National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Norgren, Inc. v. Norgren, Inc. c/o Domain Administrator

Claim Number: FA0603000670051

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Norgren, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kathleen S. Herbert, of Setter Ollila, LLC, 2060 Broadway, Suite 300, Boulder, CO 80302.  Respondent is Norgren, Inc. c/o Domain Administrator (“Respondent”), represented by Kathleen S. Herbert, 2060 Broadway, Suite 300, Boulder, CO 80302.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <norgrenvalve.com>, registered with Nameview, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 29, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 3, 2006. The Respondent to the Complaint was <norgrenvalve.com> c/o DOMAIN ADMINISTRATOR.

 

On March 30, 2006, Nameview, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the domain name <norgrenvalve.com> is registered with Nameview, Inc. and that Norgren, Inc. c/o DOMAIN ADMINISTRATOR, the Respondent, is the current registrant of the name. Accordingly, on April 12, 2006 the Complainant submitted an Amended Complaint reflecting the registrant as Respondent. Nameview, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nameview, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 13, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), accompanied by a copy of the Amended Complaint and setting a deadline of May 3, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@norgrenvalve.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 1, 2006.

 

On May 9, 2006 pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

Complainant Norgren, Inc. contends that:

 

1. The domain name <norgrenvalve.com> which is registered in the name of the Respondent is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s trademark NORGREN, Registration Number 950,639, which was registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office on January 16, 1973 and also many other NORGREN trademarks registered in other countries (‘the Norgren marks’).

 

2.  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <norgrenvalve.com> domain name.

 

3. Respondent registered and used the domain name <norgrenvalve.com> in bad faith.

 

4.The domain name should be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent Norgren, Inc. concurs with the factual matters alleged by Complainant and the other statements made by it and requests the same relief as Complainant, i.e. that the domain name <norgrenvave.com> be transferred to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is a prominent manufacturer of motion and fuel flow control products including valves and is recognized as such throughout the world. It is the owner of the NORGREN marks and has built up substantial goodwill and recognition throughout the world by using those marks.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Complainant states in effect that when the Complaint was filed, which was on March 29, 2006, the Respondent was named as ‘<norgrenvalve.com> c/o DOMAIN ADMINISTRATOR’. The reason why the Respondent was so described was apparently that according to the Nameview, Inc. WHOIS data base, the registrant of the domain name was ‘NORGRENVALVE.COM  c/o Whois IDentity Shield’.

 

Shortly after the Complaint was filed, the WHOIS information for the domain name was changed so that the Registrant became Norgren, Inc. c/o Domain Administrator, using the address in the United Kingdom of a company related to Complainant, so that it now appears on the record that Complainant itself is the current Registrant.

 

However, Complainant is concerned that it has received no notification from the Registrar to verify the transfer and that it has no effective control or verifiable    ownership of the domain name. Moreover, although the administrative contact information lodged with Nameview, Inc. invites communication by email to ‘rgrinnell@norgren.com’, the evidence is that Mr. Grinnell maintains he has no involvement or control, to his knowledge, in the disputed domain name and that in any event the domain names he administers for the Complainant are registered in the name ‘IMI Norgren Ltd’ and not ‘Norgren Inc.’

 

Accordingly, Complainant took the only action open to it and amended the Complaint, naming itself, Norgren, Inc., as the Respondent. That was done because the current WHOIS information reflects the Respondent as the Registrant of the domain name and Rule 3 (b)(v) provides inter alia that the Complainant shall:

 

‘(v) Provide the name of the Respondent (domain–name holder)’

 

Complainant was therefore obliged by the Rules to provide its own name as Respondent.

 

Respondent then filed its Response to the Amended Complaint, agreed with the submissions of Complainant and requested the Panel to order that the domain name be transferred to Complainant.

 

It is open to the Panel when faced with such a situation, which is in effect a request for a consent order, to forgo the usual UDRP analysis of the three issues set out above and simply to make an order for the transfer of the domain name to Complainant. That course was followed in Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. modern Ltd-Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003). It was also followed in PSC Management Limited Partnership v. PSC Management Limited Partnership (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2005) and in Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant…Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”)

 

Indeed, it would be unwise to make any such findings in case the same issues were to arise in later proceedings. Accordingly, the Panel will not make any findings of fact or compliance or otherwise, but will make the only order that is appropriate in the circumstances which is an order for the transfer of the domain name to Complainant.

 

However, the same principle results in the Panel not being able to accede to the Complainant’s other prayer, namely to make an order that the Registrar reveal the true identity of the original Registrant, ‘NORGRENVALVE.COM  c/o Whois IDentity Shield’. There is no power given to the Panel by the Policy to make such an order, for the only powers in the Panel are to cancel the domain name or to transfer its registration to Complainant.

 

In all the circumstances, the proper order for the Panel to make is an order for the transfer of the domain name from Respondent to Complainant.           

 

 

DECISION

 

Respondent has stipulated that the domain name <norgrenvalve.com> be transferred to Complainant and, accordingly, the Panel concludes that the relief be GRANTED and it is Ordered that the domain name <norgrenvalve.com> be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

 Panelist
Dated: May 23, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum