National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Amazon.com, Inc. v. DomainSource.com, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0606000741767

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Amazon.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Kevin M. Hayes, of Klarquist Sparkman, LLP, One World Trade Center, Suite 1600, 121 SW  Salmon Street, Portland, OR 97204, USA.  Respondent is DomainSource.com, Inc. (“Respondent”), PO Box 720520, Redding, CA 96099-7520.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <amazoon.com> and <amqzon.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Paul A. Dorf, (Ret.), Edward C. Chiasson Q.C., and Joel Grossman, Chair, as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 28, 2006; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 3, 2006.

 

On July 3, 2006, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <amazoon.com> and <amqzon.com> domain names are registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 5, 2006, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 27, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amazoon.com and postmaster@amqzon.com by e-mail.

 

No Response was received from Respondent.

 

 

On August 3, 2006 pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Paul A. Dorf,  (Ret.), Edward C. Chiasson Q.C., and Joel Grossman, Chair, as Panelists.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends first that the domain names “amazoon.com” and “amqzon.com” are confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademarked and very famous “amazon.com” mark. Complainant notes that it has  been using its mark since 1996, and that it has tens of millions of customers in over 220 countries. Complainant asserts that each of Respondent’s  two domain names are extremely close in spelling to its mark, and that the two domain names are examples of what has been called “typo-squatting,” that is, luring visitors who by accident reach Respondent’s sites, though they were trying to reach Complainant’s site.

Secondly, Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in its two domain names. Respondents is not commonly known by either name, and does no business by either name. Rather, the only visitors who reach Respondent’s site are visitors who were trying to reach Complainant’s site, but made a typographical error and either added an extra “o” to amazon.com or by accident hit the “q” key instead of the neighboring “a” key in the middle of the word “Amazon.”  Moreover, each of Respondent’s websites resolve to “parking” pages, that is pages with no content except links to other websites, including those of Complainant’s competitors.

Finally, Complainant asserts that each of the disputed domain names was registered and is being used in bad faith. Complainant cites another panel decision for the proposition that “typosquatting,” which is defined as the “…intentional misspelling of words with intent to intercept and siphon off traffic from its intended destination, by preying on Internauts who make common typing errors” is  “…inherently parasitic and of itself evidence of bad faith.”  Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues  v. Zuccarini D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003). As further evidence of bad faith, Complainant points out that the Panel may infer that Respondent is making a profit from its active attempt to profit from visitors’ typos, since it is probably being rewarded by the sites to which these visitors are being referred. Complainant also notes that that Respondent is a serial cybersquatter in that it has already been adjudicated to have acted in bad faith in other cases.

 

B. Respondent

No Response was received from Respondent.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds:

(a)    that the domain names “amazoon.com” and “amqzon.com” are both confusingly similar with Complainant’s well-known mark.;

(b)   that Respondent  has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain names; and

(c)    that the domain names were registered and are being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

There is little doubt that the addition of, or replacement of one letter in the word “Amazon” inherently results in new names which are confusingly similar to the mark. As noted by Complainant, Respondent here is clearly engaged in typosquatting, intending to benefit from inadvertent errors by visitors attempting to visit Complainant’s site. See,  e.g. Campmor, Inc. v. Momm Smed Ia, FA 154530 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 10, 2003), in which the respondent added an “o” to the mark Campmor and changed it to Campmoor. In that case the panel stated: “[the disputed] domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because the disputed domain name incorporates the entire mark and simply adds an ‘o’ to the mark. The addition of the letter ‘o’ does not significantly differentiate the domain name from the mark for purposes of [the] Policy.” See also Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075  (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) in which the respondent changed the spelling of the mark Belkin to Belken. The panel there found confusing similarity, as we do in this case.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Since Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests in the names. See Do the Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21 2000). Respondent has chosen not to submit a response, so it clearly has not met its burden. There is no evidence that Respondent ever was in any manner known by either disputed name, or that it does business by either name. See Ian Schrager Hotels, LLC v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003). Moreover, Respondent’s use of the disputed names is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor is it a legitimate non-commercial use of the names. See Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003). There has been no showing that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the names. Rather, as in other typosquatting cases, Respondent is merely trying to feed off the typing mistakes of visitors attempting to visit Complainant’s site.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As noted earlier in summarizing Complainant’s case, other panels have noted that typosquatting is, without more, evidence of bad faith. See Nat’l Association of Professional Baseball Leagues, supra.  Respondent’s two domain names were obviously intended to divert visitors from Complainant’s site to its own sites, with the further intention of disrupting Complainant’s business by redirecting  the typographically-challenged visitors attempting to visit Complainant’s sites to sites of Complainant’s competitors. Without question this disruptive behavior constitutes evidence of bad faith under the Policy. See Dell Inc. v. Superpennysaver, FA 676443 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2006.) The Panel concludes that Respondent’s attempts to divert customers seeking the services of Complainant’s site prove that the marks were registered in bad faith, and are being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amazoon.com> and <amqzon.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Joel Grossman , Chair and Hon. Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Edward C. Chiasson Q.C., Panelists
Dated: August 17, 2006

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum