national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Yokohama Tire Corporation v. NA NA a/k/a Cosmos1 a/k/a Andrey Vishnevksii

Claim Number:  FA0606000739412

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Yokohama Tire Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Miriam Claire Beezy, of Foley & Lardner LLP, 2029 Century Park East, Suite 3500, Los Angeles, CA 90067.  Respondent is NA NA a/k/a Cosmos1 a/k/a Andrey Vishnevksii (“Respondent”), Starii Per. 24-11, St. Petersburg, RU 201223 RU.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <yokohamatires.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 26, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 29, 2006.

 

On June 28, 2006, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <yokohamatires.com> domain name is registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 3, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 24, 2006 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@yokohamatires.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 28, 2006, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Judge Ralph Yachnin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <yokohamatires.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s Y YOKOHAMA mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <yokohamatires.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <yokohamatires.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Yokohama Tire Corporation, is a subsidary of Yokohama Rubber Company, Ltd., and is the exclusive U. S. licensee of the  Y YOKOHAMA mark.  Complainant is a well known company that sells tires and other releated products.  Complainant holds a trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for its Y YOKOHAMA mark (Reg. No. 1,552,776 issued August 22, 1989).  Additionally, Complainant operates a website at the <yokohamatire.com> domain name. 

 

Respondent registered the <yokohamatires.com> domain name on May 14, 2000.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website that displays links for third party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant.   

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s trademark registration with the USPTO sufficiently establishes Complainant’s rights in the Y YOKOHAMA mark.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Respondent’s <yokohamatires.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s Y YOKOHAMA mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as it takes the dominant portion of Complainant’s mark, “YOKOHAMA” and combines it with a term that has an obvious relation to Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that such a modification of Complainant’s mark is not enough to negate the confusing similarity between Complainant’s mark and the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which the complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.    

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant initially must establish that Respondent lacks any rights or legitimate interests with respect to the <yokohamatires.com> domain name.  However, once Complainant demonstrates a prima facie case, the burden of proof shifts, and Respondent must prove that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s Y YOKOHAMA mark, and that Respondent is not associated with Complainant in any way.  Additionally, Respondent’s WHOIS information does not suggest that Respondent is commonly known by the <yokohamatires.com> domain name, and there is no evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent is or has ever been known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel thus finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name). 

 

The evidence on record indicates that Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website that displays links to third party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name with the intention of disrupting Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  Such disruption of Internet users attempting to locate Complainant’s website but who instead end up at Respondent’s website is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  See Travant Solutions, Inc. v. Cole, FA 203177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), because it is operating on behalf of a competitor of Complainant . . .”); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

Based on the uncontested evidence presented by Complainant, the Panel further finds that Respondent is operating the website that corresponds to the <yokohamatires.com> domain name for its own commercial benefit, presumably through click-through fees.  Additionally, the disputed domain name creates a likelihood of confusion as to the source of the website, as it contains Complainant’s mark and a term that relates to Complainant’s business.  Such a use constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <yokohamatires.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Hon. Ralph Yachnin, Panelist

Justice, Supreme Court, NY (Ret.)

 

Dated:  August 8, 2006

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum