National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Diners Club International Ltd. v. MForce Communications

Claim Number: FA0605000708908

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Diners Club International Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is MForce Communications (“Respondent”), represented by Brett E. Lewis, of Lewis & Hand, LLP, 45 Main Street, Suite 818, Brooklyn, NY 11201, USA.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <dinersclubwireless.com> and <dinersclubwireless.net>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc. on February 18, 2006 (“the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names”), and <clubrewardswireless.com> and <clubrewardsmobile.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. on February 19, 2006 (“the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names”).

 

PANEL

The undersigned, David H Tatham, Hon. Tyrus R Atkinson and Steven L Schwartz certify that they have acted independently and impartially and, to the best of their knowledge, have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (“the NAF”) electronically on May 17, 2006; the NAF received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 19, 2006.

 

On May 19, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. (“Go Daddy”) confirmed by e-mail to the NAF that the <clubrewardswireless.com> and <clubrewardsmobile.com> domain names were registered with Go Daddy and that the Respondent was the current registrant of the names.  Go Daddy has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 23, 2006, Network Solutions, Inc. (“Network Solutions”) confirmed by e-mail to the NAF that the <dinersclubwireless.com> and <dinersclubwireless.net> domain names were registered with Network Solutions and that the Respondent was the current registrant of the names.  Network Solutions has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On May 25, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 14, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dinersclubwireless.com, postmaster@dinersclubwireless.net, postmaster@clubrewardswireless.com and postmaster@clubrewardsmobile.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received on June 15, 2006 but was determined by the NAF to be deficient because it was not timely received in hard copy format.

 

Timely Additional Submissions from Complainant and Respondent were received on June 19, 2006 and June 23, 2006, respectively, and determined to be in compliance with Supplemental Rule 7.

 

On June 29, 2006, pursuant to Respondent’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the NAF appointed David H. Tatham, Hon. Tyrus R. Atkinson and Steven L. Schwartz as Panelists.

 

On July 13, 2005, the NAF issued an Order extending until July 27, 2006 the time for the Panel to render its Decision.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant asserts that it has US registrations of the trademarks DINERS and DINERS CLUB, as well as marks containing the ‘DINERS’ elements, and attached to the Complaint were copies of printouts from the online records of the USPTO for the trademarks DINERS, DINERS CLUB INTERNATIONAL (figurative), DINERS CLUB, DINERS CLUB PRORATION, and DINERS CLUB ON THE GO.  Also attached was a printout containing brief details of Complainant’s many registrations for these trademarks around the world.

 

Complainant contends that due to the extensive use of all these trademarks, inter alia, for credit card services, credit card user loyalty programs and travelers’ checks, they have become famous.

 

Complainant is a wholly owned subsidiary of Citigroup, a leading global financial services organization.  It is a leading provider of financial services to individuals, small businesses, and large corporations through many channels of trade, including but not limited to, credit card services.  Complainant’s credit cards are accepted in over 200 countries, at over 7.6 million locations around the world, at 800,000 ATMs, and are issued in 64 different local currencies.  Complainant has over 8 million individual cardholders, thousands of employees, its products are advertised and promoted all around the world, and in 2003 its annual sales were approximately US$30 billion. 

 

Complainant also asserts that it has a US registration of the trademark CLUB REWARDS and attached a printout of the online record of the USPTO for this trademark, Reg. No. 1,630,265.

 

Complainant promotes it services and the goods and services of its marketing partners through the CLUB REWARDS affinity marketing program.  For several years running, this program has been voted the best affinity marketing program in Complainant’s industry.

 

Complainant contends that the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names resolved to websites that featured links promoting the competing goods and services of others, including credit cards, and that, upon receipt of Complainant’s initial demand, Respondent disabled these links.  Complainant claimed to attach to the Complaint printouts of pages from these websites, but in fact they were neither attached nor referred to in the table of Exhibits.

 

Upon receipt of Complainant’s initial demand, Respondent revealed the existence of the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names, indicated that it had registered the 5 domain names which were intended to be used for affinity marketing programs designed to promote Complainant’s goods and services, and that he intended to approach Complainant to enter into a business relationship with it such that Complainant’s customers would be persuaded to buy telecommunications services from Respondent.  When Complainant refused, Respondent cancelled one of its DINERS CLUB domain names, is attempting to cancel the other two, and said that the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names would be put to use for a competing affinity rewards program.  Complainant is unaware what had been the use – if any – of the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names prior to its initial demand.

 

With regard to the requirements of the Policy, Complainant makes the following contentions, all of them supported by references to earlier Decisions under the UDRP.

 

Similarity

 

The disputed domain names consist of Complainant’s trademarks DINERS CLUB or CLUB REWARDS and the generic terms ‘wireless’ or ‘mobile.’  Complainant contends that this does nothing to distinguish them from Complainant’s marks and that such minor alterations do not negate their confusingly similar character.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has not given Respondent any licence, permission, or authorization to use any of its trademarks; he has never been commonly known by any of Complainant’s marks or any variation thereof; he has never used any trademark or service mark similar to any of the disputed domain names; he has never operated any bona fide or legitimate business under any of the disputed domain names; and he is not making a protected non-commercial or fair use of them.  Their only use has been to direct users to competing or unaffiliated websites and to subject such users to a series of misleading links.  Respondent has used the disputed domain names to attempt to coerce a business relationship with Complainant and to put the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names to use in connection with a competing affinity rewards program.  By doing so he is disrupting Complainant’s business and such uses are not bona fide offerings of goods or services.

 

Not only are the disputed domain names similar to Complainant’s trademarks, but Respondent was clearly aware of the latter.  Consequently, because Respondent had notice of Complainant’s rights, he has no legitimate rights or interest in the disputed domain names. Furthermore, Respondent has made it clear that his intention in registering the disputed domain names was to capitalize on Complainant’s goodwill in its trademarks, and in so doing either to gain direct access to Complainant’s customers or to confuse them into conducting business with Respondent should Complainant refuse to be coerced into a business relationship with Respondent.

 

Bad Faith

 

Given the considerable registration and use of Complainant’s trademarks, Respondent knew or should have known of such marks at all relevant times. Accordingly, Respondent had actual or constructive knowledge that the disputed domain names, which mimic and/or incorporate Complainant’s trademarks, are confusingly similar to them and this knowledge is more than sufficient for a finding of bad faith.

 

Furthermore, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s trademarks and “it is proper to infer bad faith registration when a [r]espondent intentionally registers a domain name he knows to be confusingly similar to another’s mark” (citing Travelzoo Inc. v. Viper, FA 117866 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 18, 2002).

 

The disputed domain names have been used either (1) intentionally to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to Respondent’s website or other online location by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s website or location and/or (2) to disrupt the business of a competitor.  This constitutes two out of four explicit examples of bad faith under the Policy.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent filed a sworn Affidavit from its principal Mr. Michael Sauer in which he declared that his company is a bona-fide business and that he has substantial experience in the field of marketing wireless phone services and developing partnerships with loyalty programs. Respondent pays companies a fee for the right to market wireless phone service to their customers.  For each customer who signs up for wireless service, the company receives a royalty.  As an incentive to sign up, the customer receives free points in the company’s customer loyalty program.  This type of business arrangement is extremely common, and requires minimal effort for the company with the potential for substantial revenue returns in royalties.

 

In connection with its business, Respondent reserved specific domain names for use in different types of customer loyalty programs.  It registered <flyfreewireless.com> for use in connection with airline marketing programs under which airline customers would be offered free airline miles for signing up for wireless phone service; and <stayfreewireless.com> for use in connection with hotel-related wireless marketing programs under which customers could literally “stay free” at participating hotels.  As a catch-all for all non-travel related customer loyalty rewards programs, Respondent registered <clubrewardswireless.com>.  Participants in this program could redeem loyalty points with companies outside the airline or hotel fields.

 

To further its business, Respondent also registered promotional domain names, such as <skymileswireless.com>, <americanexpresswireless.com>, <marriottrewardswireless.com> and <aadvantagewireless.com> for use in targeted marketing arrangements, as described above.  Along with these promotional domain names, Respondent registered the two disputed DINERS CLUB domain names.

 

Respondent’s intent in registering these promotional domain names was purely to reserve the relevant domain name so that they would be available if the companies involved wished to enter into marketing partnerships.  Respondent recently entered into several  such agreements, and is close to closing on others.

           

It was never Respondent’s intention to sell any of these domain names to his potential clients, or to divert traffic away from their websites, or to offer the domain names to his potential clients’ competitors or in any other bad faith manner.  Nor did Respondent make any use of any such domain name in any manner.  If a company objected to Respondent’s registration of a domain name that included an inherently distinctive trademarked term, it was always Mr. Sauer’s intention to give the domain name to the objecting party.

 

When contacted by Complainant’s attorney (Mr. McGrady), Mr. Sauer told him that Complainant could have the DINERS CLUB Domain Names.  It was important to him, however, that Complainant understand that he did not register the DINERS CLUB Domain Names in bad faith, both for his professional reputation and also for the possibility of still doing business with Complainant.  In the course of explaining his business model to Mr. McGrady, Mr. Sauer mentioned that he had registered the domain names <flyfreewireless.com> and <stayfreewireless.com> for use in aggregating hundreds of air travel and hotel-related loyalty programs, respectively.  Along with these, he mentioned that he had registered the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names for use in connection with aggregating a wireless rewards program for generic customer loyalty programs.  After that, Mr. McGrady refused to agree to the transfer of the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names without Respondent also transferring to Complainant the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names.  Eventually, following a number of phone calls and emails from Complainant’s attorneys threatening Respondent with legal action if he did not surrender the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names, Mr. Sauer notified Mr. McGrady that he would simply cancel the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names, so that Complainant could register them itself.

           

Respondent contends that it strains credulity to argue that the act of canceling the domain names, which is a remedy available to Complainants under the UDRP, is evidence of a bad faith act, especially when the complaining party has refused to accept their transfer.

 

Respondent contends that the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names were never legitimately in dispute.  From the moment that Complainant complained about their registration, Respondent offered to cooperate and transfer them to Complainant.  It is clear now to Respondent that Complainant’s refusal was purely strategic.  Complainant sought to bootstrap its claims to the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names onto its claims for the Disputed DINERS CLUB domain names, in a disingenuous attempt to establish bad faith.  Because Respondent’s intent with respect to the Disputed DINERS CLUB domain names was clearly not in bad faith, and because it is Respondent’s intent that matters in an inquiry under the UDRP, Respondent respectfully requests that this Panel decline to attribute any adverse significance to their registration.

 

Respondent contests Complainant’s claims to the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names.  His registration of them has nothing to do with Complainant and everything to do with Respondent’s business.  He contends that Complainant’s request to transfer should be denied because: (i) the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names are not confusingly similar to Complainant’s DINERS CLUB trademarks, (ii) Respondent possesses legitimate rights in and to the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names, and (iii) Respondent registered the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names in good faith.

 

Respondent also submits that a finding of reverse domain name hijacking is warranted under the circumstances.

 

Respondent contends that there is no basis for transferring the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names to Complainant, and that the factual allegations contained in the Complaint are not supported by an Affidavit.  As such, it is well established that they are entitled to no weight and should not be credited by this Panel.  In this respect Respondent referred to two UDRP Decisions in which the Complaint was dismissed where Complainant failed to submit evidence to support its claims.

 

Complainant’s allegations are refuted by the Affidavit from Mr. Sauer, as well as by the documentary evidence.  For example, Complainant contends that Respondent stated that all of the disputed domain names were to be used for affinity marketing programs to promote services to Complainant’s customers. This is simply not true.  Mr. Sauer painstakingly explained to Mr. McGrady many times that the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names had nothing to do with Complainant and were intended for unrelated use in Respondent’s wireless marketing business.

           

With regard to the requirements of the Policy, Respondent further contends as follows:

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names are not identical to Complainant’s CLUB REWARDS trademark.  Nor are they confusingly similar thereto.  They consist of the common words “club” and “rewards” and “mobile or “wireless.”  Because “club” and “rewards” are common dictionary words, they are entitled to very limited trademark protection, and small differences are sufficient to eliminate a finding of confusing similarity.  Complainant does not have exclusive rights to these extremely common words which are subject to substantial third party use in connection with customer loyalty programs, including several in the exact same field as Complainant. 

 

In support of this contention, Respondent filed documentary evidence of the following:

·        nearly 1,500 trademark registrations and applications, live and dead, containing the word “reward.”  He claimed that most of these are used in connection with customer loyalty programs, across industries.

·        well over 14,000 trademarks using the word “club,” in one form or another, and he claimed that many of these are also associated with customer loyalty programs. 

·        30 trademark registrations and applications containing both “club” and “rewards,” including RICH REWARDS CLUB, for banking services; V.I.P. REWARDS CLUB, for a casino customer loyalty program; HERITAGE CLUB REWARDS, for hotel services; POINTS CLUB REWARDS, for a customer loyalty program for grocery store shoppers; PARADISE REWARDS CLUB, for casinos; and BUDGETTRAVEL REWARDS CLUB, for a travel club.

·         A Google® search showing use of the term “Club Rewards” in connection with customer loyalty programs, e.g. PRIORITY CLUB REWARDS VISA SIGNATURE CARD, in connection with a credit card hotel loyalty program; PRIORITY CLUB REWARDS, in connection with the world’s largest hotel loyalty program; STAR CLUB REWARDS, in connection with a customer savings club; and MARRIOTT VACATION CLUB REWARDS, for a hotel rewards program, among others.

 

Because Complainant provides rewards to users of its loyalty club, Complainant’s mark is used in a descriptive manner, at best.  Unlike in the case of an arbitrary or unique designation, a one or two word difference between marks incorporating mere common words, or possibly nothing more than a variant of the term, may be sufficient to distinguish between them so as to avoid confusion in the trade, and Respondent referred to a number of Decisions in this regard. 

 

Under the lesser standard applied to descriptive marks, the difference between <clubrewardswireless.com> and <clubrewardsmobile.com>, on the one hand, and “Club Rewards” on the other, is enough to avoid confusion.  This is especially true, in the light of the abundant use of the terms “club” and “rewards” in connection with a cornucopia of customer loyalty programs.  Customers simply do not associate these words solely, exclusively or even predominantly with Complainant.  Accordingly, customers are not likely to be confused into believing that Complainant, a credit card company, has entered the wireless business.

 

Rights And Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has a legitimate business, designed around offering points in customer loyalty programs as an incentive to customers to purchase wireless phone service.  The disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names fit into Respondent’s plan to brand different domain names for use in different marketing programs, and Respondent has taken demonstrable steps to use them.  Respondent planned to target three key generic loyalty program markets:  air travel, hotels, and other.  Respondent registered <clubrewardswireless.com> as the domain name for use in connection with general rewards programs, and registered <clubrewardsmobile.com> to protect it.

           

It is well established that the use of a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services establishes Respondent’s legitimate interest pursuant to paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.

           

To establish a legitimate interest, the Respondent need not actually have begun offering the services.  Demonstrable preparations to use the domain name are sufficient to establish a legitimate interest.  Here, there can be no doubt that Respondent has made demonstrable preparations to use the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names.  Respondent has entered into several partnerships involving “wireless” domain names, and has many more in the works.  Screen shots from Respondent’s first partnership program, set to launch on July 13, 2006, were attached to Mr. Sauer’s Affidavit.  These partnerships were in discussion at the time that he was first contacted by Complainant’s attorney.

 

In addition, several days after registering the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names, and nearly two months before he was contacted by Complainant, Mr. Sauer created a PowerPoint presentation of his business model demonstrating his intent to use the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names in exactly the manner he told Mr. McGrady he planned to use them: for generic wireless loyalty programs.  It also clearly shows that Respondent registered the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names for possible use in a wireless loyalty program partnership with Complainant.

 

All of the disputed domain names contain widely used, common dictionary words, and Respondent has a legitimate right to register them on that basis.  Target Brands, Inc. v. Eastwind Group, FA 267475 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2004, involved the domain name <target.org>.   Declining the requested transfer, the Panel held that “where a domain name is generic, the first person to register it in good faith is entitled to the domain name and this is considered a legitimate interest.”

 

As proof of its contention that Respondent lacks legitimate interests, Complainant argues that Respondent pointed the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names “to a websites [sic] featuring links promoting competing goods and services of others, including credit cards.”  Complainant contends that these links were “misleading” and contends that the links were for Respondent’s “commercial gain.”  These statements are deliberately false and intended to mislead this Panel.  When Respondent registered the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names, Go Daddy automatically pointed them to a parked page, branded with Go Daddy’s mark, and containing links to various third party websites.  Respondent was not aware of these links, and received no financial benefit from them.  When Complainant brought the links to Respondent’s attention, Respondent had them disabled immediately and he then notified Complainant’s counsel that the parked page was posted by Go Daddy without his knowledge.  Complainant was made aware that the links at issue were created by Go Daddy for Go Daddy’s own commercial benefit – not Respondent’s – but has still accused Respondent of deliberately parking the domains to mislead and divert traffic for profit.  Respondent contends that the only one engaged in misleading and diverting is Complainant.

 

Respondent never attempted to coerce a business relationship with Complainant, as Complainant contends.  The record is devoid of any proof to support Complainant’s accusation, and is flatly disproved by the copies of the email correspondence between Mr. Sauer and Complainant’s attorney, which were annexed to the Response.  Respondent offered to transfer the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names to Complainant and never tried to force a business relationship on Complainant at any time, either before or after the filing of the Complaint in this matter.

 

Complainant also falsely alleges that Respondent threatened to operate a “competing affinity marketing program” using the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names.  Again, there is no proof in the record to support this baseless allegation.  Mr. Sauer never threatened, in his conversations with Paul McGrady, to operate an affinity program to compete with Complainant.  In any event, Respondent’s marketing program is distinctly different from anything offered by Complainant.  Respondent is not a credit card company, and has no intention of operating an affinity program for credit card companies with the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names.  Respondent markets wireless phone services to customers, who receive points in various loyalty programs as an incentive for signing up.  As with any of the numerous loyalty programs already using the words “club” and/or “rewards” in their names, it is difficult to see how Respondent’s service would compete for customers with Complainant’s credit card service.

 

The fact that Complainant does not own the domain names <clubrewards.com> and <clubrewards.net> is, in the opinion of Respondent, significant.  At the time of filing its Complaint, Complainant lacked rights to the .com and .net domain names identical to its CLUB REWARDS mark.  If Complainant is willing to go to the lengths it has in this proceeding to hijack the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names from Respondent, Respondent contends that it would have obtained <clubrewards.com> if it had any legitimate basis to do so.  In the opinion of respondent, the fact that Complainant has failed to do so speaks volumes.

 

Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s intent was never to profit in any wrongful manner off any of Complainant’s marks.  The nature of Respondent’s business requires Respondent to solicit the customers of its clients, and in so doing, to make use of their trademarks in loyalty programs.  This type of use is common in the business world and wholly legitimate.  For companies that Respondent identified as potentially being interested in doing business with him – many of which Respondent has high-level, professional business contacts with – Respondent registered certain domain names, that incorporated their marks, with the term “wireless” or “mobile” at the end.  Again, Respondent never used any such domain name without the consent of a trademark owner, and has, in fact, entered into, and is currently negotiating, business deals with several of them.  The disputed DINERS CLUB domain names fell into this category.  As such, no inference of bad faith should be drawn from their registration.

 

Nor can any such inference be drawn about the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names.  They are an integral part of a legitimate business model.  The fact that they are composed solely of common descriptive words also weighs heavily against a finding of bad faith.  Absent direct proof that a descriptive term domain name was registered solely for the purpose of profiting from Complainant’s trademark rights, a finding of bad faith registration and use is inappropriate.

 

The decisions cited by Complainant are also inapposite.  Complainant’s CLUB REWARDS mark is a weak mark in a crowded field.  Constructive or actual knowledge of Complainant’s CLUB REWARDS mark, alone, where Complainant’s rights are limited and Respondent’s proposed use is not competitive, does not support a finding of bad faith.  Certainly not where, as here, the Respondent genuinely believed that such use was possible without infringement.  Respondent never used the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names in connection with any competing service – they were pointed by Respondent’s registrar, without Respondent’s knowledge and with no benefit to Respondent.

 

Respondent did not register domain names containing the marks of others in bad faith.  Any domain names registered were for legitimate partnership opportunities.  No efforts were made to sell any such domain name, or to commercialize them without the consent of a trademark holder, or to withhold them from a trademark holder.  Respondent has not engaged in any pattern of wrongdoing.

 

The inquiry before this Panel is not whether Respondent registered a domain name that contained Complainant’s trademark in it, but whether he registered a domain name that was confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, and with no legitimate right to do so, and with a bad or malicious intent to profit off from mark.

 

C. Complainant’s Additional Submission

 

Complainant’s Additional Response categorizes the Response as being ‘confusing,’ ‘maze-like,’ and as containing ‘several novel defenses’ which are ‘far-fetched, irrelevant, or offered solely for the purposes of further harassment of Complainant.’  Complainant then proceeds to describe these defenses and argues their irrelevance under a number of headings for which it invented its own wording.  In the following summary we have paraphrased these headings and, again, mostly omitted references to earlier Decisions.

 

“I’m a bona fide business”

Although Respondent has claimed that he has a bona fide business and that therefore the registration of any domain name would automatically qualify him as making a bona fide offering of goods or services under paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy, such a finding would eliminate from the Policy nearly any Respondent who took the time to incorporate or open a bank account or otherwise make a claim that it is a bona fide business.  However this is against the clear language of the Policy, which does not call for a Panel to consider whether or not a Respondent has a bona fide business, but whether, prior to the dispute, he has made or has prepared to make any use of the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

“Use of a confusingly similar domain for identical services is bona fide use”

Respondent has argued that registration and use of domain names in conjunction with services which are identical to the services covered by Complainant’s federally registered trademarks is a bona fide offering of goods and services. He maintains that the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names were registered as “a catch-all for all non-travel related customer loyalty programs.”  Since Complainant’s CLUB REWARDS mark is registered for, among other things, “promoting the goods and services of others through the use of a credit card,” Complainant’s rights are not limited to travel related services nor are the goods promoted under the program restricted to travel services or financial services.  The program promotes a very broad range of goods and services of others including, but not limited to, mobile phone docking stations, mobile PDA devices such as the PALM TX, and gift certificates to retail outlets where wireless and mobile devices can be purchased.  Past Panels have not only declined to adopt the position that an infringing use of a well-known and registered trademark through registration and use of a domain name consisting of that mark for competing goods or services is a bona fide offering of goods and services, but in fact have come to quite the opposite conclusion.

 

“I’m only trying to sell you something and I’ll cooperate with you if you give up trademark rights.”

Respondent adopts the position that the registration of domain names containing the marks of others for the purpose of soliciting the brand owner for business and then holding the domain names hostage in order to coerce cooperation from the brand owner is not bad faith.  If the Panel were to accept this, it would create a gaping exemption under the Policy for vendors who wish to register domain names containing their sales’ targets marks and who then solicit customers of trademark owners and “make use of their trademarks in loyalty programs.”

 

Although Respondent has denied it, he has used the domain names in a scheme to coerce business from complainant and he now openly admits to an infringement plan involving not only Complainant’s marks but those of many other brand owners as well and Complainant quoted at length from Texas Lottery Commission v. Associates in Implants, FA 105739 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 29, 2002).

 

“Virtual Shredding.”

Respondent appears to be arguing that a Respondent who is caught red handed in an infringement scheme can divorce himself from some or all of the bad facts by attempting to cancel some or all of the domain names in dispute, and that a Complainant should wait patiently for this ‘virtual shredding’ campaign to come to an end prior to filing its Complaint under the Policy.  Regardless of Respondent’s attempts to shed himself of two of the four damning domain names, and his further attempts to persuade the Panel to ignore these domain names, the reality is that since the beginning of this dispute, Respondent has used the DINERS CLUB domain names as a carrot to attempt to bargain with Complainant first for Complainant’s business and, when that was not forthcoming, for Complainant’s blessing for Respondent’s registration and use of the CLUB REWARDS domain names, which also was not forthcoming.  All four of these names are in dispute, were registered in bad faith with full knowledge of Complainant’s rights, and all four have been used in bad faith by Respondent in its attempts to coerce Complainant into giving Respondent access to the goodwill associated with Complainant’s marks and to Complainant’s customers.  Complainant had a right to file the Complaint at any time, even if Complainant’s timing was not convenient for Respondent and its ‘virtual shredding’ campaign.

 

“Ignore the basis of trademark analysis.”

US case law and the well settled interpretation of the Policy makes it clear that a federally registered, incontestable trademark is presumed valid for the purpose of an analysis of confusion. Instead, Respondent breaks down the CLUB REWARDS mark into its constituent elements and draws the conclusion that, because the mark contains elements also found in a dictionary, that the mark is by its nature descriptive.  If this were the case it would –

·        Violate the anti-dissection rule of which the US Supreme Court, in Estate of P D Beckwith v. Commissioner of Patents, said: “the commercial impression of a trademark is derived from it as a whole, not from its elements separated and considered in detail.”

·        Ignore the language of Complainant’s federal registration and the nature of the CLUB REWARDS trademark and give credence to Respondent’s unsubstantiated allegation that Complainant is running a club.  In fact, Complainant is a financial organization that uses it CLUB REWARDS mark in conjunction with services for which it is registered, which services compete directly with those offered, or to be offered, by Respondent.

·        Afford the same level of protection to federally registered trademarks as a past Panel has afforded to the generic term ‘grocery outlet.’  The better rule is the one held by panel after panel who has encountered this very common argument raised by cybersquatters, namely that Complainant has established rights in the CLUB REWARDS trademark through registration with the USPTO.  There have even been findings in favour of a complainant on the basis of common law rights.

 

“You aren’t exclusive.”

Respondent asserts that there are 30 trademark registrations and applications containing the elements ‘club’ and ‘rewards.’  Of these, 8 are dead and 13 are pending applications and cover goods as diverse as “casinos” and “rental of women’s handbags.”  Some are design marks.  If the Panel were to accept this argument it would exclude any brand owner who owns a mark whose constituent elements have been used in conjunction with other elements by a third party from bringing a Complaint.  By citing dead and pending marks, Respondent would appear to be arguing that once an application containing such elements is filed with the USPTO, a brand owner is forever barred from using the Policy, even if the application is opposed, the application or registration dies, or the additional elements in the mark or the nature of the goods and services distinguish the mark from the brand owner’s mark.  If the Policy were to be limited in this fashion, all that a cybersquatter would have to do is file a bad faith trademark application for any mark whatsoever containing the elements of its target brand owner’s mark and then register domain names with impunity knowing that the brand owner’s only possible relief would be through the courts rather than through the Policy.  The final illogical conclusion of this argument lies in Respondent’s Google search and his attempt to use the result to exclude Complainant from using the Policy merely because third parties have websites that are triggered by the search for ‘club rewards.’  Complainant notes that on the first page of the Google search report, 7 out of 10 of the organic results are references to Complainant and the goods or services offered under its DINERS CLUB and CLUB REWARDS trademarks.

 

The better rule has been adopted by Panel after Panel, namely that a Complainant need not establish exclusive rights to a mark in order to engage in the process under the Policy. Complainant enjoys exclusive rights to its CLUB REWARDS trademark for the services for which it is registered. The inclusion of the generic elements ‘mobile’ and ‘wireless’, which state Respondent’s target industry do nothing to distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s marks, especially since the mobile/wireless devices of others are promoted by Complainant through its CLUB REWARDS program.  According to an enclosure to the Additional Submission, Complainant contends that in Western Europe, it offers wireless notification on its customers’ mobile devices.

 

The existence of Respondent’s PowerPoint presentation – whenever it was created – is irrelevant as that plan sets forth a detailed attempt to infringe upon Complainant’s rights through using its marks in domain names without authorization to promote services which directly compete with Complainant’s affinity program.

 

“I didn’t do it.”

Respondent tries to absolve itself from the reality that, until contacted by Complainant, it either used, or allowed its registrar Go Daddy to use, the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names to promote competing goods and services of others.  Respondent is suspiciously silent on how this use occurred prior to being contacted by Complainant.  Respondent claims to be operating a bona fide business, but it now seeks to persuade the Panel that it should not be held responsible for this use.  However this promotion of the goods of Complainant’s direct competitors is to exclude any possible claim that its activities were a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial fair use.

 

“Everyone’s doing it.”

Respondent has suggested that registering domain names containing the marks of others in order to “solicit their customers” and “make fair use of their trademarks” is “common in the business world” and therefore “wholly legitimate.”  However, past Panels have disagreed with this conclusion.  It is also contrary to the Lanham Act.

 

The existence of a registration of the domain name <clubrewards.com> first came to Complainant’s attention during conversations between Mr. McGrady and Mr. Sauer.  Its webpage contained content related to Complainant and its services, and illicitly promoted Complainant’s competitors.  Shortly after learning of this domain name, Complainant filed a Complaint against it, FA 720824.  The Respondent in that case has now disabled the domain name.  The existence of the <clubrewards.net> domain name only came to Complainant’s attention as a result of Respondent’s response and, at the time of filing the Additional Response, Complainant was considering its options.

 

“I’m a legitimate cybersquatter.”

Complainant categorizes Respondent’s actions as: registering domain names containing registered trademarks without the authorization of their owner, soliciting the brand owner for business, using the domain names to coerce business from the brand owner and/or consents from the brand owner for use of infringing domain names, allowing the domain names to be used by others to promote competing goods and services, and refusing to transfer the domain names to the brand owner upon demand.  Complainant then states that in Respondent’s view all of these actions: constitute a legitimate business model, is not use of a domain name without the consent of the owner, is not use of the domain name in connection with any competing service, constitutes legitimate partnership opportunities, and support the notion that Respondent has not engaged in any pattern of wrongdoing.  Complainant contends that this argument ignores reality.

 

Finally, in response to Respondent’s assertion that Complainant’s evidence be excluded because it is not supported by Affidavit, Complaint points out that Panels have consistently held that evidentiary standards are “not as stringent as one might expect in a judicial proceeding, since there are no formal requirements as to the presentation of the evidence” (citing Canada Israel Experience v. Oranim Travel Ltd., FA 215312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 30, 2004).  The Panel in this case referred to the finding in CTV Television Inc. v. ICANADA CO., D2000-1407 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000).

 

Complainant contends that an Affidavit in this case would not be useful and that the public records, public websites, copies of e-mails exchanged between the parties, and the admissions in Mr. Sauer’s Affidavit and its supporting Exhibits collectively set forth facts sufficient to support the Complaint.

 

D. Respondents’ Additional Submission

 

Respondent notes, firstly, that Complainant has not denied that it misrepresented its attorney’s conversations with Mr. Sauer in the Complaint.  Nor does it offer any other material evidence in support of its factual claims regarding those conversations.  Instead, it claims, against well settled authority, that “[n]o affidavit by Complainant in support is necessary in this matter and as such it would not be useful.”  An affidavit vouching for the veracity of the claims made by Complainant’s attorney would be not only useful, but essential.  This is especially true where the purported facts advanced to support Complainant’s claims have been contradicted by Affidavit as well as documentary evidence. 

 

Complainant chooses, instead, to twist Respondent’s Response, in much the same way that it twisted the underlying facts of this dispute in its Complaint.  Rather than address any of Respondent’s arguments head-on, Complainant mischaracterizes them in terms favorable to itself.  In each case, Complainant portrays Respondent as arguing for a radical departure from settled law, when Complainant, itself, seeks to turn the applicable laws and authorities on their heads.  Notwithstanding Complainant’s attempts at subversion, however, this Panel may assess the relative merits of Respondent’s arguments for itself.  Respondent submits that this Panel will find that – despite Complainant’s actual argument that simply registering the descriptive trademark of another as part of a domain name constitutes cybersquatting – none of the required elements of the Policy have been met. 

 

On one point, Respondent agrees with Complainant: this is a relatively straight forward matter.  On everything else, we disagree.  For instance, the Response did not so much resemble a maze as a legal brief.  The arguments were numbered and ordered, and correspond to the relevant elements under the UDRP.  Very little sorting is necessary.  The statements made in the Response are supported by Affidavit and documentary evidence.  Not a single “far-fetched” defense designed to “harass” Complainant was actually cited in Complainant’s Additional Submission – a number of arguments that Respondent never made were.  Respondent takes these accusations seriously.  This proceeding could have a significant effect upon Respondent’s business and reputation.  As such, words should not be cavalierly thrown around as if by saying them enough times they become true.

 

For expediency’s sake, Respondent decided to address only some of the misrepresentations contained in Complainant’s Additional Submission.  Those contentions not challenged are not admitted.  For the foregoing reasons, as well as the reasons stated in the Response and below, Respondent respectfully requests that this Panel deny the relief requested in the Complaint.

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent never argued that “the registration and use of domain names in conjunction with services which are identical to the services covered in the Complainant’s federal registration, is a bona fide offering of goods and services.”  Nor is “use as a catch-all for all non-travel related customer loyalty programs” a complete or fully-accurate description of Respondent’s proposed use of the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names.  As stated in the Response, Respondent plans to use the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names in connection with the sale of wireless phone service. Respondent will reward customers who purchase wireless service by offering them points in various loyalty programs, with the participation of business partners in non-travel related fields.  In that sense only will the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names be used in connection with loyalty programs.  Respondent is not operating an affinity program, itself, and no customer will be able to redeem loyalty points at the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names.

 

As much as Complainant would like to confuse the issue, it does not use its CLUB REWARDS mark in connection with the sale of wireless services, of any kind.  Complainant operates a financial services company.  Its CLUB REWARDS mark is registered for “PROMOTING THE GOODS AND SERVICES OF OTHERS THROUGH USE OF A CREDIT CARD,” in International Class 35.  The Trademark Manual of Examining Procedure specifically provides that Class 35 “does not include, in particular: activity of an enterprise, the primary function of which is the sale of goods…”  Accordingly, Complainant’s CLUB REWARDS mark simply does not cover the sale of wireless phone service, and no reasonable customer would ever confuse the wireless cellular telephones sold by Respondent as being associated in any way with Complainant.  Accordingly, Respondent’s proposed use of the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names is not competitive with Complainant’s use of the CLUB REWARDS mark.  Nor is Respondent’s proposed use even in the same International Class as the CLUB REWARDS mark.

 

Also absurd is Complainant’s claim to virtually unlimited trademark protection for the CLUB REWARDS mark, covering “a very broad range of goods and services of others, including but not limited to mobile phone docking stations, mobile PDA devices . . . and gift certificates to Best Buy, COMP USA and STAPLES retail outlets where wireless and mobile devices can be purchased . . .”  Complainant is claiming trademark rights, not only in the operation of a loyalty program, or the marketing of the goods of others, but in the sale of such goods.  As listed on Complainant’s website, these items include home essentials, Kitchen, Electronics, outdoors, sports, gifts, gourmet goods, financial services, travel needs, experiences, air travel, land and sea travel, tailored travel, personalized rewards, airline bonuses and surprises.  This list is ridiculously broad, covers goods sold under the marks of others, and is well beyond the scope of Complainant’s federal registration in International Class 35.  As such, this is a classic case of overreaching by a trademark owner with limited rights in a descriptive mark. 

 

Diners Club makes further arguments concerning confusing similarity, which this Additional Submission will address:

·        Nowhere in the Response does Respondent ever allege that Complainant’s CLUB REWARDS mark is invalid, or that Complainant is running a “club.”  Complainant’s argument to the contrary is as red a herring as there ever was.  Respondent’s contention is that the DINERS CLUB mark is descriptive, comprised of dictionary words and in a crowded field.  In other words, it is a weak mark entitled to diminished protection.  As such, Respondent contends that the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names are not confusingly similar to the Diners Club CLUB REWARDS mark.  This is not a novel argument under trademark law.

·        Diners Club again resorts to distortion and hyperbole in an effort to minimize the appearance of third party use of its DINERS CLUB mark.  As an initial matter, this is an inquiry under the Policy, not an action for trademark infringement filed in court under the Lanham Act.  There are two points at issue regarding third party use of the CLUB REWARDS mark:

o       First, does the substantial use of the component parts of the CLUB REWARDS mark in commerce, often in a descriptive sense and in connection with customer loyalty programs, diminish the likelihood that customers encountering the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names will be confused?  Respondent submits that because of the descriptive nature and widespread use of both “Club” and “Rewards” in connection with customer loyalty programs, and because both convey the same commercial impression, they do. 

o       Second, does the specific use of the entire CLUB REWARDS mark in connection with the widespread collection of services which Complainant claims to be within the scope of its trademark registration, weaken that mark sufficiently to lessen the likelihood of any confusion in a domain name context? Respondent then lists the following trademarks and answers its rhetorical question in the affirmative –

RICH REWARDS CLUB® (banking services),

HERITAGE CLUB REWARDS® (hotel services),

MARRIOTT VACATION CLUB REWARDS (hotel services), PRIORITY CLUB REWARDS (hotel services),

POINTS CLUB REWARD® (grocery shopping),

PARADISE REWARDS CLUB® (casino loyalty program), BUDGETTRAVEL REWARDS CLUB® ( travel club),

PRIORITY CLUB REWARDS VISA SIGNATURE CARD (credit card hotel loyalty program),

STAR CLUB REWARDS (customer savings club). 

o       The above marks mostly contain the terms CLUB REWARDS or REWARDS CLUB, plus the addition of one or two additional words.  Indeed, words like RICH, PRIORITY or POINTS are actually less likely to distinguish source than the word WIRELESS.  The services covered by these marks, by and large, fall directly within the areas of rights claimed by Complainant.  The third party use is substantial, open and notorious.  The trademark holders are large corporations.  Finally, claimed use of these marks has been explicitly approved in five cases, by the United States Patent and Trademark Office – in four cases after registration of CLUB REWARDS was granted.  [Respondent did not identify them.]

 

In sum, Complainant has a weak mark that is easily differentiated.  The addition of the word WIRELESS sufficiently distinguishes the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names from the CLUB REWARDS mark, so as to render confusion unlikely.

 

Rights And Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contended that “Respondent wishes the Panel to adopt the position that if a Respondent makes claim that it is a bona fide business, any registrations of domain names such a business may make would automatically qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services under Section 4.c.(i) of the Policy.”  This is an absurd argument, not advanced by Respondent, and much easier to attack than the one that Respondent actually made.  Respondent’s position is not only that it has a legitimate business, but also that the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names are also an integral part of that business. As such, Respondent had every right to register them. 

 

In this case, Respondent submitted evidence of demonstrable preparations of use. Respondent submitted a sworn Affidavit, as well as documentary evidence of a pending wireless loyalty program partnership and a copy of a business plan, dated February 23, 2006.  The business plan evidences the intended use of the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names, separate and apart from Complainant, in exactly the manner that Mr. Sauer has consistently stated that he intended to use them – prior to being contacted by Complainant, who has offered no reason to doubt the business plan’s authenticity, or Mr. Sauer’s sworn statements concerning its creation.  In addition, as Respondent had only been in existence for a matter of weeks when first contacted by counsel for Complaint, very little time had elapsed for its business plans to be implemented.  Nonetheless, Respondent had already started negotiating partnerships, at that time, and is well on his way to launching its first one.  Others will follow weekly.

 

Bad Faith

 

Complainant makes several disingenuous arguments in this regard. In its Additional Submission Respondent addressed them as follows:

 

·        Respondent never solicited Complainant for business, and never intended to solicit it with respect to the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names.  There is no evidence of record to support Complainant’s claims.  Respondent is in the business of partnerships.  In that regard, Respondent purchases awards from the company that owns the rewards or loyalty program.  Respondent provides the rewards to the members of the loyalty program for free, as an incentive for buying wireless telephone service.  Put another way, Respondent pays its partners, helps them to increase participation in their loyalty programs, and makes them money.  It is difficult to see how anyone could possibly characterize this as bad faith intent.

·        Respondent never coerced, or planned to coerce, or attempted to coerce, Complainant. There is no evidence of record to support this claim.  In fact, when challenged to submit such evidence, Complainant failed to do so.

·        Respondent did not plan to make use of the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names for use in operating a loyalty program, but rather to sell wireless phone service. Customers could then receive rewards points in a loyalty program of one of Respondent’s partners.  There is no evidence of record that the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names were to be used to operate a loyalty program.

·        Respondent never held any domain name “hostage.”  There is no evidence of record that it did.

·        Respondent was not engaged in an “infringement plan” and other references to infringement are unfounded.  As this Panel is aware, trademark infringement requires actual, unauthorized confusing use of a mark in a trademark sense.  Simply registering domain names, without using them, for possible use in mutually beneficial partnerships with companies at which Respondent had well-established business contacts, does not constitute infringement within the meaning of the Lanham Act or the common law.  Complainant’s use of the word “infringement” in this regard is unfounded.

·        Respondent offered repeatedly to transfer the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names to Complainant, but it refused to accept them without also obtaining the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names.  It is entirely disingenuous for Complainant to claim either: (i) that the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names were in any way ever associated with Complainant in Respondent’s plans, or (ii) that Complainant was forced to cry “Uncle” before the so-called “infringing domains” – the ones that were repeatedly offered to it – were turned over.

·        The “virtual shredding” argument is utterly ridiculous.  Canceling the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names had everything to do with Complainant’s aggressive and unreasonable approach to this dispute – which includes their refusal to accept transfer of the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names – and nothing to do with trying to destroy evidence.  Mr. Sauer grew weary of Complainant’s threats, so he openly notified them that he was canceling the DINERS CLUB domain names.  What could not be shredded is the fact that the Respondent registered the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names.  Diners Club could always try to tie the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names to the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names.  The inference that Complainant attempts to make is bizarre.

·        The carrot and stick argument is equally absurd.  To date, Mr. Sauer has not solicited Complainant for a potential partnership, much less for Complainant’s business, much less in the unsubstantiated manner that Complainant alleges.  Again, there is no evidence of record to support Complainant’s fanciful claims.

·        Complainant, against all evidence of record, continues to argue that Go Daddy’s pointing of the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names constitutes evidence of bad faith.  Mr. Sauer had no knowledge that Go Daddy had pointed the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names to parked pages with advertisements.  Mr. Sauer asked Go Daddy to disable those links as soon as he learned of their existence.  Respondent also did not profit commercially from the advertisements.  Without submitting any evidence to the contrary, Complainant claims that somehow “allowing” Go Daddy to post parked pages for the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names – without knowing that Go Daddy was doing it – somehow imputes bad faith to Respondent.  Even when caught with its hand in the proverbial cookie jar, Complainant cannot simply concede a point on which it is wrong, and never should have made because it is intellectually dishonest.  Ethically, anyone who knows how parked page programs work, and Complainant certainly has access to this information, knows the difference between the default parked pages established by domain name registrars for the registrars’ own commercial benefit, and those to which domain name enthusiasts enlist their domain names for their own personal commercial gain.  Complainant is trying to deceive the Panel into believing that there is no difference between the two, or that Respondent, even though completely unaware of Go Daddy’s use, was, nonetheless engaged in “illicit activities involving Go Daddy.”

·        Complainant’s contention that it was unaware of the <clubrewards.com> registration until Mr. Sauer brought it to Paul McGrady’s attention is patently untrue.  Complainant owns the <clubrewards.biz> and <clubrewards.info> domain name registrations.  It registered them on November 19, 2001 and July 25, 2001, respectively.  Complainant’s attorney’s email address, mcgradyp@gtlaw.com, is on both accounts.  The domain name <clubrewards.com> was registered on December 24, 1997.  Is Complainant’s argument that when it sought to register a domain name, it never checked to see if the .com gTLD was available?  Of course it did. Complainant knew that someone else had registered <clubrewards.com>, but for at least five years did nothing about it, until it became an issue in this dispute. 

·        Registering domain names that contain descriptive word trademarks, alone, is not enough to satisfy the requirements of the Policy.  Respondent never solicited Complainant for business and there is no support in the record for that contention.  To the contrary, Respondent’s business model is a partnership model.  Respondent purchases awards from the company that owns the rewards or loyalty program and gives them to the members of the loyalty program for free.  In other words, Respondent pays its partners money.  Respondent never coerced business from any brand owner.  No domain name at issue was ever used, so there could not possibly be infringing domain names.  The services offered by Respondent do not compete with Complainant, and Respondent never refused to transfer the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names, which contain the DINERS CLUB mark, and which were registered for possible use in partnership with Complainant.

 

Respondent concludes by arguing that Complainant filed a Complaint based on false facts, apparently hoping to win a default judgment but, once confronted, rather than cut its losses, Complainant recklessly distorted and misrepresented Respondent’s Response.  Complainant seeks to paint Respondent as an “illicit,” “coercing,” “infringing,” “scheming,” “virtual shredding” cybersquatter – all without a shred of evidentiary support. 

 

Everything that Mr. Sauer and Respondent have said and done from the date he registered the domain names at issue to the date of this Additional Submission is consistent with the Affidavit and evidence submitted herein.  As stated in the Response, Respondent registered domain names for use in partnerships.  Respondent planned to, and will soon, use the domain names it registered to sell wireless phone services.  For large companies, Respondent reserved domain names that included company trademarks.  Respondent never attempted to force or coerce any company into a business relationship.  If a company wanted a trademarked domain name, it was always Respondent’s intention to transfer the name.  Complainant, however, wants Respondent to transfer a descriptive domain name that has a legitimate business purpose and was not registered with Complainant in mind.  Because the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names were the best domain names available for Respondent’s proposed use, and because of Complainant’s overtly hostile and threatening tactics, Respondent declined.

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant, Diners Club International Ltd, is a wholly owned subsidiary of Citigroup, a leading global financial services organization.  It provides financial services which include, but are not limited to credit card services.  It owns the trademarks DINERS and DINERS CLUB which have been registered in the US since 1985 and 1965 respectively, and also in many countries around the world.  It also owns the trademark CLUB REWARDS which is the subject of an incontestable US federal registration dating from 1989 claiming first use since 1985.

2.      Respondent is a business founded and operated by Mr. Michael Sauer.  It had not commenced trading at the time the Complaint was filed but was due to do so on July 13, 2006.  Mr. Sauer has a background in the fields of marketing wireless phone services and created Respondent as a vehicle for developing partnerships with third parties’ loyalty programs.  For each customer who signs up for wireless service through Respondent, the third party receives a royalty and the customer receives free points in the third party’s loyalty program.

3.      To further his business plan, Respondent registered a number of domain names such as  <flyfreewireless.com> or <stayfreewireless.com>.  In addition, Respondent registered several domain names containing the names and trademarks of third parties with whom he hoped to do business, such as the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names, <dinersclubwireless.com>, <dinersclubwireless.net>, as well as <marriottrewardswireless.com>, and <americanexpresswireless.com>.

4.      When the two ‘diners club’ domain names were first registered, Respondent’s registrar, Go Daddy, Inc. placed on the site a number of click-through advertisements for other websites which, according to Complainant, promoted the competing services of others, including credit cards.

5.      The evidence shows that the trademark CLUB REWARDS is not generic and that it is confusingly similar to the domain names.

6.      Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of any of the disputed domain names, namely <dinersclubwireless.com>, <dinersclubwireless.net>, <clubrewardswireless.com> and <clubrewardsmobile.com>.  

7.      All of the disputed domain names have been registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Preliminary Issues

 

1.      Deficient Response

 

The Response was submitted one day after the deadline for doing so.  The Panel believes it would be churlish in the extreme to reject it on this account and in any case the NAF described it as being timely.  The Panel has therefore taken it fully into account.

 

2.      The disputed DINERS CLUB domain names

 

The domain names <dinersclubwireless.com> and <dinersclubwireless.net> are clearly similar to Complainants long-established, widely registered, and well-known trademark DINERS CLUB.  Moreover, as Respondent has offered either to cancel or to transfer the both to Complainant, the Panel sees no need to waste time on further consideration of these names, and its Decision will be to transfer them to Complainant, and it will therefore concern itself solely with the position of the two ‘club rewards’ domain names.

 

3.      Reverse Domain Name Hijacking

 

Respondent has accused Complainant of indulging in reverse domain name hijacking.  Complainant has not responded to this.  According to the Rules for the Policy, reverse domain name hijacking is defined as “using the Policy in bad faith to attempt to deprive a registered domain-name holder of a domain name.”  The Panel cannot see any trace bad faith in the activities of Complainant.  It brought the Complainant promptly and only when it felt that its discussions with Respondent had come to a useful end.  At that stage, the domain names had only been registered for a few months and Respondent had made no use of them.  In the event, the Panel declines to find that this Complaint amounts to reverse domain name hijacking.

 

4.      Evidence not by Affidavit

 

Respondent has argued that the Complaint should be denied because none of the facts therein are supported by sworn Affidavit.  Complainant has replied that this is unnecessary.  The Panel agrees with Complainant and with the finding in Canada Israel Experience v. Oranim Travel Ltd., FA 215312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 30, 2004), which referred to a similar finding in CTV Television Inc. v. ICANADA CO., D2000-1407 (WIPO Dec. 21. 2000), namely that evidentiary standards in a domain name dispute are not as stringent as one might expect in a judicial proceeding, since there are no formal requirements as to the presentation of the evidence.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant contends that the trademark CLUB REWARDS and the domain names <clubrewardswireless.com> and <clubrewardsmobile.com> are confusingly similar. Complainant has shown that it has rights in the name CLUB REWARDS by means of its registration of the trademark, and by virtue of its promotion and use of it in respect of an affinity marketing program.  Its trademark registration became incontestable with the filing of Section 8 and 15 Affidavits with the USPTO in 2001.

 

Respondent on the other hand, contends that not only are its domain names neither identical nor similar to Complainant’s trademark, but that they consist of four common words.  In other words, his claim is that ‘club rewards’ is a generic term, composed of two common dictionary words and that he has every right to coin and use any domain name containing them.  In support of this contention Respondent has filed lists of numerous trademarks containing either of these two words and, more specifically 30 trademark applications or registrations containing both words.  He also filed pages from a Google® search which contained numerous entries for ‘Club Rewards’ in connection with customer loyalty programs.  Respondent does not challenge the fact that CLUB REWARDS is registered by Complainant or that the mark has become incontestable.  However he does claim that the trademark is weak, that it is used in a descriptive sense, and that consumers do not associate the words ‘club rewards’ solely, exclusively, or even predominantly with Complainant.

 

Complainant dismisses these claims, pointing out that many of the trademarks listed by Respondent are either no longer valid, or applications and thus might never be registered. It also pointed out that many of the entries on the Google search related to its own program and it filed evidence showing that in 2006 its “Club Rewards” program had been voted the “Best Affinity Card Program,” an honor that it had gained for 9 consecutive years.  In this respect, the Panel notes that this could be a rather narrow field, and we wonder how many such programs there are and so just how much competition Complainant faced in receiving this award?  There are many such awards in the advertising and marketing industries and Complainant’s receipt of it might not therefore be as prestigious as it sounds.  Furthermore, Complainant’s use of its CLUB REWARDS trademark does seem to be totally dependant on the user also being a paid up subscriber to Complainant’s Diner Club credit card.

 

This is of course a domain name dispute and the standards and tests that are used when trademarks are said to collide do not necessarily apply to the same degree.  However it is worth noting that the Supreme Court of the United States held, in a court case to enjoin infringement of a registered and uncontestable trademark, that such an action may not be defended by the adverse party on the grounds that the mark is merely descriptive.  See Park ‘N Fly, Inc. v. Dollar Park and Fly, Inc., 469 U.S. 189 (1985).  That reasoning suggests that in domain name disputes, such as this one, where the Complainant has a registered and incontestable mark, a Respondent should not be permitted to defend the domain name dispute on the grounds that the mark is merely descriptive or generic as to the issue of rights and legitimate interests.  As the Supreme Court stated, an incontestable mark that becomes generic may be cancelled at any time pursuant to the Lanham Act.  That cause of action places the burden of proof on the party seeking cancellation.  That is the proper method for resolving such a controversy.

 

Respondent relies on the holding in Am. Online, Inc. v. Megaweb.com Inc., FA 463099 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 26, 2005): “[i]n the internet context, consumers are aware that domain names for different Web sites are quite often similar, because the need for language economy, and that very small differences matter.”

 

However the present case is not one where the comparison is between two domain names but between domain names and an incontestable trademark registration.  Respondent has not presented what this Panel can accept as ample evidence either that third parties commonly use the term ‘club rewards’ as a generic term or for programs similar to that of Complainant, or that Complainant itself uses the word descriptively.

 

Other Panels have considered the generic defense, and we refer to Target Brands, Inc. v. Eastwind Group, FA 267475 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2004), in which a member of the Panel in the present case examined the Respondent’s claim to have rights in the domain name <target.org> because the word ‘target’ was generic and found that in the circumstances of that case the Respondent did indeed have legitimate rights and interest in it.

 

The ‘generic’ question was extensively reviewed in Sony Corp. v. Times Vision, Ltd, FA 95686 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2001), and in our finding below we have extensively adapted the wording of the Decision in that case.  In Sony, the Panel found that its facts were more like the factual situations presented in cases such as, for example, Robus v. Suard, D2000-0941 (WIPO Dec. 6, 2000); Welltec ApS v. Gardner, D2000-1145 (WIPO Oct. 31, 2000); Mariof Corp. Oy v. Untra Fog AB, D2000-0521 (WIPO Aug. 24, 2000); and Interactive Television Corp. v. Noname.com, D2000-0521 (WIPO July 26, 2000).  We shall therefore examine these cases.

 

In Welltec, the registered mark was “Well Tractors.”  Respondent registered the domain name <welltractor.com>.  Respondent contended that "welltractor" is a generic term widely used in the business sector.  The Panel found that in order for genericness to be taken into account in an administrative proceeding it would be necessary to present convincing evidence showing that the words "well tractor" were obviously generic at the time of registration or that they had thereafter become generic through degeneration.  Because of the registration of the mark and the lack of convincing evidence, Complainant prevailed.  In Welltec, both Complainant and Respondent were in the tractor business. Complainant made tractors and Respondent used tractors to drill holes.  Respondent was a prior customer of Complainant.  The Panel was reluctant to permit a challenge to a registered mark on the ground that it had become generic except under obvious circumstances and with convincing evidence.  The Panel considered submissions from Respondent consisting of publications that Respondent believed clearly showed that the term "well tractor" was widely used in the business sector and the oil and gas industry generally for the device.  Notwithstanding such evidence, the Panel in Welltec did not find that it was sufficient to constitute the powerful showing required to make the case for an obvious generic term sufficient to prevail against a registered mark.

 

In the Robus case the registered mark was "WORKKAMPER."  Respondent registered the domain names <workkamper.com> and <workcampers.com> among other variations.  "Workkamper" was found to be a coined term, the registration of which had become incontestable.  Respondent contended that "workkamper" and "workcamper" were generic terms.  Respondent presented search engine printouts and RV industry web sites offered as providing evidence of usage of "workcampers" in a generic sense.  The Panel found some of the results to support Respondent and some of the results otherwise, but concluded that the evidence failed to show that the trademarks had become generic.

 

In the Marioff case, Complainant had registered the trademark "Hi-fog" in at least 16 countries.  Respondent registered the domain name "hifog.com."  Respondent contended that the word "hifog" was a generic term for high-pressure water fog sprinkler systems and in support of the claim enclosed several examples that showed the generic use of the word by different professional entities among its customers.  The Panel looked through the enclosures provided by Respondent and determined that the term "Hi-fog" was written by using both upper and lower case, and in some cases reference could actually be construed as a reference to Complainant’s product.  In the present case, as in Marioff, some of the references could actually be construed as a reference to Complainant’s program.  The Panel, in Marioff, considered the enclosures filed by Respondent and was of the opinion that those did not necessarily show that the term was used in a generic sense.  Under those circumstances the Panel found that it must base its decision on the assumption that the Complainant enjoyed full and unlimited rights in the trademark Hi-fog.

 

The Panel’s reasoning in Welltec seems to be the correct approach in these types of cases.  In the present case like the Panel in Welltec, we are reluctant to find a generic use of a registered mark except under obvious and convincing circumstances. The evidence presented by Respondent does not reach that level of proof.

 

The hurdle of proving that an incontestable trademark registration is generic is a high one, and the Panel does not believe that in the present case Respondent has succeeded in clearing it.

 

The question now turns on whether the domain names <clubrewardswireless.com> and <clubrewardsmobile.com> are confusingly similar to the trade mark CLUB REWARDS.

 

There have been many cases, as Complainant points out, in which it has been held that the mere addition of a common term to a trademark or service mark does not avoid a finding of confusing similarity.  Complainant relies, for example, on Federated Western Prop. Inc. v. Chan, D2003-0472 (WIPO Sept. 17, 2003), in which it was found that <macysflowerclub.com> and <macysvista.com> were confusingly similar the trademark MACY’S; Citigroup Inc. v. Acme Mail, FA 241987 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2004), in which it was found that <citiban.com> was confusingly similar to the trademark CITI.  Respondent relies primarily on the defense that Complainant’s trademark is generic but, as we have found above, this is not the case.  However he does also argue that a lesser standard of comparison should be applied in the case of descriptive trademarks.

 

The Panel does not agree.  For example, in two decisions, both involving UGG Holdings, Inc. and Deckers Outdoor Corp. v. Paul Barclay and Barclay Holdings, Inc., FA 217320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 4, 2004) and FA 216873 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2004), it was held that Complainants’ trademark UGG was confusingly similar to the following lengthy list of domain names, some of which were arguably some way removed from the trademark itself:

<ugboots.us>, <ugg.us>, <uggboots.us>, <uggs.us>, <aussieugboots.com>, <australianugs.com>, <aussieugg.com>, <discountuggboots.com>, <aussieuggboots.com>, <rousuggs.com>, <aussie-uggs.com>, <sheepskinsuggboots.com>, <aussieuggs.com>, <snuggboots.com>, <aussieughs.com>, <ugaustralia.com>, <aussieugs.com>, <ugboots.com>, <australianugboots.com>, <uggbootsonline.com>, <australianugg.com>, <uggbootstore.com>, <australianuggboots.com>, <uggsaustralia.com>, <australianuggs.com>, <uggsnrugs.com> and <australianughs.com>.

 

This was on the basis that the disputed domain names appropriated the Complainant’s trademark, or a phonetically identical variation thereof, and added generic or descriptive terms to the mark.

 

It was further held that the addition of generic or descriptive terms to a registered trademark fails to differentiate sufficiently the domain names from the mark under paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy, especially when the added terms have a significant relationship to the goods or services offered under the mark.  Reference was made to Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy was satisfied).  Also referred to was Space Imaging LLC v. Brownwell, AF-0298 (eResolution September 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where Respondent’s domain name combines Complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business).   

 

We further refer to Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. Café au Lait, FA 93670 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000), in which it was found that the domain name <marriott-hotel.com> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark MARRIOT; while in Parfums Christian Dior v. I. Netpower, Inc. D2000-0022 (WIPO Mar. 3, 2000), it was found that four domain names that added the descriptive terms ‘fashion’ or ‘cosmetics’ after the trademark DIOR were confusingly similar to it.

 

In conclusion, the Panel finds that the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names are both confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark CLUB REWARDS.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant states that Respondent is not associated with it in any way, has never been authorized to use its trademarks, and has never been commonly known by Complainant’s trademark CLUB REWARDS or any variations thereof.  As so often happens in contested disputes under the Policy, both parties have made exaggerated claims, not all of which are, or can be, true.  However Complainant has certainly made out a prima facie case in this regard, and so the burden shifts to Respondent to establish that he does have rights or a legitimate interest in the name.

 

Respondent’s arguments in this respect were summed up by Complainant under various colourful headings in its Additional Submission, but they boil down to the following –

·        Respondent has a legitimate and bona fide business. The disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names fit into his plan to brand different domain names for use in different marketing programs, and they would be used for his ‘general awards’ program.

·        A legitimate interest is established by the use of a domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.

·        To establish a legitimate interest, a Respondent need not actually have begun offering the services, so long as he can prove a demonstrable preparation so to do.

·        The disputed domain names consist of widely used, common dictionary words.

·        Complainant has made a number of unsubstantiated, misleading and even false claims about Respondent, its actions and what occurred during the prior discussions between him and Complainant’s attorney.

 

Mr. Sauer, Respondent’s principal, has an extensive background in the marketing of wireless services and products.  He plans to sell, over the internet, the wireless services of major communications companies and he appears to have come up with the novel idea that his customers should be rewarded for doing so by receiving at the same time awards, (such as points or miles) in various customer loyalty schemes.  Respondent buys the awards from the company operating the loyalty program and he then gives them for free to his customers when they purchase his wireless services.

 

In order to further his plans, Respondent registered a number of domain names, some of them generic such as <flyfreewireless.com> and some of them incorporating the names and trademarks of others, such as <marriottrewardswireless.com> and <americanexpresswireless.com>.  It is Respondent’s contention that the disputed DINERS CLUB domain names fall into the second of the above categories, and the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names into the first.  He insists that it was never his intention to sell any of his domain names to his potential clients, or to divert traffic away from their websites, or to offer them to any of his potential clients’ competitors.  He only wanted to enter into partnership agreements with the companies whose names he had registered, and he states that if a company objected to his registration of a domain name that included an inherently distinctive trademarked term, it was always his intention to give the domain name to that company.  When Complainant did just that, and objected to the registration of the DINERS CLUB domain names, Respondent offered to transfer them.  However he revealed during the course of his conversations with Complainant’s attorneys that he had also registered the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names and Complainant refused to accept his offer of the DINERS CLUB domain names without the others as well. Respondent refused, believing that the latter were merely descriptive, even though Complainant drew his attention to their trademark registration. Hence this dispute.

 

What is the Panel to make of this, in the context of the Policy?

 

Respondent appears to be relying principally on paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy namely that before the dispute was launched, he had made “demonstrable preparations to use” the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names “in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.”  The Panel is satisfied that Respondent is not a cybersquatter, he is not a basically bad guy, he is an entrepreneur who has come up with a fairly novel and viable business proposition.  Apparently his first partnership was due to launch on July 13, 2006.

 

However the question is not whether or not Respondent had a bona fide business, it is whether he was using or preparing to use the domain name in question in connection with a bona fide offering.  Respondent claimed to have made demonstrable preparations to use the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names, but has produced no proof thereof.

 

The Panel believes that this case is on all fours with a Decision by one of its members, Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enterprises, Inc. FA 622122 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 14, 2006).  In it, the Respondent had been asked to build an online auto auction for a branch of at least one national rental car company and, “on the outside chance the relationship would have turned into additional opportunities,” he registered the domain name <enterpriseautoauction.com>, which included the Complainant’s well-known name. The Panel found that “the Respondent registered domain names containing the marks of others, including Complainant, with the addition of the words ‘auto’ and auction’ for the purpose of some future association with these mark holders. ……These circumstances clearly show that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”

 

In the present case, Respondent has done the same, namely to register domain names that contain famous names and marks that do not belong to him and he is now puzzled that someone should object.  One can only wonder at his apparent naivety in registering them in the first place.  He has claimed that he had no intention of appropriating those domain names containing the marks of others and that he would transfer them if asked.  His refusal to do so in the case of the two disputed CLUB REWARDS names, even when presented with proof that the trademark belonged to Complainant, demonstrates the falsity of this claim.  Clearly he has no rights to them or any legitimate interest in hanging on to them.

 

The Panel therefore finds that paragraph 4(a)(ii) is proved.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It is clear that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s trade mark CLUB REWARDS as it was he who drew the attention of Complainant to the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names. Bad faith registration can be found when a domain name registrant uses the mark of another with knowledge of the mark holder’s rights.  See Northwest Airlines, Inc. v. Koch, FA 95688 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2000) (holding that “the selection of a domain name <northwest-airlines.com> which entirely incorporates the name of the world’s fourth largest airline could not have been done in good faith”); see also Nintendo of America Inc. v. Pokemon, D2000-1230 (WIPO Nov. 23, 2000) (finding that respondent, at the time of registration, had notice of complainant’s trademarks and thus registered the domain name in bad faith); see also National Rifle Assoc. v. fredg.com, FA 95837 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where respondent registered the domain names <friendsofnra.com>, <friendsofnra.net> and <friendsofnra.org> with the intention of using the domain names in connection with individual NRA fundraising, but without permission from the complainant to use the registered marks); see also State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Northway, FA 95464 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2000); Enterprise Rent-A-Car Co. v. Malakouti, FA 125370 (Nat. Arb. Forum December 2, 2002).

 

It seems strange to the Panel that Respondent – a business man who has repeatedly stressed the honesty of his intentions and his integrity – should have registered domain names containing marks which he knew to belong to others, before approaching their owners for the purpose of doing business with them.  He claims that this is standard business practice and wholly legitimate, but if so it seems a strange sort of business to be in.  Complainant has spoken of coercion and of being held hostage and these descriptions of Respondent’s actions do not seem out of place in the circumstances, although it is hard to imagine a corporation of Complainant’s size and standing being coerced by a sole trade such as Mr. Sauer.  In the opinion of the Panel, he would appear to have exercised, at best, poor judgement and, at worst, calculation in his rather aggressive business approach.  Respondent’s actions and behaviour do seem to smack of bad faith and, although not specifically mentioned in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, this paragraph is specifically stated to be non- exclusive.  See Cellular One Group v. Brien, D2000-0028 (WIPO Mar. 10, 2000) (finding that the criteria specified in ¶ 4(b) of the Policy is not an exhaustive list of bad faith evidence); see also Channel Tunnel Group Ltd. v. Powell, D2000-0038 (WIPO Mar. 17, 2000) (“[J]ust because Respondent’s conduct does not fall within the ‘particular’ circumstances set out in [paragraph 4(b)] of the Policy, is not conclusive that the domain name in issue was registered in and is being used in bad faith”).

 

However, Respondent’s actions in registering the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names do also appear to infringe a specific part of paragraph 4(b), namely ¶ 4(b)(iv), which reads: “by using the domain, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site…by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.”  The Panel has already found that CLUB REWARDS is not generic and that it is the exclusive property of Complainant.  There would certainly seem to be a likelihood of confusion as to the sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website by the use of this mark as part of the disputed domain names.  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum November 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Perot Systems Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question was obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain); see also eBay, Inc. v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2000-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent was taking advantage of the recognition that eBay has created for its mark and therefore profiting by diverting users seeking the eBay web site to the respondent’s site).

 

The Panel concludes that, in the totality of the circumstances, Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed CLUB REWARDS domain names is indicative of bad faith under paragraph (4)(a)(iii), of the Policy.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dinersclubwireless.com>,  <dinersclubwireless.net>, <clubrewardswireless.com> and <clubrewardsmobile.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

David H Tatham (Chairman)

 

Hon. Tyrus R Atkinson and  Steven L Schwartz (Panelists)

 

Dated: July 27, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum