national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Jefferson-Pilot Communications/WBTV, Inc. v. Domain Administrator

Claim Number:  FA0604000679457

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Jefferson-Pilot Communications/WBTV, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Maury M. Tepper, of Womble Carlyle Sandridge & Rice, PLLC, 2100 Wachovia Center, 150 Fayetteville Street, Raleigh, NC 27602.  Respondent is Domain Administrator (“Respondent”), 19744 Beach Blvd #428, Huntington Beach, CA 92648.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wbtvnews.com>, registered with Bulkregister, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 13, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 14, 2006.

 

On April 13, 2006, Bulkregister, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wbtvnews.com> domain name is registered with Bulkregister, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Bulkregister, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Bulkregister, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On April 26, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 16, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wbtvnews.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 23, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <wbtvnews.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WBTV mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <wbtvnews.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <wbtvnews.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Jefferson-Pilot Communications/WBTV, Inc., has continuously used the WBTV mark in connection with broadcasting and entertainment services since 1949.  Complainant owns and operates several local television stations, including a Charlotte, North Carolina station known by the WBTV call letters.

 

Complainant has registered the WBTV mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,942,994 issued December 19, 1995).  Complainant also maintains a website at the <wbtv.com> domain name, where it offers local news programming for the Charlotte, North Carolina metropolitan area.

 

Respondent registered the <wbtvnews.com> domain name on May 16, 2002.  Respondent’s website at the disputed domain name contains links such as “Local News” and “Breaking News” that resolve to third-party websites unrelated to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Because Complainant has registered the WBTV mark with the USPTO, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Intel Corp. v. Macare, FA 660685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 26, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the PENTIUM, CENTRINO and INTEL INSIDE marks by registering the marks with the USPTO); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s <wbtvnews.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s WBTV mark because it contains the entire registered mark and merely adds a term describing Complainant’s broadcasting business.  In McClatchy Mgmt. Serv., Inc. v. Purdy, FA 165944 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 12, 2003), the panel found the respondent’s <startribunenews.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to the complainant’s STAR TRIBUNE mark because “the mere addition of the term ‘news’ to the end of the domain name is a meaningless distinction, intended to avoid a direct copy of the actual name.”  Therefore, the mere addition of the common term “news” to Complainant’s mark does not negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <wbtvnews.com> domain name.  Complainant must first make a prima facie case in support of its assertions, and then the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <wbtvnews.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”). 

 

Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint raises a presumption that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Online, Inc. v. AOL Int'l, D2000-0654 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent fails to respond); see also BIC Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG v. Tweed, D2000-0418 (WIPO June 20, 2000) (“By not submitting a response, Respondent has failed to invoke any circumstance which could demonstrate, pursuant to ¶ 4(c) of the Policy, any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name”).  However, the Panel will now examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Respondent has registered the domain name under the name “Domain Administrator,” and there is no other evidence in the record suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <wbtvnews.com> domain name.  Thus, Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the <wbtvnews.com>  domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Onlyne Corp. Services11, Inc., FA 198969 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 17, 2003) (“Given the WHOIS contact information for the disputed domain [name], one can infer that Respondent, Onlyne Corporate Services11, is not commonly known by the name ‘welsfargo’ in any derivation.”).

 

In addition, Respondent operates a website at the <wbtvnews.com> domain name featuring links such as “Local News” and “Breaking News” that resolve to various third-party websites unrelated to Complainant.  In Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003), the respondent registered the <nicklausgolf.com> domain name, which included the complainant’s NICKLAUS mark, and used it to operate a website displaying links to third-party websites.  The panel held that the respondent’s diversion of Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark did not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Because Respondent is also diverting Internet users seeking Complainant’s broadcasting and entertainment services to a website containing links to third-party websites, presumably to earn click-through fees, its use of the disputed domain name for commercial gain provides evidence that it lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <wbtvnews.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has registered and is using the <wbtvnews.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by maintaining a website at the disputed domain name featuring links to various websites unrelated to Complainant.  In Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002), the respondent registered the <bigkmart.com> domain name and was using it to operate a website featuring links to various content unrelated to the complainant.  The Panel inferred that Respondent made a profit from the amount of Internet traffic it diverted to other websites, and that therefore, Respondent was “commercially benefiting from the likelihood of confusion it has created through the use of Complainant’s mark” in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Id.  Likewise, Respondent is also misdirecting Internet users looking for Complainant’s broadcasting and entertainment services to unrelated websites.  The Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to these third-party websites.  Therefore, Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <wbtvnews.com> domain name and Complainant’s WBTV mark, and profiting from the goodwill associated with the mark in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).

 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wbtvnews.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  June 7, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum