National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Quepasa Corporation, Inc. v.  Latino Communications Inc.

Claim Number: FA0603000662187

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Quepasa Corporation, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Lance C. Venable, of Ellis & Venable, P.C., 101 N. First Ave., Suite 1875, Phoenix, AZ 85003.  Respondent is Latino Communications Inc (“Respondent”), 3025 G Waughtown St, Winston-Salem, NC 27107.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <quepasa.tv>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 17, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 20, 2006.

 

On March 21, 2006, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <quepasa.tv> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 29, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 18, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@quepasa.tv by e-mail.

 

 

 

An electronic copy of the Response was received on April 18, 2006.  The National Arbitration Forum never received a hard copy of the Response.  Respondent did not submit its Response in compliance with ICANN Rule #5(a), because the Response was not received in hard copy.  The Panel has discretion as to whether to accept and consider the deficient Response in making its decision.  See J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (finding that where Respondent submitted a timely Response electronically, but failed to submit a hard copy of the Response on time, “[t]he Panel is of the view that given the technical nature of the breach and the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties that this submission should be allowed and given due weight”); see also Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (finding that ruling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy that is inconsistent with the principles of due process).  Accordingly, the Panel shall allow and consider the electronic copy of the Response.

 

On April 24, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

            1.         The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to                                       Complainant’s mark;

            2.         Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests therein; and

            3.         Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

            1.         Respondent does not contest the identical or confusingly similar                                                 allegation;

            2.         Respondent states it has rights or legitimate interests that preceded                                             complainant’s registration of the domain name; and

            3.         Respondent denies any bad faith registration use.

 

FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent does not contest that Respondent’s <quepasa.tv> domain name is identical to Complainant’s QUE PASA mark in which Complainant alleges to have rights.  Respondent does not contest that Complainant has rights in the QUE PASA mark, but Respondent argues that it has rights in the QUE PASA mark that predate Complainant’s rights in the mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent argues that it has demonstrated rights or legitimate interests in the <quepasa.tv> domain name because it is engaged in the bona fide and fair offering of media services in the Winston-Salem area of North Carolina.  Respondent has provided evidence of its services in this market, and contends that it registered the disputed domain name to provide Respondent’s customers with easier access to information about Respondent’s media services.  Consequently, the Panel concludes that Respondent has demonstrated a bona fide offering of services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), in connection with the <quepasa.tv> domain name.  See Kur- und Verkehrsverein St. Moritz v. StMoritz.com, D2000-0617 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding a bona fide use of the <stmoritz.com> domain name where it resolved it to a website that provided information about the city of St. Moritz, as well as other countries, general news, and net cafes); see also AmeriCares Found., Inc. v. Ewing, D2003-0347 (WIPO June 26, 2003) (finding that the <americare.org> domain name was used in a bona fide manner since respondent registered the domain name on behalf of AmeriCare MedServices, which had been using the “AmeriCare” name in business for seven years prior to the dispute).  Furthermore, Respondent states that it registered the <quepasa.tv> domain name on December 20, 2004.  However, Respondent asserts that it has been using the QUE PASA mark in connection with its media services business since at least as early as December 1, 1994.  Respondent argues that in light of Complainant’s trademark registrations for the QUE PASA mark, Respondent’s use of the QUE PASA mark predates any rights of Complainant in the mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent has rights in the mark that precede any use of the mark by Complainant.  See Parachute, Inc. v. Jones, FA 94947 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2000) (denying transfer of the domain name because the respondent’s use of the PARACHUTE mark and the domain name in question preceded any use of the service mark by the complainant).  

 

Additionally, the Panel finds that Respondent has established that it is commonly known by the <quepasa.tv> domain name.  Respondent has submitted evidence of its media services business, as well as evidence of Respondent’s ownership of two North Carolina state trademark registrations for the QUE PASA mark.  Respondent asserts that its media services business has grown to serve a substantial range of customers throughout the southeastern United States.  Respondent also contends that it has used the QUE PASA mark in connection with its offering of Spanish newspaper publications and radio station services since at least as early as December 1, 1994.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name and has demonstrated rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Avnet, Inc. v. Aviation Network, Inc., D2000-0046 (WIPO Mar. 24, 2000) (finding that the respondent was commonly known by the <avnet.net> domain name because the respondent submitted “evidence that it was known by the name AVNET for at least ten years prior to its domain name registration”); see also Digitronics Inventioneering Corp. v. @Six.Net Registered, D2000-0008 (WIPO Mar. 1, 2000) (finding that the respondent was commonly known by the <six.net> and <sixnet.com> domain names even though the complainant had registered the SIXNET trademark because the respondent demonstrated that its customers associated the respondent’s company with the domain names).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has not effectively established bad faith registration and use by Respondent pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Respondent registered the <quepasa.tv> domain name in connection with its media services business, which serve the Winston-Salem, North Carolina geographic area.  Consequently, Respondent has legitimate interests with respect to the <quepasa.tv> domain name.  Respondent has demonstrated legitimate interests in the <quepasa.tv> domain name, and the Panel concludes that Respondent has not registered or used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Mule Lighting, Inc. v. CPA, FA 95558 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent has an active website that has been in use for two years and where there was no intent to cause confusion with the complainant’s website and business); see also Schering AG v. Metagen GmbH, D2000-0728 (WIPO Sept. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent did not register or use the domain name <metagen.com> in bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name in connection with a fair business interest and no likelihood of confusion was created).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

                                                                                               

                                                           

                                                                        John J. Upchurch, Panelist

                                                                        Dated:  June 6, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page