national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Nike, Inc. v. SEM Hosting Inc.

Claim Number:  FA0606000728556

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Nike, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Margo Fowler, of Nike, Inc., Legal Department, One Bowerman Drive, DF/4, Beaverton, OR 97005.  Respondent is SEM Hosting Inc. (“Respondent”), PO Box 936014, Margate, FL 33093.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nike-cancer-bracelets.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 7, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 8, 2006.

 

On June 8, 2006, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <nike-cancer-bracelets.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 12, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 3, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nike-cancer-bracelets.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 6, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <nike-cancer-bracelets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NIKE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <nike-cancer-bracelets.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <nike-cancer-bracelets.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Nike, Inc., as the world’s leading sports and fitness company, has multiple registrations of its NIKE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 978,952 issued February 19, 1974; Reg. No. 1,153,938 issued May 12, 1981).  Complainant uses its NIKE mark in connection with the design, manufacture and sale of an extensive range of athletic and leisure footwear, apparel and equipment.

 

Respondent registered the <nike-cancer-bracelets.com> domain name on July 13, 2005.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website which features links to third-party websites offering a variety of unrelated goods and services, as well as a generic Internet search engine.  Presumably, Respondent receives pay-per-click fees from both the third-party links and the search engine.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the NIKE mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that such registration is sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <nike-cancer-bracelets.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NIKE mark.  The disputed domain name incorporates the NIKE mark in its entirety, adding the generic, descriptive words “cancer” and “bracelets,” and also adding hyphens and the generic top-level domain “.com.”  The Panel finds that such minor alterations to the NIKE mark do not overcome the confusing similarity between  the disputed domain name and Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) (“[T]he fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity [sic] or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.”); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy).   

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <nike-cancer-bracelets.com> domain name.  Complainant’s assertion creates a prima facie case and shifts the burden to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel may treat Respondent’s failure to respond as evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  The Panel will examine the available evidence to determine whether or not Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the <nike-cancer-bracelets.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent is using the <nike-cancer-bracelets.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to Respondent’s website, which features links to third-party websites offering unrelated goods and services and a generic Internet search engine.  Presumably, Respondent receives referral fees when Internet users link to the third-party websites or use the search engine.  The Panel finds that such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Trans Global Tours, LLC v. Yong Li, FA 196166 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because it was diverting Internet users to a search engine with pop-up advertisements).

 

Additionally, there is no available evidence indicating that Respondent is commonly known by the <nike-cancer-bracelets.com> domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is not licensed by, or affiliated with, Complainant in any way that would justify Respondent’s use of Complainant’s NIKE mark in a domain name.  Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “SEM Hosting, Inc.”, a name apparently unrelated to the disputed domain name.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has not demonstrated rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <nike-cancer-bracelets.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to its website, featuring links to third-party websites as well as a generic Internet search engine, from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Because Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NIKE mark, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name creates the potential to confuse Internet users.  Internet users seeking Complainant’s goods and services offered under the NIKE mark are redirected to Respondent’s website, which Internet users might mistakenly believe to be affiliated with, or sponsored by, Complainant.  The Panel finds that such use is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (stating that “[s]ince the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website” in holding that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv));  see also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”). 

 

In finding evidence of bad faith registration and use, the Panel is not limited by the examples outlined in Policy ¶ 4(b).  The Panel may examine the totality of the circumstances for other evidence of bad faith use and registration, which may include evidence that Respondent registered the confusingly similar disputed domain name with actual or constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark.  Complainant’s registration of the NIKE mark with the USPTO serves as constructive notice to those seeking to use Complainant’s mark.  Further, because of the extensive international fame and prominence of Complainant’s NIKE mark, the Panel finds that Respondent also had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in its NIKE mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration of the confusingly similar <nike-cancer-bracelets.com> domain name, despite actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the NIKE mark, is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”); see also Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Orange Glo Int’l v. Blume, FA 118313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 4, 2002) (“Complainant’s OXICLEAN mark is listed on the Principal Register of the USPTO, a status that confers constructive notice on those seeking to register or use the mark or any confusingly similar variation thereof.”); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus the respondent registered the domain name in bad faith).   

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nike-cancer-bracelets.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Judge Harold Kalina (Ret.), Panelist

July 19, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum