National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Myspace, Inc. v. Junghu Kang

Claim Number: FA0604000672160

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Myspace, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Ian Ballon, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 2450 Colorado Avenue, Suite 400 East, Santa Monica, CA 90404.  Respondent is Junghu Kang (“Respondent”), 105-301 sindo-bregnue apt, Chang 5-dong, Dobong-gu, Seoul 132045, KR.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <myspce.com>, registered with Cydentity, Inc. d/b/a Cypack.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hong Oo Baak as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 5, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 7, 2006.

 

On April 6, 2006, Cydentity, Inc. d/b/a Cypack.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <myspce.com> domain name is registered with Cydentity, Inc. d/b/a Cypack.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Cydentity, Inc. d/b/a Cypack.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Cydentity, Inc. d/b/a Cypack.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 17, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 8, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@myspce.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received on May 25, 2006.

 

An Additional Submission by Complainant was received on May 30, 2006, which  complies with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On June 5, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hong Oo Baak as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant obtained registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the mark of MYSPACE (hereinafter referred to as the “Mark”) on December 14, 2004 in connection with Internet based dating and social networking services.  Since its launch in mid-2003, Myspace.com has become the second most visited website in the world, attracting over an estimated 66 million users.

Complainant contends that the Disputed Domain Name was transferred from Rickson Rodricks to Respondent. 

Complainant asserts that the Disputed Domain Name, MYSPCE.COM constitutes typographical variations of the Mark, so it is confusingly similar to the Mark.

 

Complainant also asserts that the Disputed Domain Name has not legitimate rights on the ground that Respondent is not commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name and that Respondent makes use of the Disputed Domain Name for the purpose of redirecting mistaken typists to Respondent’s site.

 

Lastly, Complainant asserts that the Disputed Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith because Respondent has an intention to divert Internet users who misspell or mistype the Mark from Complainant’s website to Respondent’s website.
        

B. Respondent


Respondent contends i) that he legitimately purchased the Disputed Domain Name for a considerable amount of money from Rickson Rodricks because he trusted Rickson Rodircks who said that Rickson Rodircks had developed the Disputed Domain Name for a long time and ii) that the Disputed Domain Name has obtained the name recognition.

Respondent asserts that he has been investing a large amount of money in utilizing the Disputed Domain Name.

 

Respondent contends that the Mark is confusingly similar to the Disputed Domain Name.

Respondent asserts that he has legitimate interests because he purchased the Disputed Domain Name with the purpose of developing a search engine as powerful as Yahoo or Google.

Respondent also asserts that he does not use the Disputed Domain Name with unjustifiable intention.  Respondent contends that he will operate the site with the Disputed Domain Name in the near future and he is in the process of developing a searching engine.

Respondent does not dispute against the fact that Complainant has been using the Mark since its launch in mid- 2003.
 

C. Additional Submissions

1)      Complainant

Complaint contends that Respondent’s assertion that he purchased the Disputed Domain Name due to its name recognition is an admission that he chose the Disputed Domain Name to benefit from the name recognition of Complainant’s Mark without the authority to do so.  Complaint asserts that the name recognition Respondent mentioned means actually that of the Mark, and not of the Disputed Domain Name, because “Myspce” which stands for nothing is hard to remember while “Myspace” having a meaning in English is easy to remember.  

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant started to use the Mark when it launched it business in mid-2003.  

2.      Complainant filed for the registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the Mark on December 1, 2003 in connection with Internet based dating, introduction and social networking services.  

3.      Complainant obtained registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the Mark on December 14, 2004 as registration number 2911041 in connection with internet based dating, introduction and social networking services.

4.      Complainant’s web site whose domain name is the Mark has become the second most popular site on the Internet as of March 29, 2006.

5.      The Disputed Domain Name was registered on November 14, 2003.

6.      Respondent is not using the Disputed Domain Name as of June 19, 2006.

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, the Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Disputed Domain Name shows a little difference in spelling by missing only “a” from the Mark.  A slight difference in spelling between the Mark and the Disputed Domain Name does not reduce the confusing similarity.  See, e.g. Washington Mutual, Inc. v. Phayez, Inc., Case No. D2003-0283,  Neuberger Berman, Inc. v. Jacobsen, Case No. D2000-0323.

 

Respondent also admits in his Response that there is similarity between the Mark and the Disputed Domain Name.     

 Accordingly,
the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.  

Rights or Legitimate Interests


Given the facts that a substantial number of people visit Complainant’s website with the Mark and the Disputed Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Mark, the purpose of using the Disputed Domain Name is to divert Internet users who mistakenly mistype the Mark to Respondent’s site.          

Even though the Disputed Domain Name was used by Richard Rodricks or any body before the notice to Respondent of this dispute, a use that merely operates to redirect mistaken typists to other sites is not enough to create a legitimate use without a greater connection between the domain name and the redirected site.  See, e.g. Duction, Inc. .v Zuccarini, Case No. D2000-1369, Washington Mutual, Inc. v. Phayez, Inc., Case No. D2003-0283.

There is no greater connection between the Disputed Domain Name and the Redirected site, given the fact that the Respondent does not assert that the Disputed Domain Name has any meaning in any language in the world.         

In addition, Respondent failed to show that he or his website has been commonly known by the Disputed Domain Name.  The name recognition Respondent asserted in his Response is found to come from the Mark and not from the Disputed Domain Name.      

Accordingly,
the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent misspells the Mark with intent to intercept internet users from Complainant’s web site, given the fact that Complainant’s website is a popular website and the Disputed Domain Name is a misspelling of the Mark which is highly likely to occur.  This typosquatting is evidence of bad faith.  See, e.g.Yahoo! Inc. v. Data Art Corp., Case No. D2000-0587, Compagnie Generale des Etablissements Michelin v. Collazo D2004-1095.

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <myspce.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

                    

 

Hong Oo Baak, Panelist
Dated:
June 19, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page