national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited v. US Online Pharmacies

Claim Number:  FA0605000697918

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited (“Complainant”), represented by B. Brett Heavner, of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner L.L.P., 901 New York Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20001.  Respondent is US Online Pharmacies (“Respondent”), 14584 Baseline Ave. #300-156, Fontana, CA 92336.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <erozerem.com>, <irozerem.com> and <cheaprozerem.net>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 1, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 2, 2006.

 

On May 1, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <erozerem.com>, <irozerem.com> and <cheaprozerem.net> domain names are registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 4, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of May 24, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@erozerem.com, postmaster@irozerem.com and postmaster@cheaprozerem.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 30, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <erozerem.com>, <irozerem.com> and <cheaprozerem.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ROZEREM mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <erozerem.com>, <irozerem.com> and <cheaprozerem.net> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <erozerem.com>, <irozerem.com> and <cheaprozerem.net> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited, is the largest pharmaceutical company in Japan.  Complainant has used and actively promoted its ROZEREM mark in connection with its insomnia medication since as early as July 11, 2005.  Complainant has provided evidence to support the July 11, 2005 date in the form of published news articles.  Complainant has also provided a press release dated July 22, 2005, announcing the Food and Drug Administration’s approval of its ROZEREM insomnia medication.  In addition, Complainant has spent significant amounts of money, and extensively advertised its ROZEREM medications in the United States and other countries.

Respondent registered the <erozerem.com>, <irozerem.com> and <cheaprozerem.net> domain names on October 30, 2005.  Respondent is using the disputed domain names to operate websites that feature links to various competing and non-competing commercial websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Complainant is not required to own a trademark registration to establish rights in the ROZEREM mark.  See British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”); see also SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant's trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist).

 

Complainant has established common law rights in the ROZEREM mark through continuous and extensive use of the mark in connection with its insomnia medication.  The Panel finds that Complainant has generated substantial goodwill under the ROZEREM mark and is well-known in connection with its insomnia medication.  Hence, the Panel finds that Complainant’s ROZEREM mark has acquired secondary meaning sufficient to establish common law rights in the mark.  See Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding common law rights in a mark where its use was continuous and ongoing, and secondary meaning was established); see also Keppel TatLee Bank v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO Mar. 28, 2001) (“[O]n account of long and substantial use of [KEPPEL BANK] in connection with its banking business, it has acquired rights under the common law.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <erozerem.com>, <irozerem.com> and <cheaprozerem.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain names contain Complainant’s mark in its entirety and add the letters “e” and “i,” and the generic term “cheap.”  The Panel finds that such additions to Complainant’s mark are insufficient to properly distinguish Respondent’s domain names from Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <erozerem.com>, <irozerem.com> and <cheaprozerem.net> domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant further contends that Respondent is using the confusingly similar domain names to operate websites that feature links to various competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Panels have held that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has failed to set forth any evidence that would support a finding that Respondent is commonly known by the <erozerem.com>, <irozerem.com> or <cheaprozerem.net> domain name.  In the absence of such evidence, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the confusingly similar <erozerem.com>, <irozerem.com> and <cheaprozerem.net> domain names to attract Internet users to its websites, which features links to various competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fess.  The Panel finds that such diversionary use for Respondent’s own commercial gain constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

Additionally, Complainant has alleged that Respondent acted in bad faith by registering and using a domain name that contains Complainant’s registered mark in its entirety.  Respondent is using the <irozerem.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website that features links to competing third-party websites.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <erozerem.com>, <irozerem.com> and <cheaprozerem.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 13, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum