national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Klein-Becker IP Holdings LLC v. Fitzgerald Williams

Claim Number:  FA0605000709193

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Klein-Becker IP Holdings LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Joel B. Rothman, of Rutherford Mulhall P.A., 2600 North Military Trail Fourth Floor, Boca Raton, FL 33431.  Respondent is Fitzgerald Williams (“Respondent”), Clifton Way, Beverly Hills, CA 90211, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <superstrivectin.com>, registered with Melbourne IT.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 19, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 23, 2006.

 

On May 23, 2006, Melbourne IT confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <superstrivectin.com> domain name is registered with Melbourne IT and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne IT has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne IT registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On May 24, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of June 13, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@superstrivectin.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 16, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <superstrivectin.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STRIVECTIN-SD mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <superstrivectin.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <superstrivectin.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Klein-Becker IP Holdings, LLC, licenses its trademark, STRIVECTIN-SD, to the Klein-Becker usa, LLC company for use with its distribution and sale of a line of cosmetic products sold under this mark.  Complainant holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the STRIVECTIN-SD mark (Reg. No. 2,760,414 issued September 2, 2003, filed June 27, 2002).  Complainant has used this mark since August 2002. 

 

Respondent registered the <superstrivectin.com> domain name on May 21, 2003.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website which displays links in which Internet users can purchase both Complainant’s products and products of Complainant’s competitors.   

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that the Complainant’s federal trademark registration with the USPTO sufficiently establishes Complainant’s rights in the STRIVECTIN-SD mark.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).  Furthermore, the Panel finds that Complainant’s rights in the mark date back to the filing date of Complainant’s trademark application.  See Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date); see also J. C. Hall Co. v. Hallmark Cards, Inc., 340 F.2d 960, 144 U.S.P.Q. 435 (C.C.P.A. 1965) (registration on the Principal Register is prima facie proof of continual use of the mark, dating back to the filing date of the application for registration). 

 

Respondent’s <superstrivectin.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STRIVECTIN-SD mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), as it uses the dominant portion of Complainant’s mark, omits the letters “SD” and the hyphen, and adds the term “super.”  Panels have concluded that such minor alterations to a complainant’s mark in a domain name do not negate a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).  Consequently, the Panel finds that the omission of the letters “SD” and a hyphen, as well as the addition of the word “super” is not enough to negate the confusingly similar aspects of the domain name, rendering the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Nat’l Cable Satellite Corp. v. Black Sun Surf Co., FA 94738 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2000) (holding that the domain name <cspan.net>, which omitted the hyphen from the trademark spelling, C-SPAN, is confusingly similar to the complainant's mark); see also Maple Leaf Sports & Entm’t Ltd. v. Toronto Maple Leafs!, D2000-1510 (Jan. 24, 2001) (finding that the domain name <leafs.org> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks, where the complainant holds many trademarks that contain the term “LEAFS”).  

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant initially must establish that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests with respect to the <superstrivectin.com> domain name.  However, once Complainant demonstrates a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts, and Respondent must prove that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s STRIVECTIN-SD mark, and that Respondent is not associated with Complainant in any way.  Additionally, Respondent’s WHOIS information does not suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  There is also no evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent is or has ever been known by the disputed domain name.  In Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000), the panel found that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and had never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name.  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  

 

The evidence on record indicates that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which displays links that allow Internet users to purchase both Complainant’s products and products of Complainant’s competitors.  Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have Complainant’s authorization to use the disputed domain name to link to suppliers of their products.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s STRIVECTIN-SD mark in the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2002) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or services where the respondent used the complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both the complainant’s products and those of the complainant’s competitors); see also Nat’l Collegiate Athletic Ass’n v. Halpern, D2000-0700 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2000) (finding that domain names used to sell the complainant’s goods without the complainant’s authority, as well as others’ goods, is not bona fide use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.       

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent acted in bad faith by registering and using the disputed domain name that contains Complainant’s mark.  Respondent is using the <superstrivectin.com> domain name to operate a website which displays links that allow Internet users to purchase both Complainant’s products and products of Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Caterpillar Inc. v. Vine, FA 97097 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2001) (“Respondent registered each of the disputed domain names in order to gain customers and to disrupt Complainant's business of authorizing dealers to sell its CATERPILLAR equipment.”); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)). 

 

Moreover, based on the uncontested evidence presented by Complainant, the Panel infers that Respondent receives click-through fees for diverting Internet users to a website offering links to both unauthorized dealers of Complainant’s products and competing products.  Furthermore, Respondent’s domain name incorporating the Complainant’s STRIVECTIN-SD mark is capable of creating confusion as to Complainant’s affiliation with the <superstrivectin.com> domain name and resulting website, as well as the source of the products available on the website bearing Complainant’s mark.  In World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t, Inc. v. Ringside Collectibles, D2000-1306 (WIPO Jan. 24, 2001), the panel found that the respondent registered and used the <wwfauction.com> domain name in bad faith because the name resolved to a commercial website that the complainant’s customers were likely to confuse with the source of the complainant’s products.  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <saflock.com> domain name to offer goods competing with the complainant’s illustrates the respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name, evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).  Thus, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for commercial gain is equivalent to bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.   

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <superstrivectin.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Panelist

Dated:  June 30, 2006

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum