National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

ForeverLawn Inc. v. SYNLawn

Claim Number: FA0604000671846

 

PARTIES

Complainant is ForeverLawn Inc. (“Complainant”), 5600 McLeod Rd. NE, Unit C, Albuquerque, NM 87109.  Respondent is SYNLawn (“Respondent”), represented by Mark D. Passler, of Akerman Senterfitt, 222 Lakeview Avenue, Suite 4000, West Palm Beach, FL 33401.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <foreverlawn.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 5, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 10, 2006.

 

On April 5, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <foreverlawn.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 18, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 8, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@foreverlawn.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 8, 2006.

 

On May 15, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Kendall C. Reed as Panelist.

 

On or about May 16, 2006, an additional submission was received from Complainant and was forwarded to the Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

It is critical for this matter that Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy itself has two elements which must both be proven, to wit: that “the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.” (emphasis added)  It follows that a complainant cannot prevail if the respondent was not acting in bad faith at the time the respondent registered the domain name in question.  See Ode v. Inership Ltd., D2001-0074 (WIPO May 1, 2001) (“We are of the unanimous view that the trademark must predate the domain name.”); see also Interp Nat’l Radio Sales, Inc. v. Internet Domain Names, Inc., D2000-0174 (WIPO May 26, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent registered the domain prior to the complainant’s use of the mark); see also Open Sys. Computing AS v. degli Alessandri, D2000-1393 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding no bad faith where the respondent registered the domain name in question before application and commencement of use of the trademark by the complainant).

 

 

 

 

The Policy does not exhaustively define “bad faith,” but it does provide guidance in Paragraph 4(b), which reads:

 

“b.  Evidence of Registration and Use in Bad Faith.  For the purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(iii), the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

 

(i) circumstances indicating that you have registered or you have acquired the domain name primarily for the purposes of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of your documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) you have registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark form reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that you have engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) you have registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship. Affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.”

 

It is instructive to note that subsections (i), (ii), and (iv) all presuppose the prior existence of trademark or service mark rights on the part of a complainant.  Subsection (iii) presupposes prior existence of the complainant.  Without exploring further what other actions on the part of a respondent might amount to bad faith, this Panel takes it as a fair generalization that bad faith conduct cannot occur unless a complainant possesses some form of rights prior to the time the respondent registers its domain name.

 

In the present matter, Complainant states in its Complaint that it was formed and began using the expression “foreverlawn” in March of 2004.  Complainant further states in its Complaint that at that time, March of 2004, the domain name <foreverlawn.com> was previously registered, without identifying the registrant.  Attached as an exhibit to Complainant’s Complaint is a copy of the GoDaddy.com WHOIS registry record for the <foreverlawn.com> domain name, and this record shows that this domain name was created on October 10, 2002.  Respondent alleges in its Response that it registered the domain name <foreverlawn.com> on October 10, 2002, and this allegation is uncontroverted by Complainant.  As such, this Panel finds that on October 10, 2002 Complainant did not posses any relevant prior rights for purposes of the Policy, and as such, Respondent was not acting in bad faith for purposes of the Policy when it registered the <foreverlawn.com> domain name on that date.  This being the case, Complainant cannot prove Paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy. 

 

Having found that one of the required elements under Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy has not been proven, it is not necessary to inquire into the other two elements.  See Razorbox. v. Torben Skjodt, FA 150795 (Nat Arb. Forum May 9, 2003) (“[B]ecause Complainant must prove all three elements under the Policy, Complainant’s failure to prove one of the elements makes further inquiry into the remaining element unnecessary.”)

 

DECISION

Claimant having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <foreverlawn.com> domain name not be transferred and that it remain with Respondent.

 

 

 

 

Kendall C. Reed, Panelist
Dated: May 29, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum