National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Diners Club International Ltd. v. Nokta Internet Technologies

Claim Number: FA0605000720824

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Diners Club International Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is Nokta Internet Technologies (“Respondent”), represented by Paul Raynor Keating, Balmes 173 2 2, Barcelona 08006, Spain.

 

  

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <clubrewards.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 30, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 31, 2006.

 

On May 30, 2006, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <clubrewards.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 6, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 26, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@clubrewards.com by e-mail.

 

On June 22, 2006, Respondent requested, pursuant to Supplemental Rule 6, an extension of 21 days to respond to the Complaint due to extenuating circumstances.  On June 22, 2006, the National Arbitration Forum, with Complainant’s consent, granted Respondent an extension and set a new deadline of July 17, 2006 for a filing of a Response.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 14, 2006.

 

On July 20, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

Complainant Diners Club International Ltd contends that:

 

1. The domain name <clubrewards.com> which is registered in the name of the Respondent is nearly identical and confusingly similar to the Complainant’s service mark, CLUB REWARDS which was registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (the USPTO ) on January 1, 1991.                                                   .

 

2.  Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <clubrewards.com> domain name.

 

         3. Respondent registered and is using the domain name <clubrewards.com> in bad faith.

 

         4. The domain name should be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent Nokta Internet Technologies maintains that the disputed domain name was registered by an automated software system that combines key search terms which are generic or descriptive words and uses them to form domain names.  Because of the possibility that this system will create domain names that conflict with trademarks, the Respondent reviews such cases and, where appropriate, abandons the domain name thus created or transfers it to the trademark owner.  In the present case, as such a situation arose, the Respondent was prepared to transfer the contentious domain name to the Complainant and that process has progressed, but has not yet been concluded.  Accordingly, the Respondent expressly stipulates and requests that the domain name <clubrewards.com> be transferred to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant is the famous credit card and financial services company that operates the equally well-known affinity rewards program CLUB REWARDS.  It uses the CLUB REWARDS program to promote its services and the goods and services of its marketing partners.  It registered CLUB REWARDS with the USPTO on January 1,1991 as a service mark.

 

The Respondent is an internet technology company which uses in its business an automated software system.  This system matches generic and descriptive words to create and register domain names that might be likely search expressions used by direct internet navigators.  In the course of using this system it conceived the contentious domain name that was registered on March 10, 2003. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Whatever the history of this matter, it is clear that it is now a request for a consent order. That is so because the Complainant asks for an order that the contentious domain name be transferred to it.  The Respondent says that it was only the automated system it uses that produced a domain name that has raised ‘trademark issues’ with the Complainant and, as that result has now become apparent, it also asks for an order that the domain name be transferred to the Complainant.

 

It is open to the Panel when faced with such a situation to forgo the usual UDRP analysis of the three issues set out above and simply make an order for the transfer of the domain name to Complainant.  That course was followed in Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. modern Ltd-Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003).  It was also followed in PSC Mgmt. Ltd. Partnership v. PSC Mgmt. Ltd. Partnership, FA 467747 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2005) and in Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant…Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”).  The same course was followed recently by the panel as presently constituted in Norgren, Inc. v. Norgren, Inc., FA 670051 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) and even more recently in The Body Shop Int’l plc v. Agri, Lacus, and Caelum LLC, FA 679564 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006).  The Panel respectfully adopts the position as put forth in the most recent of those decisions, The Body Shop Int’l plc:

 

Consistent with a general legal principle governing arbitrations as well as national court proceedings, this Panel holds that it cannot issue a decision that would be either less than requested, or more than requested by the parties.  Because both Complainant and Respondent request the transfer of the disputed domain name to Complainant, the Panel must recognize the common request of the two parties.’

 

Indeed, it would be unwise to make any other findings in case the same issues were to arise in later proceedings.  Accordingly, the Panel will not make any findings of fact or compliance or otherwise, but will make the only order that is appropriate in the circumstances, which is an order for the transfer of the domain name to Complainant.

 

 

DECISION

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <clubrewards.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC,Panelist

Dated: August 2, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum