds that:

 

(1) the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the BMO and NESBITT BURNS marks by registering them with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,615,685 issued September 3, 2002 and Reg. No. 1,980,676 issued June 18, 1996, respectively).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Thomas P. Culver Enters., D2001-0564 (WIPO June 18, 2001) (finding that successful trademark registration with the USPTO creates a presumption of rights in a mark); see also Innomed Tech., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The <bmonesbitburns.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BMO and NESBITT BURNS marks because the domain name combines Complainant’s marks and omits the letter “t” and adds the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The Panel finds that such minor alterations to Complainant’s registered marks are insufficient to negate the confusingly similar aspects of Respondent’s domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nintendo of Am. Inc. v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where respondent combined the complainant’s POKEMON and PIKACHU marks to form the <pokemonpikachu.com> domain name); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) ( “[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

On this basis the Panel finds that the ground is established.

 

Rights and Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case for Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to establish rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide credible evidence that substantiates its claim of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name).  The Panel concludes that on the basis of the record and in the absence of any effort to contradict Complainant's assertions and submissions that a prima facie case is established under this ground.

 

Respondent is not authorized or licensed to register or use a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s marks.  Moreover, Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <bmonesbitburns.com> domain name.  Respondent does not appear to be commonly known by the <bmonesbitburns.com> domain name, and accordingly the Panel is of the view that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where a respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the mark precede the respondent’s registration; and (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is using the <bmonesbitburns.com> domain name to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s BMO and NESBITT BURNS services to Respondent’s website featuring investment and banking services that compete with Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BMO and NESBITT BURNS marks to redirect Internet users interested in Complainant’s services to Respondent’s competing website is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site).

 

Accordingly, the ground is established.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

On the basis of the material put before it the Panel concludes that Respondent is using the <bmonesbitburns.com> domain name for Respondent’s commercial gain by diverting Internet users interested in Complainant’s BMO and NESBITT BURNS services to Respondent’s website featuring investment and banking services that compete with Complainant.  The Panel likewise finds that Respondent’s use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also eBay, Inc v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2000-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent is taking advantage of the recognition that eBay has created for its mark and therefore profiting by diverting users seeking the eBay website to the respondent’s site).

 

Furthermore, the Panel considers that Respondent, a provider of investment and banking services, registered the confusingly similar domain name in order to promote services that compete with Complainant.  Finally, it determines that Respondent registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor, which evidences bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competed with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Gorstew Ltd. v. Satin Leaf, Inc., FA 95414 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2000) (transferring <sandalsagency.com> and <sandalsagent.com> from the respondent travel agency to the complainants, who operated Sandals hotels and resorts).

           

On this basis, the ground is made out.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bmonesbitburns.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Judge James Carmody (Ret.),

 

Mr. Clive Elliott (Chair) and

 

Ms. Anne Wallace QC as Panel

Dated: May 11, 2006