National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

MusicSpeak v. Whiting Music

Claim Number: FA0606000725931

 

PARTIES

Complainant is MusicSpeak (“Complainant”), PO Box 252, Hardwick, VT 05843.  Respondent is Whiting Music c/o Jamey A. Whiting (“Respondent”), PO Box 110905, Nashville, TN 37211.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <musicspeak.net> and <musicspeak.org>, registered with Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Patrick C. Guillot (ret.) served as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 2, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 5, 2006.

 

On June 5, 2006, Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <musicspeak.net> and <musicspeak.org> domain names are registered with Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Innerwise, Inc. d/b/a Itsyourdomain.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 9, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 29, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@musicspeak.net and postmaster@musicspeak.org by e-mail.


 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 26, 2006.

 

Objections to the Response were received on June 28, 2006.

 

On June 28, 2006, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed The Honorable Patrick C. Guillot (ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.         The domain names in dispute are confusingly similar to the registered trademark and other registered domain names used by MusicSpeak®, whose trademark and incorporation occurred before the registration of the contested domain names of <musicspeak.org> and <musicspeak.net>.

2.         Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name.

3.         Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

1.         The domain names are not confusingly similar to the registered trademark and other registered domain names used by Complainant.

2.         The Respondent has had certain rights and legitimate interests in the domain names <musicspeak.org> and <musicspeak.net>.

3.         Respondent properly registered the domain names, which are not being used, in bad faith.

 

C. Additional Submissions

1.         Complainant replied to Respondent’s Response stating that the Response was inadequate under the National Arbitration Forum’s rules 5(b)(i) because the Respondent provided no bases or evidence to continue to retain registration and use of the domain name.

2..        Complainant further replied to the Respondent’s Response stating that the Response was inadequate under the National Arbitration Forum’s rules 5(b)(vi) because the Response did not include mention of the Cease and Desist Order of October 31, 2005, wherein Respondent agreed to transfer the three (3) domain names of <musicspeak.com>, <musicspeak.org>, and <musicspeak.net> to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar Policy ICANN ¶4(a)(i)

 

A.        Complainant has established its rights in the MusicSpeak® trademark.

B.         The Complainant has established a singular and unique identity through use of its trademark as early as 1993 and through trademark registration in 1996.  It has further established itself as a singular, unique identity on the Internet through its registration and use of its solely owned trademark and the domain name of MusicSpeak in its several variant extensions.

C.        Respondent does not contest the issue of an identical or confusing similarity of the domain names.

D.        With respect to identical or confusingly similar under ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), the Panel finds for the Complainant.   

 

Rights and Legitimate Interests Policy ICANN ¶4(a)(ii)

 

A.        Complainant asserts that Respondent has no legitimate right to the domain names in question due to several issues of fact:

1.         Respondent agreed to and signed a Cease and Desist Agreement Letter dated October 3, 2005 on Page 3 wherein Respondent agreed to “transfer any and all rights of the undersigned in and to the following domain names to Gary Williams: <musicspeak.com>, <musicspeak.org>, and <musicspeak.net> (collectively the “Domain Names”); (ii) cease and desist from any and all use of the Domain Names; and (iii) cease and desist from any and all use of the registered trademark MUSICSPEAK”.  Such Agreement was signed by Respondent on October 31, 2005.

2.         Respondent failed to transfer ownership as agreed and instead transferred registration of the <musicspeak.com> domain to another registrant on February 5, 2006, four months after Respondent had signed the Cease and Desist Agreement agreeing to transfer ownership to Gary Williams, owner of MusicSpeak

3.         Respondent has further failed to transfer the <musicspeak.org> and <musicspeak.net> domain names as agreed and instead renewed both domain registrations on December 22, 2005, three months after the Cease and Desist Agreement was signed by Respondent.

4.         Respondent is not using and has not used the domain names in question in the normal course of business or for personal applications beyond registering the domains and renewing their registrations.

B.         Complainant asserts that Respondent never had a legitimate use of the MusicSpeak nomenclature as Respondent has never been associated with the entity and registered trademark owner; MusicSpeak®.  Respondent asserts a legitimate use of the domain names in that a provisional patent application with respect to the utility MusicSpeak was filed in 2001.  However, Respondent admits that the application expired one year later (in 2002) and that Respondent chose not to pursue business using that name and has not pursued any separate business under that name not any association with the registered trademark owner MusicSpeak® since that time.

C.        Respondent does not contest the issue that he agreed to transfer ownership of the domain names <musicspeak.org> and <musicspeak.net> to Gary Williams, owner of MusicSpeak®; further, Respondent does not contest the issue that, although he may have had a legitimate interest in the domain names in the past, he no longer has any legitimate interests or intentions regarding the contested domain names.

D.        With respect to rights and legitimate interests in respect of the domain name under ICANN Policy ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the Panel finds for the Complainant.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith Policy ICANN ¶4(a)(iii)

 

A.        Complainant asserts that Respondent registered and used the domain names in bad faith.  Evidence of the bad faith is the registration of a domain confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark which was well established and searchable nationwide six years before Respondent registered the MusicSpeak domain names in bulk, thus intentionally and knowledgably seeking to profit from such registration, either by infringing upon the reserved trademark rights which registration with the United States Patent and Trademark office confers and divert attention to Respondent’s website by inference and association of the MusicSpeak trademark or by “cybersquatting” on the contested domain names.

B.         Complainant further asserts evidence of registration and use in bad faith by the refusal of Respondent to transfer the domain names as agreed in the Cease and Desist Agreement signed October 31, 2005, even after multiple requests and demands to do so.

C.        Respondent asserts that he has not been “…’squatting’ on these domains.  In 2001 I filed a provisional patent application regarding my utility of MusicSpeak, an application that expired one year later, as I decided not to pursue the business.  I had no intention to squat on these names.”  However, Respondent makes no claim of being in any way associated with the Complainant who owns the trademark and has owned said trademark since 1996.  Furthermore, Respondent did not register the disputed domain names until August 2002, a full year after the initial potential interest in the domain names and after the filing for said provisional patent application had expired.  

D.        Respondent further asserts that he has not kept the domain names in bad faith; however, Respondent does answer in Paragraph 3 of the Response that he had “hoped for a small offer of remuneration, which didn’t come.” Respondent offers no evidence to support his continued ownership, registration and use of the contested domain names, <musicspeak.org> and <musicspeak.net>.

E.         With respect to registration and use in bad faith ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), the Panel finds that the registration and use of the domain names was in bad faith.              

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

      The Panel finds that the Respondent does not, in fact, contest any of Complainant’s allegations regarding the <musicspeak.net> and <musicspeak.org> domain names.  In particular, the Respondent does not contest that the domain names are confusingly similar to those being used by the Complainant, nor does Respondent contest the assertion of infringement of trademark rights and reservations.  Respondent does not claim any current or future rights or legitimate interests in the contested domain names.  Respondent does not contest that there exists a Cease and Desist Agreement signed by the Respondent, which is still valid and in force.  Since the Respondent has consented to transfer of the disputed domain names, the Panel has decided to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the immediate transfer of the domain names, as is usual under such circumstances.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

      The Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to relief under ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), ¶ 4(a)(ii), and ¶ 4(a)(iii).  It finds that Respondent’s domain names <musicspeak.org> and <musicspeak.net> are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark; that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name, and that, with respect to the domain names, the Respondent’s registration and use of them is in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <musicspeak.net> and <musicspeak.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Patrick C. Guillot (ret.), Panelist
Dated: July 17, 2006

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum