DECISION

 

Best Fares USA, Inc. v. Express Corporation and Domain

Claim Number: FA0603000662198

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Best Fares USA, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Deborah L. Lively, of Thompson & Knight, LLP, 1700 Pacific Ave., Suite 3300, Dallas, TX 75201.  Respondent is Express Corporation and Domain (“Respondent”), Copthall, P.O. Box 2331, Roseau, Dominica 00152, DM.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bestfares.us>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Llc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 17, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on March 20, 2006.

 

On Mar 17, 2006, Moniker Online Services, Llc confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bestfares.us> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Llc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Llc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Llc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the U. S. Department of Commerce’s usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 24, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of April 13, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent in compliance with Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for usTLD Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”).

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 20, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the Policy, the Rules, the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name(s) be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is the owner of numerous proprietary marks used in connection with travel agency and travel-related services. 

 

Complainant has used the BEST FARES mark continuously in connection with its business since 1983. 

 

Complainant registered the BEST FARES mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,007,739 issued October 15, 1996).

 

Additionally, Complainant registered the <bestfares.com> domain name on February 27, 1996, and operates a website at that domain name in connection with its business.

 

Respondent registered the <bestfares.us> domain name on June 11, 2004. 

 

Internet users who access that domain name are directed to a generic search-engine website offering links to other travel-related websites in competition with Complainant.

 

Respondent’s <bestfares.us> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BEST FARES mark.

 

Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <bestfares.us> domain name.

 

Respondent registered and used the <bestfares.us> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

 

FINDINGS

1.  the domain name registered by Respondent is substantively identical to a 

     trademark and service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

2.  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

3.  the domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to Paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to Paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000):  “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered or is being used in bad faith.

 

In light of the similarity between the Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (“UDRP”) and the usTLD Policy, the Panel will draw upon UDRP precedent in rendering its decision in this proceeding.

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the BEST FARES mark through its registration with the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003):  “Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004): “Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”

 

Respondent’s <bestfares.us> domain name is substantively identical to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s BEST FARES mark but without the space between the terms and with the addition and the top-level domain “.us.”  Neither the removal of spaces from Complainant’s mark, nor the addition of a top-level domain, negates the identity between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Tropar Mfg. Co. v. TSB, FA 127701 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 4, 2002) (finding that because the addition of the country-code “.us” fails to add any distinguishing characteristic to the domain name, the <tropar.us> domain name is identical to the complainant’s TROPAR mark).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <bestfares.us> domain name.  Complainant has the initial burden of showing that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002):

 

Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

See also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once a complainant asserts that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to a disputed domain name, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).

 

There is no evidence in the record of this proceeding to show that Respondent is the owner or beneficiary of a trademark or service mark identical to the <bestfares.us> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).  Moreover, it is undisputed that Respondent is using the <bestfares.us> domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s BEST FARES mark, to divert consumers to a website featuring links to web sites operated by or for Complainant’s direct competitors.  Such use of the disputed domain name for commercial gain does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iv).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that a respondent’s diversionary use of a complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that a respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services competing with those offered by a complainant under its marks).

 

Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not commonly known by the <bestfares.us> domain name.  There is likewise no information in the WHOIS database implying that Respondent is commonly known by the <bestfares.us> domain name.  Complainant also asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and is not authorized to use Complainant’s marks.  Therefore, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <bestfares.us> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that a respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003): “Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It is uncontested that Respondent is using the <bestfares.us> domain name, which is identical to Complainant’s BEST FARES mark, to operate a website containing links to web sites of Complainant’s direct competitors.  The Panel is therefore entitled to and does infer that Respondent receives click-through fees for misleading consumers to these websites.  Respondent is therefore taking advantage of the likelihood of confusion between Respondent’s domain name and Complainant’s mark to capitalize on the goodwill of the mark.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where a respondent registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to attract users to a website sponsored by the respondent); see also Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where a respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that a complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site).

 

In addition, Respondent’s domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, and Respondent’s website contains links to websites offering services in direct competition with those of Complainant.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to Complainant’s competitors amounts to disruption of Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that a respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that a respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

Finally under this heading, it is evident that Respondent registered the contested domain name with either actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BEST FARES mark by virtue of Complainant’s prior registration of that mark with the pertinent national authorities.  Registration of a confusingly similar domain name despite such actual or constructive knowledge evidences bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002).

 

The Panel thus finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bestfares.us> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated: May 4, 2006

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page